RHINO-RACK KAYAK T-LOAD RTL001 (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD RHINO-RACK KAYAK T-LOAD RTL001 (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: CONTROLLED Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) Important: Please read these instructions carefully prior to installation. Please refer to your fi tting instruction to ensure that the roof racks are installed in the correct locations. Check the contents of kit before commencing fi tment and report any discrepancies. Place these instructions in the vehicle’s glove box after installation is complete. Layout Important Information Maximum carrying capacity: 60kg (132lbs) Please refer to your vehicle manufacturers handbook for maximum carrying capacity of your roof racks. Always use the lower of the two fi gures. Load must be evenly distributed over the crossbars. Warning: This product requires a certain level of manual handling of long and sometimes heavy objects. Ensure that you have assessed the following criteria before carrying out a lift. Your physical ability and strength. Your general state of health and fi tness Dimensions of the object, such as height reach and grip areas Do not attempt to fi t the T-load to your vehicle unless you fully understand this fi tting instructions. Please direct any questions regarding fi tting to the dealer from where the T-load was purchased. Use only non-stretch fastening ropes or straps. Recommendations: It is essential that all bolt connections be checked after driving a short distance when you fi rst install your roof racks and T-load. Bolt connections should be checked again at regular intervals (once a week is enough, depending on road conditions, usage, loads and distances travelled). You should also check the roof racks and T-Load each time they are re-fi tted. Always make sure to fasten your load securely. Please also ensure that all loads are evenly distributed and that the centre of gravity is kept as low as possible. Long loads (e.g. canoes and kayaks) must be secured front and rear with non-stretch fastening ropes or straps. Roof racks must be removed when putting vehicle through an automatic car wash. Caution: The handling characteristics of the vehicle changes when you transport a load on the roof. For safety reasons we recommend you exercise extreme care when transporting wind-resistant loads. Special consideration must be taken into account when cornering and braking. Note for Dealers and Fitters: It is your responsibility to ensure these fi tting instructions are given to the end user or client. Rhino-Rack 3 Pike Street, Rydalmere, NSW 2116, Australia. Document No: R069 Fit Time: 20min (Ph) (02) 9638 4744 Prepared By: Andy Wana Issue No: 06 (Fax) (02) 9638 4822 Authorised By: Chris Murty Issue Date: 18/10/2016 These instructions remain the property of Rhino-Rack Australia Pty Ltd and may not be used or changed for any other purpose than intended. Page 1 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001)

Item Component Name Qty 1 Main Support 1 2 M8 Button Head Cap Screw Bolt 3 3 M8 Flat Washer 7 4 M8 Nut 3 Parts List 1 2 2 343 4 27 27 28 29 29 30 30

5 M12 Button Head Cap Screw Bolt 1 6 M12 Flat Washer 2 7 M12 Nut 1 8 M10 HT Cap Screw 1 9 10mm x 55mm Rubber Sleeve 1 10 Locking Pin 1 11 Top Tube 1 12 Bottom Tube 1 13 Allen Key Set (Small, Med, Large) 3 14 Spanner 1 15 Key 1 16 Protective Mat 1 17 Back Stop Pin 1 18 8mm x 30mm Rubber Sleeve 1 19 Back Stop R Clip 1 20 M10 Flat Washer 1 21 M10 Nut 1 22 Anti Swivel Plate 1 23 Anti Swivel Tongue 1 24 M8 Spring Washer 1 25 M8 Security Bolt Short 1 26 Fitting Instruction 1 3 2 4 11 15 5 6 6 7 10 12 13 SML 21 28 31 37

Crossbar Fitting Kit Item Component Name Qty 27 M6 x 32mm Security Screw (Aero) 2 28 M6 Flat Nut (Aero) 2 29 M6 x 16mm Flat Washer 2 30 M6 Spring Washer 2 14 91718 8 16 not to scale 20 19 32 33 34

31 Security Key Short 1 RTLK Item Component Name Qty 32 Cup Head Square Neck Bolt 4 33 Upper Clamp 2 34 Universal Clamp 2 35 Dial 4 36 Strap 1 Crossbar 22 23 3 24 25 Tools supplied with kit: Allen Keys, Spanner, Key Tools needed: 35 36

Item Component Name Qty 37 Aero Crossbar 1 Measuring tape, Spanner (for tow ball removal), Power drill (optional), 3mm pilot drill bit (optional), 10mm drill bit (optional)

Page 2 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) ! ✔ Extra straps sold seperately 1 2 Loosen bolt !

8 9 21 20

3 5 4 See step 30 for angle

3 24 25 S 21 20 8 adjustment 9

6 7 8 Please remove

Items 21-24 (shown in step 6,7,8) not required for European style tow bars. anti-swivel plate when not in use ! Do not use grease on the tow ball

Page 3 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001)

9 11 12 10 Tighten the dial knob

13 14 Tighten the M12 bolt Page 4 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) 15 16 17 18 19

17 18 M (medium) 19 MIN : 950mm MAX : 1540mm Adjust to suit vehicle’s height Page 5 of 12

Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001)

20 22 21 23 Do not overtighten Overtightening may cause deformation of the universal clamp

24Insert both ends25Flip the buckle on both ends Page 6 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001)

26 Pull strap to tighten Lift buckle to loosen 27 Keep strap in car when not in use 28 29 For KAYAKS / CANOES Set spacing of supports to suit kayak or load. Always have load evenly distributed over cross bars. X For LOAD STOP Set spacing of supports to suit kayak or load. Always have load evenly distributed over cross bars. X

Page 7 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001)

30 31 32 A C B A B C

Page 8 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) 33 34 Extra straps sold seperately Page 9 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) 35 How to load with the gunwale facing down: 36 Extra straps sold seperately Page 10 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) 37 38 For Permanent Height Set Up (OPTIONAL) Centre punch, drill 3mm pilot hole, then drill using 10mm drill bit Apply corrosion protection (cold galvanise) around the hole. *not supplied 39 40 Page 11 of 12 Rhino-Rack Kayak T-Load Tow Ball Mount (RTL001) Page 12 of 12


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply