ELECTRIQ EIQODGRBL (01) PDF MANUAL

ELECTRIQ EIQODGRBL (01) PDF MANUAL

Click here to download ELECTRIQ EIQODGRBL (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary:

ELECTRIQ EIQODGRBL (01) PDF MANUAL

****** Page 1 ****** USER MANUAL GAS PATIO HEATER eiQODGRSS eiQODGRBL eiQODGRWH eiQODGAG STAINLESS STEEL BLACK WHITE GREY 0063-21 WARNING: FOR OUTDOOR USE IN WELL VENTILATED AREAS ONLY. DO NOT USE INDOORS. PLEASE KEEP THE MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE

****** Page 2 ****** CONTENTS SAFETY PARTS LIST ASSEMBLY OPERATION LEAK TESTING GAS INFORMATION MAINTENANCE STORAGE TROUBLESHOOTING TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS SUPPORT 2 3 5 7 15 16 16 18 18 19 19

****** Page 3 ****** IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION Please read this user manual before using this heater and keep it safe for future refe n ce. Read the following instructions carefully and be sure your patio heater is properly installed, assembled and cared for. Retain the instructions for future reference. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious bodily injury and/or property damage. WARNING – Risk of Suffocation! Gas heaters must be used outdoors and must not be used in enclosed areas such as sheds or marquees! Read the instruction manual before using the appliance. WARNING: Accessible parts may be very hot. Keep young children away. This appliance must be kept away from flammable materials during use. Do not move the appliance during use. The appliance should be secured to the ground when in use. Turn off the gas supply at the gas cylinder after use. Do not modify this appliance. If you have any questions concerning assembly or operation, consult the retailer or Bottled Gas Company. Always place the appliance and cylinder on flat level ground. Turn off the gas cylinder if gas leak is suspected. Parts sealed by the manufacturer must not be altered by the user. No modifications should be made to any part of this heater and repairs and maintenance should only be carried out by a registered Gas Safe service engineer. Use only regulator and hose approved for LP Gas at the correct pressures and gas type. The regulator should comply with the standard ENI 6129 and current regulations in the country where it is installed, which may be found at your nearest retailer of gas items. Refer to the technical data. It is strictly prohibited to use adjustable pressure. The life expectancy of the regulator is estimated as 10 years. It is recommended that the regulator is changed within 10 years of the date of manufacture or the national conditions require it. The type of replaceable hose should be compliant with ENI 6436-1. The hose used must conform to the relevant standard for the country of use. The length of the hose must be 0.41 meters (minimum) and 1.5 meters (maximum). A worn or damaged hose must be replaced. Ensure that the hose is not obstructed or kinked. It is recommended that the hose is changed within 1 year of the date of manufacture or as the national conditions require. 3

****** Page 4 ****** For use outdoors or in well ventilated areas. A well-ventilated area must have a minimum of 25% of the surface area open. The surface area is the sum of the walls surface. e The use of this appliance in enclosed areas can be dangerous and is PROHIBITED. Children and adults should be aware of the high operating temperatures of areas above the post when operating this heater. Children should be carefully supervised when in the vicinity of the heater. NEVER hang anything, including clothes or any other flammable items, on this heater. 2m 2m 2m Minimum clearance from combustible surfaces DO NOT operate this heater unless it is fully assembled. Respect the minimum clearances from combustible materials. GENERAL INFORMATION FOR SUCCESSFUL ASSEMBLY Please read the assembly instructions carefully and follow the safety precautions. Allow sufficient time for assembly. Before starting assembly, clear an area measuring approximately two to three square meters. Remove the item from the packaging and lay out all of the parts and any necessary tools so that they are within easy reach. Only tighten all of the screw connections firmly when you have finished assembly or are instructed to within the manual. Otherwise this can result in unwanted tension and instability. NOTE: Gas supply sold separately. NOTE: Your patio heater is designed to be used with a gas cannister of a maximum size of 13kg. 4

****** Page 5 ****** PRODUCT OVERVIEW AND PART LIST 1 2 3 4 6 10 14 i 5 7 8 9 15 12 13

****** Page 6 ****** 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 PART NAME Reflector Dome Reflector Emitter Screen Mesh Support Rod Mesh Glass Tube Spiral Fixing Glass Base Burner Assy Left Panel Door Panel PICTURE Ifiääil QTY 1 1 1 3 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 12 13 14 15 16 PART NAME Right Panel Wheel Assy Base and weight plate Control Dial Cylinder fastener pART pART PICTURE QTY O cc JJ NAME M4 x 10 M4 x 10 M5x 12 M5x 16 M6 x 20 M4x10 QTY 1 1 1 1 1 QTY 3 6 26 4 3 3 3 3 2 4 Note: Some of the fittings may be provided pre-attached to the unit. 6

****** Page 7 ****** ASSEMBLY Required Tools: Philips Screwdriver / Adjustable Spanners / Wrenches Leak Detection Solution: One-part detergent and three parts water Before assembly, ensure all packing material and any transit protection is removed. Step 1 Parts required: Mesh Support Rod x 3 Mesh x 3 12 x CC M5x12 screws cc Connect the three Mesh Support Rods to the three Mesh Panels using 12 x M5x12 screws step 2 Parts required: 3 x GG Pillars (M6) 1 x Reflector 1 x Emitter Screen Screw the 3 Pillars into the reflector and the Emitter screen cc

****** Page 8 ****** Step 3 Parts required: 3 x AA M4x10 Screws Attach the Relector to the Mesh Assembly using M4x10 screws Step 4 Parts required: 1 x 1 Reflector Dome 3 x EE Washers 3 x FF M6 Dome Nuts EE Attach the Reflector Dome to the pillars on the Reflector using the Washers and Dome Nuts

****** Page 9 ****** Step 5 Parts required: 2 x II M6x20 Bolts 1 x Base 1 x Wheel Assembly 14 13 Attach the Wheel Assembly to the Base using the 2 x M6x20 Screws Step 6 Parts required: Base weight plate 15 4X JJ M4X10 screws JJ 14 Screw the weight plate onto the base assembly 9

****** Page 10 ****** step 7 Parts required: 10 Left Panel Right Panel 6 x CC M5x12 screws Attach the Left and Right Panels to the Base using 6 M5x12 screws step 8 Parts required: Door Panel 4 x BB M4x10 screws 4 x DD M4 nuts 11 cc 14 Attach the Door Panel by fitting nuts and screws to the hinges on the Door Panel and Right Panel 10

****** Page 11 ****** Ste 9 Cylinder Fastner xl 16 Unscrew the locking nut on the main body as shown. Then place the cyclinder fastner inside the main body and esnure that it fits securley onto the inside of the body. Through the hole shown above, feed the inbuilt screw through and re attach the locking nut to secure the cyclinder fastner. step 10 Parts required: Burner Assembly Control Dial 4 x CC M5x12 Screws Add the Burner Assembly, insert the Control Dial, screw together the Panels 11 cc

****** Page 12 ****** Step 11 Parts required: 2 x BB M4x10 Screws 4 x CC M5x12 Screws Spiral Fixing Glass Base cc Add the Spiral using M4x10 screws, then the Fixing Glass Base with M5x12 screws step 12 Parts required: Glass Tube Buckle Slice Insert the Glass Tube onto the Burner Assembly 12

****** Page 13 ****** step 13 Parts required: 3 x HH M5x16 Screws Buckle Slice Slide the Mesh Assembly over the Glass Tube and fasten in place with the three M5x16 screws Step 14 Parts required: 1 x AA Battery included) (not Open the Panel Door, remove the control dial and insert one AA battery 13

****** Page 14 ****** step 15 GAS CONNECTION Parts required: Gas included) Cylinder (not Attach the gas line to the cylinder valve and ensure the connection is secure. step 16 Parts required: None Your Patio Heater is now ready 14

****** Page 15 ****** OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE FIRST USE AND AFTER EVERY GAS CYLINDER CHANGE, GAS DELIVERY SYSTEM MUST BE PURGED OF AIR BEFORE IGNITING! TO DO THIS, TURN THE CONTROL DIAL ANTICLOCKWISE TO THE PILOT SETTING. PRESS THE DIAL IN AND HOLD FOR 1 MINUTE BEFORE ATTEMPTING IGNITION. BATTERY REPLACMENT Remove the control dial. Install 1 AA battery. The negative end of battery goes in first, then replace the control dial. LIGHTING THE PATIO HEATER Check all connections prior to each use. Turn on the gas supply at source. Press and turn the control dial anti-clockwise to the IGNITE marking. Keep control dial depressed for up to 20 seconds until pilot is lit. If the gas fails to ignite, press and turn the dial clockwise to OFF before repeating the lighting steps. Turn the dial further anticlockwise to the LOW position. Adjust the heat by turning the dial from the LOW position to the HIGH position as required. LOW IGNITE f In the event of the flame being disrupted (e.g. by the wind), a Flame Safety Device will automatically shut off the gas supply within 90 seconds. Note: it is possible to light the appliance using a long match by lighting the burner through a hole in the guard mesh. RE-LIGHTING Turn the Dial to the OFF position. • Wait at least 2 minutes, to let gas dissipate, before attempting to re-light pilot. Repeat the “Lighting” steps. TO EXTINGUISH Hold the dial down and turn clockwise to the OFF position Turn off the valve on the gas cylinder or the regulator after use. Disconnect the gas bottle and allow this appliance to cool before moving the appliance. Note: After use, some discoloration of the emitter screen is normal. Turn off the regulator after use and allow the appliance to cool before moving. 15

****** Page 16 ****** LEAK TESTING NEVER USE A NAKED FLAME TO CHECK FOR LEAKS. NEVER LEAK TEST WHILE SMOKING. The gas connections on this appliance are leak tested at the factory prior to shipment. This appliance needs to be periodically checked for leaks and an immediate check is required if the smell of gas is detected. Make a soap solution using 1 part of liquid washing up liquid to 3 parts water. The soap solution can be applied with a soap bottle, brush, or rag to the leak tested points shown in the figure above. The valve of the gas cylinder should be in the OFF position. Once the soapy solution is applied to the gas connections, the valve of the gas cylinder needs to be turned to the ON position. Soap bubbles will begin to form in the soapy solution if a leak is present. In case of a leak, turn off the gas supply. Tighten any leaking fittings, then turn the gas supply on and recheck. GAS REQUIREMENTS The regulator and hose assembly used must conform to local safety requirements. Never use a gas cylinder with a damaged body, valve, collar, or foot ring. A dented or rusty gas tank may be hazardous and should be checked by a gas supplier. Never connect this appliance to an unregulated gas source. When the appliance is not in use, turn the gas cylinder OFF, before disconnecting it. Always perform a leak test on gas connections whenever a cylinder is connected. If bubbles form in the leak test solution, do not use. Never use a flame to test for leaks. CONNECTING TO A GAS CYLINDER Use a gas cylinder no larger than 31.8cm diameter x 58cm. Please refer to your gas supplier for suitable gas cylinder. Refer to your gas supplier for instructions on the use of your gas cylinder. Only change gas cylinders outdoors or in a well-ventilated area away from naked flames and any other source of ignition. The gas cylinder must always be used in an upright position. Close the heater control dial by turning fully clockwise. Close the gas cylinder tap and then attach the regulator onto the gas cylinder. Tighten all connections firmly and with a spanner where appropriate. The cylinder should be located on the cylinder base. Check for leaks at all joints using soapy water. If a leak is found, tighten the joint and then re-test. 16

****** Page 17 ****** MAINTENANCE To enjoy years of outstanding performance from your heater, make sure you perform the following maintenance activities on a regular basis: Keep exterior surfaces clean. Use warm soapy water for cleaning. Never use flammable or corrosive cleaning agents. While washing your unit, be sure to keep the area around the burner and pilot assembly dry at all times. If the gas control is exposed to water in any way, DO NOT try to use it. It must be replaced. Airflow must be unobstructed. Keep controls, burner and circulation air passageways clean. Signs of possible blockage include: • Gas odour with extreme yellow tipping of flame. • Heater does NOT reach the desired temperature. • Heater glow is excessively uneven. • Heater makes popping noises. Spiders and insects can nest in burner or orifices. This dangerous condition can damage the heater and render it unsafe for use. Clean burner holes by using a heavy-duty pipe cleaner. Compressed air may help clear away smaller particles. Carbon deposits may create a fire hazard. If any carbon deposits develop, clean the dome and burner with warm soapy water. Note: In environments with a high salt content (such as near the sea), corrosion occurs more quickly than normal. Frequently check the corroded areas and repair them. SERVICING Please consult your supplier for servicing this appliance and replacement of its parts. The servicing of the appliance shall be carried out only by authorised personnel. Do not use unauthorised parts or components for this appliance, only use original equipment replacement parts and components. The use of unauthorised parts or components will void the warranty and can create unsafe condition. STORAGE There is no limitation on the storage of the appliance indoors provided that the cylinder is disconnected and removed from the appliance. Between uses or before storage: e Turn the control dial OFF Turn the gas cylinder OFF • Disconnect the gas bottle. Store the heater upright in an area sheltered from direct contact with inclement weather (such as rain, sleet, hail, snow, dust and debris). If desired, cover to protect exterior surfaces and to prevent build up in air passages. Note: Wait until heater is cool before covering. 17

****** Page 18 ****** TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM Pilot won’t light Pilot won’t stay lit Burner won’t light Burner flame is low Note: Do not operate heater below 5 OC(400F) Emitter glows uneven Note: Bottom 2.5cm of emitter does not normally glow Carbon build-up Thick black smoke CONDITION Cylinder valve is closed Blockage in orifice or pilot tube Air in the gas line Low gas pressure Ignition fails Dirt build up around the pilot Connection between the as valve and ilot assembl Bad thermocouple Gas ressure is low Blockage in the orifice Control dial is not in the “HIGH” osition Gas ressure is low Tank is almost empty. is loose Supply hose is bent or kinked Control dial is fully ” ON” Gas pressure is low Base is not on a level surface Heater not level Dirt or film on the reflector and/or emitter Blockage in burner 18 FIX Open valve Clean or replace orifice or pilot tube Open gas line and bleed it (pressing control dial in) for not more than 1- 2 minutes or until you smell gas Gas cylinder low or empty Change the Battery Clean dirt from around the pilot Tighten the connection and perform a leak test Replace the thermocouple Re lace the asc linder Clear the blockage Turn control dial to the “HIGH” position Re lace the asc linder Replace the gas cylinder Straighten hose and perform leak test on the hose Turn control dial to “OFF”, let it cool to room temperature and check burner and orifices for blockage Replace the gas cylinder Place heater on a level surface Level the heater Clean the reflector and emitter Turn the control dial to the OFF position, let it cool to room temperature and remove blockage and clean burner inside and outside.

****** Page 19 ****** TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Model: eiQODGRSS eiQODGRBL eiQODGRWH eiQODGAG Model Identifier: SRPH84 Nominal Heat input =6.0kW Consum tion: 800 /h G30 -786 /h G31 Country Code Gas Category Type of Gas Gas pressure Injector Marking Warning BE-CH-CY- CZ-ES-FR- GB-GR- IE- IT-LT-LU-LV- p T_SK-SI 3+(28-30137) Butane / Propane 28-30mbar 1.67 BG-CZ-DK- HR-HU-IS- IT-LT-LU- MT-NC-NO- RO-SE-SI- SK-TR 13B/P(30) Propane 30mbar 1.67 AT-CH-DE- SK 13B/P(50) Butane/ Propane / Mixture 50mbar 1.39 0063-21 13B/P(37) Butane/ Propane / Mixture 37mbar 1.5 Read the instructions before using this appliance. The appliance must be installed in accordance with instructions and local regulations. The use of this appliance in enclosed areas can be dangerous and is PROHIBITED. For use outdoors or in amply ventilated areas. An amply ventilated area must have a minimum of 25% of the surface area open. The surface area is the sum of the walls surface. electriQ SUPPORT electriQ.co.uk/support Call: 0330 390 3061 or complete the online form Office hours: 9AM – 5PM Monday to Friday electriQ.co.uk Unit J6, Lowfields Business Park Lowfields Way, Elland West Yorkshire, HX5 9DA 19

FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE – USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE – OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE – REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE – INSTRUCTION MANUAL


ELECTRIQ EIQODGRBL (01) PDF MANUAL
ELECTRIQ EIQODGRBL (01) PDF MANUAL

Leave a comment, question, review or page error below. Account not required.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to top