Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Click here to download ACCESS MASTER M150 (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary:

****** Page 1 ****** ACCESSMASTER Garage Door Opener Model M150 112 HP For Residential Use Only 0 Owner’s Manual The Chamberlain Group, Inc. A DUCHOSSOIS ENTERPRISE 845 Larch Avenue Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-1196 Complies with UL 325 regulations effective January 1, 1993 Please read this manual and the enclosed safety materials carefully! Fasten the manual near the garage door after installation. The door WILL NOT CLOSE unless the Protector System@ is connected and properly aligned. Periodic checks of the opener are required to ensure safe operation. The model number label is located on the back of your opener.

****** Page 2 ****** Safety alert symbol review Safety information and precautions Testing your garage door for binding & balance ……….3 Hardware supplied Carton inventory Illustration of sectional door installation Illustration of one-piece door installation Assembly section pages 6 — 7 Fasten rail to power unit Install the trolley Attach the rail brackets 7 Installation safety instructions Installation section pages 8 — 23 Determine the header bracket location Sectional door One-piece door Install the header bracket 10 Attach the rail to the header bracket . The Protector Systems ………..12 Install the safety reversing sensor 13 Position the opener 15 Hang the opener 16 Install the door control and connect all wires 17 Electrical requirements 18 Complete the safety reversing sensor installation… .. 18 Contents . . .26 ……..26 ……………………………32 Install the lights and lens 19 Attach the manual release rope and handle 19 Fasten the door bracket (sectional door) ……………….20 Fasten the door bracket (one-piece door)………………21 Connect door arm to trolley (sectional door) 22 Connect door arm to trolley (one-piece door) 23 Adjustment section -I pages 24 26 Travel limit adjustments 24 Force adjustments 25 Test the Protector Systems. Test the safety reverse system Operation safety instructions 27 Care of your opener 27 Maintenance schedule 27 Operation of your opener 28 Receiver & remote control programmmg 29 Having a problem0 30 Repair parts, rail assembly 32 Repair parts, installation Repair parts, power unit 33 Accessories 34 Index 35 How to order repair parts 36 Warranty 36 Start by reviewing these important safety alert symbols: When you see these Safety Symbols on the following pages, they will alert you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not comply with the corresponding instructions. The hazard may come from something mechanical or from electric shock. Read the instructions carefully. Mechanical Electrical When you see this Safety Symbol on the following pages, it will alert you to the possibility of damage to your garage door and/or the garage door opener if you do not comply with the corresponding instructions. Read the instructions carefully. CAUTION This garage door opener is designed and tested to offer safe service provided it is installed, operated, and tested in strict accordance with the safety instructions contained in this manual. maintained

****** Page 3 ****** Safety Information and Precautions WARNING An unbalanced garage door might not reverse when required and someone under the door could be seriously injured or killed If your garage door binds, sticks or is out of balance, call for professional garage door service. Garage doors, door springs, cables, pulleys, brackets, and their hardware are under extreme tension and can cause serious injury or death, Do not try to loosen, move or adjust them yourself! Ropes left on a garage door could cause someone to become entangled and killed. Remove all ropes connected to the door before installing and operating the opener. Identify the type and height of your door, any special conditions that exist, and any additional materials that may be required. Test Your Door for Balance Before you begin, complete the following test to make sure your door is balanced, and is not sticking or binding: • Lift the door about halfway as shown. Release the door. It should stay in place, supported entirely by its springs. • Raise and lower the door to see if there is any binding or sticking. One-Piece Door Sectional Door CAUTION To avoid damage to the garage door and opener, disable locks before installing and operating the opener. Use a wood screw or nail to hold locks in the “open” (unlocked) position. Operation at other than 120V 60 Hz will cause opener malfunction and damage. Hardware Supplied Rail Assembly Coupling Sleeve (l) Hex Screw 1/4″-20 x 5/8″ (4) Nut 1/4″ 20 (4) Opener Installation Hex Screw 5/16″-18 x 7/8″ (4) Lag Screw 5/1611-9 x 1-5/8″ (2) Lag Screw 5/16″-18 x 1-7/8″ (2) Carriage Bolt 5/16″-18 x 2-1/2″ (2) Clevis Pin 5/16″ x 2-3/4″ (1) Clevis Pin 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ (l) Clevis Pin 5/16″ x l” (l) Nut 5/16″ – 18 (6) Lock Washer 5/16″ (6) Screw 6AB x 1-1/4″ (2) Insulated Staples (10) Ring Fastener (3) Handle Dry Wall Anchors (2) Rope Safety Reversing Sensor Installation Lag Screw #14-10 x 1-1 2″ HH (4) Hex Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/2″ (2) Carriage Bolts 1/4″ – 20 x 1/2″ (4) Screw #10 – 32 x 3/8″ (4) Lock Nut 1/4″ 20 (4) Lock Nut #10 x 32 (4) Wing Nut (2) Insulated Staples (20) 3

****** Page 4 ****** Carton Inventory Your garage door opener is packaged in two cartons which contain the power unit and parts illustrated below. Accessories will depend on model purchased. If anything is missing, carefully check the packing material. Parts may be “stuck” in the foam. KEEP THE FOAM INTACT (see page 6). Hardware is listed on page 3. .JC,HT Multi-Function Door Control Panel 2-Conductor Bell Wire White & White/Red Rail Brackets SECURITY+ 3-Channel Remote Control Light Lens Rail Assembly Remote Control Transmitter Visor Clip 0 Sprocket Coupling Trolley Header Bracket 000 Safety Reversing Sensor Mounting Bracket With Square Holes (2) Safety Reversing Sensor Mounting Bracket With Slot (2) “C” wrap (2) Door Bracket Curved Door Arm Section Straight Door Arm Section Safety Labels and Literature (2) Safety Reversing Sensors (1 Sending Eye and 1 Receiving Eye) with 2-Conductor White & White/BIack Bell Wire attached 4

****** Page 5 ****** Before you begin, survey your garage area to see whether any of the conditions below apply to your installation. SECTIONAL Door or ONE-PIECE Door with Track Installation Horizontal and vertical reinforcement is needed for lightweight garage doors (fiberglass, steel, aluminum, door with glass panels, etc.). See page 20 for details. Header Wall FINISHED CEILING Support bracket & fastening hardware is required. See page 13. Extension Spring 0 Doo C nter OR Torsion Spring Safety Reversing Sensor OR One-Piece Door-Extension Spring Header Wall Track Door FINISHED CEILING Support bracket & fastening 00000 Access Door o Floor must be level across width of door Safety Reversing Sensor ONE-PIECE Door Without Track Installation hardware is required. See page 13. ooo Header Wall Access Door O Safety Reversing Sensor Gap between floor and bottom of door must not exceed 1/4″. Safety Reversing Sensor You may find it helpful to refer back to this page as you proceed with the installation of your opener. 5

****** Page 6 ****** Assembly Section: Pages 6 – 7 ASSEMBLY STEP 1 Fasten the Rail To the Power Unit NOTE: To aid in assembly and installation, replace the foam packing around the power unit. Remove it after Installation Step 5. • Working on a level surface, align the rail assembly with the power unit, as shown. • Slip the coupling over the rail sprocket. • Slide the rail through the power unit bracket until the coupling fits securely over the power unit sprocket. • Align the two screw holes in the rail with those in the power unit bracket. Insert two 1/4″-20×5/8″ hex screws and lock nuts. Tighten securely with a 7/16″ socket Rail/Power Unit Bracket Lock Nuts 1/4″-20 Foam Packaging 4) Power Unit Sprocket 0 wrench. Trolley Opener Chassis Coupling Rail Sprocket Rail Assembly Hex Screws 1 /4″-20×5/8″ Hardware Shown Actual Size 1/4″ – 20 x 5/8″ Hex Screw 1/4″ – 20 Lock Nut ASSEMBLY STEP 2 Install the Trolley As illustrated above, slide the trolley onto and along the bottom of the rail until it snaps firmly in place. Be certain to install it facing correctly: the trolley release arm must be horizontal (lock position), with its arrow pointed away from the power unit. 6

****** Page 7 ****** ASSEMBLY STEP 3 Attach the Rail Brackets • Align rail brackets to end of rail assembly, as shown. • Insert two 1/4″-20 x 5/8″ hex screws and lock nuts. Tighten securely with a 7/16″ socket. Hardware Shown Actual Size 1/41-20×5/8 Hex Screws Rail Brackets Rail 1/4″-20 Lock Nuts 1/4″ – 20 Lock Nut 1/4″ – 20 x 5/8″ Hex Screw You have now finished assembling your garage door opener. Please read the following warnings before proceeding to the installation section: IMPORTANT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS To reduce the risk of severe injury or death to persons: 1. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 2. Install only on a properly balanced and lubricated garage door. An improperly balanced door may not reverse and could result in severe injury or death. Repairs to cables, spring assemblies and other hardware must be made by a professional service person before installing opener. 3. Disable all locks and remove all ropes connected to the garage door before installing the opener. Ropes connected to a garage door can cause entanglement and death. 4. If possible, install door opener 7 feet or more above floor with the manual release handle mounted 6 feet above the floor. 5. Do not connect the opener to power source until instructed to do so. 6. Locate the Door Control within sight of the door at a minimum height of 5 feet where small children cannot reach and away from all moving parts of the door. 7. Install the User Safety Instruction Label on the wall adjacent to the control button and the Maintenance Instruction Label in a prominent location on the inside of the garage door. 8. Upon completion of the installation, the door must reverse when it comes in contact with a one-inch high object or a 2×4 laid flat on the floor. 9. Do not wear watches, rings or loose clothing while installing or servicing an opener. Jewelry or loose clothing can be caught in the mechanism of the garage door or the opener. 7

****** Page 8 ****** Installation Section: Pages 8 -23 WARNING Installation Step 1 Determine Header Bracket Location Installation procedures vary according to garage door types. Follow the instructions which apply to your door. SECTIONAL Door or ONE PIECE Door with Track If the header bracket is not rigidly fastened to a structural support on the header wall or ceiling, the safety reverse system may not work properly (see page 26). The door might not reverse when required, and could cause serious injury or death. The garage door springs, cables, pulleys, brackets and their hardware are under extreme tension. Do not attempt to loosen, move or adjust them yourself. Serious personal injury or death could result. Call for professional garage door service. Vertical Guideline Header Wall Finished Ceiling 2×4 Vertical Guideline Structural Supports Ceiling Wall Highest Point of Travel Door • Close the door and mark the inside vertical centerline of the garage door. • Extend the line onto the header wall above the door. Remember, you can fasten the header bracket within 2 feet of the left or right of the door center only if a torsion spring or center bearing plate is in the way; or you can attach it to the ceiling (refer to page 10) when clearance is minimal. (It may be mounted on the wall upside down if necessary, to gain approximately 1/2″.) If you need to install the header bracket on a 2×4 (on wall or ceiling), use lag screws (not supplied) to securely fasten the 2×4 to structural supports as shown here and on Open your door to the highest point of travel as shown. Draw an inter- secting horizontal line on the header wall 3″ above the high point. This height will provide travel clearance for the top edge of the door. page 9. Track Header Wall Track —3″ Highest Point of Travel Door One-piece door with horizontal track Sectional door with curved track Proceed to Step 2, page 10. 8

****** Page 9 ****** ONE-PIECE Door Without Track Read the Safety Instructions on page 8. They also apply to doors without tracks. • Close the door and mark the inside vertical centerline of your garage door. Extend the line onto the header wall above door. If headroom clearance is minimal, you can install the header bracket on the ceiling. See page 10. • If you need to install the header bracket on a 2×4 (on wall or ceiling), use lag screws (not supplied) to securelyfasten the 2×4 to structural supports as shown. Header Wall Vertical Centerline Vertical Centerline of Garage Door Door Door Jamb Hardware Highest Point of Travel 8 Floor Wall Pivot — Unfinished Ceiling tructural Supports 2×4 Header Support OPTIONAL CEILING MOUNT FOR HEADER BRACKET Highest Point of Travel Floor One-piece door without track jamb hardware • Open your door to the highest point of travel as shown. Measure the distance from the top of the door to the floor. Subtract the actual height of the door. Add 8″ to the remainder. (See Example). • Close the door and draw an intersecting horizontal line on the header wall at the determined height. If the total number of inches exceeds the height available in your garage, use the maximum height possible, or refer to page 10 for ceiling installation. Proceed to Step 2, page 10. One-piece door without track pivot hardware EXAMPLE Distance from top of door (at highest point of travel) to floor 92 Actual height of door Remainder 4″ Add Bracket height on header wall (Measure UP from top of CLOSED door.) 9

****** Page 10 ****** Installation Step 2 Install the Header Bracket Fastening the Header Bracket to the Wall • Center the bracket on the vertical guideline with the bottom edge of the bracket on the horizontal line as shown (with the arrow pointing toward the ceiling). • Mark either set of bracket holes (do not use the holes designated for ceiling mount). Drill 3/16″ pilot holes and fasten the bracket securely to a structural support with the hardware provided. Wall Mounting Holes ILI OUNT ONLY You can attach the header bracket either to the wall above the garage door, or to the ceiling. Follow the instructions which will work best for your particular requirements. Fastening the Header Bracket to the Ceiling • Extend the vertical guideline onto the ceiling as shown. • Center the bracket on the vertical mark, no more than 6″ from the wall. Make sure the arrow is pointing toward the wall. The bracket can be mounted flush against the ceiling when clearance is minimal. • Mark holes designated for ceiling mount only. Drill 3/16″ pilot holes and fasten bracket securely to a structural support with the hardware provided. Ceiling Mounting Holes Optional Wall Mounting Holes Header wall Header Bracket Structural Support Highest Point of Travel (of Garage Door) The nail hole is for positioning only. You must use lag screws to mount the header bracket Vertical Center Lag Screws Line 5/16″x9x1-5/8″ Door Spring Garage Door Vertical Center Line The nail hole is for O) positioning only. You must use lag screws to mount the header bracket. ‘HeaöeF 4racke Maximum CEILI MOU ONLY O — Finished Ceiling – Vertical Center Line Lag Screws 5/16″x9x1-5/8″ Door Spring Garage Door I— Vertica enter Line Wall Hardware Shown Actual Size Lag Screw 5/1611-9 x 1-5/8″ 10

****** Page 11 ****** Installation Step 3 Attach the Rail to the Header Bracket • Position the opener on the garage floor below the header bracket. Use packing material as a protective base. If the door spring is in the way you’ll need help. Have someone hold the opener securely on a temporary support to allow the rail to clear the spring. • Position the rail bracket against the header bracket. Align the bracket holes and join with a clevis pin as shown. • Insert a ring fastener to secure. Header Wall Header Bracket Rail Bracket 0 Rail Garage Door Foam Packaging Ring Fastener Header Bracket Clevis Pin 5/16″x2-3/4 Rail Bracket Rail o o 0 O Opener Carton or Temporary Support Hardware Shown Actual Size o Clevis Pin 5/16″ x 2-3/4″ Ring Fastener 11

****** Page 12 ****** The Protector System@ Information you’ll need before you begin the installation of the safety reversing sensor The safety reversing sensor must be connected and aligned correctly before the garage door opener will move in the down direction. This is a required safety device and cannot be disabled. Installation procedures are the same for sectional and one-piece doors. Be sure power to the opener is disconnected. The sending eye transmits an invisible light beam to the receiving eye. The units can be installed on either side of the garage door as long as the sun never shines directly into the receiving eye lens. Look at the label on the connector end of each case to identify the sensors. The brackets must be connected and fastened so that the sending and receiving eyes face each other as shown. If an obstruction breaks the light beam while the garage door is closing, the door will stop and reverse to full open position and the opener lights will flash for 5 seconds. The brackets must be securely fastened to a solid surface such as the studs on either side of the door, or add a piece of wood at each location if installing in masonry construction. The invisible light beam path must be unobstructed. No part of the garage door (or door tracks, springs, hinges, rollers or other hardware) can interrupt the beam while the door is closing. If it does, use a piece of wood to build out each sensor mounting location to the minimum depth required for light beam clearance. Sensor Beam 4-6″ max. above floor Invisible Light Beam Protection Area WARNING Without a properly working safety reversing sensor, persons (particularly children) could be injured or killed by a closing garage door. Read and follow all instructions. To protect small children, install the safety reversing sensor so that the beam will be no higher than 4″-6″ above the garage floor. Disconnect power to the garage door opener before installing the safety reversing sensor. Sensor Beam 4-6″ max. above floor Facing the door from inside the garage 12

****** Page 13 ****** Installation Step 4 Install the Safety Reversing Sensor (Receiving and Sending Eyes) Figures 1, 2 and 3 show recommended assembly of bracket(s) and “C” wrap based on the wall installation of the sensors on each side of the garage door as shown on page 12, or on the garage door tracks themselves. Figures 4 and 5 are variations which may fit your installation requirements better. Make sure the wraps and brackets are aligned so the sensors will face each other across the garage door. Garage Wall or Door Track Installation Procedure l. Fasten the “C” wraps to the mounting brackets having square holes, using the hardware shown in Figure 1. Garage Wall Installation Procedure 2. Connect each assembly to a slotted bracket, using the hardware shown in Figure 2. Note alignment of brackets for left and right sides of the door. 3. Finger tighten the lock nuts. 4. Use bracket mounting holes as a template to locate and drill (2) 3/16″ diameter pilot holes on both sides of the garage door, 4″-6″ above the floor but not exceeding 6″ (see warning on page 12). 5. Attach bracket assemblies with #14-10×1-1/2″ lag screws as shown in Figure 2. 6. Adjust right and left side bracket assemblies to the same distance out from mounting surface. Make sure all door hardware obstructions are cleared. Tighten the nuts securely. Garage Door Track Installation Procedure Discard slotted bracket. Drill 3/8″ holes in each track and fasten securely with hardware as shown in Figure 3. Figure 1 Garage WALL or DOOR TRACK Installation Mounting Bracket With Square Holes Wrap #10-32×3/8″ Screws — 32 Lock Nuts Figure 2 Garage WALL Installation #14-10x 1-1/2″ HH 1/4-20 x 1/2″ Carriage Bolts Lag Screws (with square shoulder) Inside Garage Wall 1/4″ – 20 Lock Nuts Figure 3 Mounting Bracket with Slot “C” Wrap Mounting Bracket with Square Holes Garage DOOR Track Installation Garage Door Track Drill 3/8″ Holes 1/4-20 x 1/2′ Carriage Bolts Inside Garage Wall Hardware Shown Actual Size 1/4 Lock Nuts Mounting Bracket with Square Holes oco Shaped Wrap o #10-32×3/8″ Screw Figure 4 Ox32 Lock Nut Alternate Wall Mount Inside Garage wall ¯ Mounting Bracket with Slot #14-1 Oxl-l/? HH Lag Screw Staples Figure 5 Inside Garage Wall “C” Wrap 1/4″-20×1/2″ Carriage Bolts 1/4″-20 Lock Nut Alternate Floor Mount Sensor with wire Indicator Light Mounting Bracket with Square Holes Mounting Bracket with Square Holes “C” Wrap Sensor with wire Indicator Light o o Mounting Bracket with Slot Attach with concrete anchors (not provided) Garage Floor ¯ Garage — Floor ¯ 13

****** Page 14 ****** Installation Step 4 (Continued) Install the Safety Reversing Sensor 7. Center each sensor unit in a “C”- wrap with lenses pointing toward each other across the door (see Figure 6). 8. Secure sensors with the hardware shown. Finger tighten the wing nut on the receiving eye to allow for fmal adjustment. Securely tighten the sending eye wing nut. Recommended Wire Routing l. Using insulated staples, run the wires from both sensors to the rail at the door header (see Figure 7). 2. Cross and twist the two wires where they meet the rail (see inset A). Run the wires inside the channels at the top of the rail, along each side, to the power unit and pull taut (see inset B). Do not use the lower (trolley) channels. NOTE: If your access door is near the garage door, you may choose to install the door control at this time and run the door control wire along the rail with the sensor wires. Use one rail channel for the wall control wire and the other channel for both sensor wires. If you choose this option, follow instructions 1-3 on page 17 now. 3. Thread the wires through the tabs on top of the drive shaft cover. 4. With your screwdriver tip, tuck the wires snugly into the rail channels. You will complete the wiring in “C” Wrap Indicator Light 1/4-20 x 1-1/2″ Hex Bolt Wing Sensor with Wire Figure 6 Hardware Shown Actual Size 1/4-20 x 1-1/2′ Hex Bolt Wing Nut Installation Step 7. Figure 7 0 l) Sensor Wire Twist Wires Header — Wall — o Rail Channel 1. Run wires from sensors to end of rail at the door header. Cross & twist here to help contain wires in channels on top of rail. 2. Run wires along channels to power unit and pull taut. 3. Thread wires through tabs on top of Drive Shaft Cover. 4. With screwdriver blade, tuck wires snugly into channels. Foam Packaging Carton Sensor 14 Bell Wire Invisible Light Beam Protection Area Sensor Wire Header Bracket 1 Sensor

****** Page 15 ****** Installation Step 5 Position the Opener Follow instructions which apply to your door type as illustrated. SECTIONAL Door or ONE-PIECE Door with Track A 2×4 laid flat is convenient for setting an ideal door- to-rail distance. • Raise the opener onto a stepladder. You will need help at this point if the ladder is not tall enough. • Open the door all the way and place a 2×4 laid flat on the top section beneath the rail. Ifthe top panel hits the trolley when you raise the door, pull down on the trolley release arm to disconnect the inner and outer sections. The trolley can remain disconnected until Step 12 is completed. CAUTION To prevent damage to steel, aluminum, fiberglass or glass panel doors, do not rest the opener on the door 0 o 0 o Trolley Trolley Release Arm ONE-PIECE Door without Track • With the door fully open and parallel to the floor, measure the distance from the floor to the top of the door. • Using a stepladder as a support, raise the opener to the same distance as the door from the floor (it will be at a slight angle as shown). • The top of the door should be level with the top of the opener. Do not position the opener more than 3″ above this point. without using a 2×4. Rail Door Header Bracket Top of Door 2×4 Foam Packaging Top of Opener Foam Packaging 15

****** Page 16 ****** Installation Step 6 Hang the Opener Two representative installations are shown. Yours may be different. Hanging brackets should be angled, Figure 1, to provide rigid support. On finished ceilings, Figure 2, attach a sturdy metal bracket to structural supports before installing the opener. The bracket and fastening hardware are not supplied. • Measure the distance from each side of the opener to the structural support. • Cut both pieces of the hanging bracket to required lengths. • Drill 3/16″ pilot holes in the structural supports. • Attach one end of each bracket to a support with 5/16″ -u 18xl-7/8″ lag screws. • Fasten the opener to the hanging brackets with 5/16″ 18×7/8″ screws, lock washers and nuts. Check to make sure the rail is centered over the door (or in line with the header bracket if the bracket is not centered above the door). • Remove the 2×4. Operate the door manually. Ifthe door hits the rail, raise the header bracket. Hardware Shown Actual Size Lag Screw 5/1611-18 x 1-7/8″ 5/16″ – 18 WARNING The opener could fall and injure someone if it is not properly secured. Fasten the opener securely to structural supports of the garage. Figure 1 Measure Distance 5/1 60-1 8×7/8t’ Hex Screws 5/1 61′ Lock Washers 5/16″-18 Nuts Figure 2 Bracket (Not Supplied)_ – 5/1 611-18×7/81′ Screw 5/16″ Lock Washer 5/16″-18 Nut 4 Structural Supports Lag Screws 5/16″- 18×1-7/8″ Hex Screw 5/16″- 18 x 7/8″ Lockwasher 5/16″ CONTRO CENTER Preferred Range of Bracket Placement — FINISHED CEILING — Hidden Support Lag Screws 5/16″-18×1-7/8″- 0 (Not Supplied) 5/16″-18×7/8t’ Screw 5/16″ Lock Washer 5/16″-18 Nut Nut ccOENNTER Preferred Range of Bracket Placement 16

****** Page 17 ****** Installation Step 7 Install the Door Control and Connect all Wiring Install Door Control Locate the door control within sight of the door at a minimum height of 5 feet where small children cannot reach, and away from all moving parts of the door and door hardware. 1. Strip 1/4″ of insulation from one end of the bell wire and connect it to the two screw terminals on the back of the door control by color: white to 2 and white/red to I (see Figure l). 2. Fasten the Multi-Function Door Control uses 6ABxl-l/4″ screws. If installing into drywall, drill 5/32″ holes and use the anchors provided. 3. Run the bell wire up the wall and across the ceiling to the opener. Use insulated staples to secure the wire In several places. Be careful not to pierce the wire with a staple, creating a short. If your access door is near the garage door, you may run this wire with the Safety Reversing Sensor wires along the top of the rail. See page 14. 4. Remove the Control Center door on the right panel of the opener to access the terminal screws. Connect Door Control and Sensor Wiring 5. Thread all wires through the opening at the base of the drive shaft cover (see Figure 2). 6. Insert the remaining wire through the hole in the power unit and strip 1/4″ of insulation from each set of wires. 7. Connect the door control wire to the opener terminal screws: white to 2 and white/red to l. (See Figure 3.) 8. Separate the sensor white and white/black wires sufficiently to connect to the opener terminal screws: white to 2 and white/black to 3. 9. Attach the User Safety Instruction label to the wall near the door control, and the Maintenance Instruction label in a prominent location on the inside of the garage door. Page 28 explains how to operate the opener using the door controls and the Lock & Light features available on the Multi-Function Door Control Panel. Outside Keylock Connections (see Accessories) To opener terminal screws: white to 2; white/red to 1 WARNING Children operating or playing with a garage door opener can injure themselves or others. The garage door could close and cause serious injury or death. Install the door control (or any additional push buttons) out of the reach of children and away from all moving parts of the door and door hardware, but where the garage door is visible. Do not allow children to operate the push button(s) or the remote control transmitter(s). A moving garage door could injure someone under it. Activate the opener only when the door is properly adjusted, you can see it clearly, and there are no obstructions to door travel. Do NOT connect the power and operate the opener at this time. The trolley will travel to the full open position but will not return to the close position until the sensor beam is connected and properly aligned. See Step 9 on page 18. Figure 1 To Sensors To Door Control U) 0 Control Center Door Control Panel Terminal Screws HIT 1 0 Insert wires through opening in Drive Shaft Cover Terminal crews Push wiring through hole in chassis (above Control Center) and connect to opener terminal screws Figure 2 WIRING TO CONTROL CENTER Hardware Shown Actual Size 6ABx1-1/4″ Screw Insulated Staples Door Control Connections (dotted line). % 1 Sensor Connections 2 Figure 3 OPENER TERMINAL SCREWS (In Control Center) Dry Wall Anchors Multi-Function Door Control Panel 17

****** Page 18 ****** Installation Step 8 Electrical Requirements To reduce the risk of electric shock, your garage door opener has a grounding type plug with a third grounding pin. This plug will only fit into a grounding type outlet. If the plug doesn’t fit into the outlet you have, contact a qualified electrician to install the proper outlet. To avoid installation difficulties, do not run the opener until Step 9 below. If permanent wiring is required by your local code, refer to the following procedure: WARNING To prevent electrocution, remove power from the garage door opener and from the circuit you plan to use for the permanent connection. To make a permanent connection through the 7/8″ diam. hole in the top of the opener (according to local code): • Remove the opener cover screws and set the cover aside. • Remove the attached 3-prong cord. • Connect the black (line) wire to the screw on the brass terminal; the white (neutral) wire to the screw on the silver terminal; and the ground wire to the green ground screw. The opener must be grounded. • Reinstall the cover. Installation Step 9 Complete Safety Reversing Sensor Installation Aligning the Safety Sensors • Plug in the opener. Green indicator lights in both the sending and receiving eyes will glow steadily if wiring connections and alignment are correct. The sending eye indicator light will glow regardless of alignment or obstruction. Ifthe indicator light is off, dim, or flickering in the receiving eye (and the invisible light beam path is not obstructed), alignment is required. • Loosen the sending eye wing nut and re-adjust, aiming directly at the receiving eye. Lock in place. • Loosen the receiving eye wing nut and adjust sensor vertically and/or horizontally until it receives the sender’s beam. When the green indicator light glows steadily, tighten the wing nut. WARNING To prevent electrocution or fire, installation and wiring must be in compliance with local electrical and building codes. Do NOT use an extension cord, 2-wire adapter, or change the plug in any way to make it fit your outlet. Permanent Wiring Connection Ground Tab Green Ground Screw Ground Wir Black Wire Black l. 2. 3. White Wire Wire Trouble Shooting If the sending eye indicator light does not glow steadily after installation, check for: • Electric power to the opener. • A short in the white or white/black wires. These can occur under staples or at screw terminal connections. • Incorrect wiring between sensors and opener. • An open wire (wire break). If the sending eye indicator light glows steadily but the receiving eye indicator light doesn’t: • Check alignment. • Check for an open wire to the receiving eye. Ifthe receiving eye indicator light is dim, realign either sensor. NOTE: When the invisible beam path is obstructed or misaligned while the door is closing, the door will reverse. Ifthe door is already open, it will not close. The opener lights will flash 10 times. (If bulbs are not installed, 10 clicks are audible.) Seepage 12. 18

****** Page 19 ****** Installation Step 10 Install the Lights and Lens • Install a 100 watt maximum light bulb in each socket. The lights will turn ON and remain lit for approximately 4-1/2 minutes when power is connected. Then the lights will turn OFF. • Insert bottom lens tabs into slots on chassis and tilt towards chassis to engage top tabs, then drop down gently into place. (See illustration.) • To remove, lift lens up and gently tilt slightly outward and down, then pull out to clear bulbs. Use care to avoid snapping off bottom lens tabs. • Ifthe bulbs burn out prematurely, replace with standard neck Garage Door Opener bulbs. (Fluorescent bulbs are not recommended because of possible interference with receiver/transmitter signals.) Installation Step 11 Attach the Manual Release Rope and Handle Trolley Light Socket Bottom Lens Slot Bottom Lens Tab 00000 CONTROL CENTER Chassis o o ooo 100 Watt Max. Light Bulb Top Lens Slot Top Lens Tab Lens Insert Bottom Lens Tabs First o O o O Overhand Knot Trolley Release Arm NOTICE Overhand Knot Rope Manual Release Handle WARNING Do not use the red handle to pull the door open or closed. The rope knot could become untied and you could fall. Use the manual release only to disengage the trolley and, if possible, only when the door is closed. Garage doors are heavy. If the door is open when the handle is pulled, the door could close inadvertently if it is not properly balanced. Serious injury may result to persons under the door. Make sure the doorway is clear of persons and obstructions before pulling handle when door is open. • Thread one end of the rope through the hole in the top of the red handle so “NOTICE” reads right side up as shown. Secure with an overhand knot. The knot should be at least 1″ from the end of the rope to prevent slipping. • Thread the other end of the rope through the hole in the release arm of the outer trolley. • Adjust rope length so the handle is 6 feet above the floor. Secure with an overhand knot . If it is necessary to cut the rope, heat seal the cut end with a match or lighter to prevent unraveling. 19

****** Page 20 ****** Installation Step 12 Fasten Door Bracket Follow instructions which apply to your door type as illustrated below or on page 21. CAUTION To prevent damage to steel, aluminum, fiberglass or glass panel doors, always reinforce the inside of the door both vertically and horizontally with an angle iron. A horizontal brace should be long enough to be secured to 2 vertical supports. A vertical brace should cover the height of the top panel. The illustration shows one piece of angle iron as the horizontal brace. For the vertical brace, 2 pieces of angle iron are used to create a U-shaped support. The best solution is to check with your garage door manufacturer for an opener installation door reinforcement kit. SECTIONAL Door Installation Procedure Header Bracket Figure 1 Vertical Guideline Door • Center the door bracket on the previously marked vertical guideline used for the header bracket installation. Note the correct UPplacement, as stamped inside the bracket. • Position the bracket on the face of the door within the following limits: A) The top edge of the bracket 2-4″ below the top edge of the door. B) The top edge of the bracket directly below any structural support across the top of the door. • Mark and drill 5/16″ left and right fastening holes. Secure the bracket as shown in Figure 1 if there is vertical reinforcement. If your installation doesn’t require vertical reinforcement but does need top and bottom fastening holes for the door bracket, fasten as shown in Figure 2. 20 Horizontal and vertical reinforcement is needed for lightweight garage doors (fiberglass, aluminum, steel, doors with glass panel, etc). Vertical Reinforcement o Carriage Bolt 5/16″-18×2-1/2′ 0 o Door Bracket Lock Washer 5/16″ Nut 5/16″-18 Figure 2 Inside Edge of Door or Reinforcement Board Door Bracket Hardware Shown Actual Size Nut 5/16″ – 18 Lockwasher 5/16″ Carriage Bolt 5/1611-18 x 2-1/2′

****** Page 21 ****** All ONE-PIECE Door Installation Procedure Please read and comply with the warnings and reinforcement instructions on page 20. They apply to one-piece doors also. —Finished Ceiling— 2×4 Support Header Bracket Optional Placement of Door Bracket Door Bracket Vertical Centerline of Garage Door Horizontal and vertical reinforcement is needed for lightweight garage doors (fiberglass, aluminum, steel, door with glass panel, etc.). Nut 5/1611-18 Door Bracket For a door with no exposed framing or for the optional installation, use 5/16″x1-1/2′ lag screws (not supplied) to fasten door bracket. Nut 5/16″ – 18 Lock Washer 5/16″ Top of Door (Inside Garage) Top Edge of Door Optional Placement Carriage Bolt 5/16″-18×2-1/2′ Lockwasher 5/16″ • Center the bracket on the top of the door, in line with the header bracket as shown. Mark holes. • Drill 5/16″ pilot holes and fasten the door bracket with hardware supplied. Ifthe door has no exposed framing, drill 3/16″ pilot holes and fasten the bracket with 5/16″x1-l/2tt lag screws (not supplied) to the top of the door. The door bracket may be installed on the top edge of the door if required for your installation. (Refer to the dotted line optional placement drawing.) Drill 3/16″ pilot holes and substitute 5/16″x1-1/2″ lag screws (not supplied) to fasten the bracket to the door. 21 Carriage Bolt 5/16″-18 x 2-1/2″

****** Page 22 ****** Installation Step 13 Connect Door Arm to Trolley Follow instructions which apply to your door type as illustrated below and on page 23. SECTIONAL Doors only Make sure garage door is fully closed. Pull the emergency release handle to disconnect the outer trolley from the inner trolley. Slide the outer trolley back (away from the door) about 2″ as shown in Figures 1, 2 and 3. Figure 1: • Fasten straight door arm section to outer trolley with the 5/16″xl ” clevis pin. Secure the connection with a ring fastener. • Fasten curved section to the door bracket in the same way, using the 5/16″xl-1/4″ clevis pin. Inner Outer Trolley Trolley Figure 2: • Bring arm sections together. Find two pairs of holes that line up and join sections. Select holes as far apart as possible to increase door arm rigidity. O Figure 1 o Clevis Pin 5/16″x1-1/4″ Figure 2 O o Ring Fastener Door Bracket o o o o o o o o o o o O Clevis Pin 5/16″x11′ Straight Door Arm o Curved Door Arm Lock o Washers o 5/16″ o Nuts o 5/16″-18 o o o o Door Bracket Rope Manual Release Handle Screws 5/16″-18×7/8″ Hole Alignment Alternative Figure 3: • If holes in curved arm are above holes in straight arm, disconnect straight arm. Cut about 6″ from the solid end. Reconnect to trolley with cut end down as shown. • Bring arm sections together. • Find two pairs of holes that line up and join with screws, lock washers and nuts. Hardware Shown Actual Size Nut 5/16″-18 Lock Washer 5/1 61′ o Ring Fastener O Clevis Pin 5/16″x1″ (Trolley) Clevis Pin Hex Screw 5/16″x1-1/4″ (Door Bracket) 5/160-18×7/8t’ Figure 3 Nuts 5/1611-18 o o Lock O Washers o o 5/16″ o o o o o Screws 5/1 ff-18×7/8″ ut this end Proceed to Adjustment Step 1, page 24. Trolley will re-engage automatically when the opener is operated. 22

****** Page 23 ****** All ONE-PIECE Doors Assemble the Door Arm: • Fasten the straight and curved door arm sections together to the longest possible length (with a 2 or 3 hole overlap). • With the door closed, connect the straight door arm section to the door bracket with the 5/16″xl-1/4″ clevis pin. • Secure with a ring fastener. Door Bracket Clevis Pin 5/16″x1-1/4″ Ring Fastener Nuts Lock 5/16″-18 Washers 5/16″ Straight Arm Screws 5/16″-18×7/8 Curved Door Arm Adjustment Procedures for One-Piece Doors On one-piece doors, before connecting the door arm to the trolley the travel limits must be adjusted. Limit adjustment screws are located on the right side panel as shown on page 24. Follow adjustment procedures below. Fully Closed Trolley Door Arm o Door Arm Connector Hole Door with Backward Slant Fully Open Trolley 5161B Door Arm Connector Hole Closed Door Open Door 0 00 00 0 Door Arm Closed Door Adjustment: Decrease DOWN Travel Limit Open Door Adjustment: Decrease UP Travel Limit • Turn the UP limit adjustment screw counter-clockwise 5 1/2 turns. • Press the Door Control push bar or button. The trolley will travel to the fully open position. • Manually raise the door to the open position (parallel to the floor), and lift the door arm to the trolley. The arm should touch the trolley just in back of the door arm connector hole. Refer to the fully open trolley/door arm positions in the illustration. If the arm does not extend far enough, adjust the limit further. One full turn equals 2″ of trolley travel. • Turn the DOWN limit adjustment screw clockwise 5 complete turns. • Press the Door Control push bar or button. The trolley will travel to the fully closed position. • Manually close the door and lift the door arm to the trolley. The arm should touch the trolley just ahead of the door arm connector hole. Refer to the fully closed trolley/door arm positions in the illustration. If the arm is behind the connector hole, adjust the limit further. One full turn equals 2″ of trolley travel. Connect the Door Arm to the Trolley: • Close the door and join the curved arm to the connector hole in the trolley with the remaining clevis pin. It may be necessary to lift the door slightly to make the connection. • Secure with a ring fastener. • Run the opener through a complete travel cycle. Ifthe door has a slight “backward” slant in full open position as shown in the illustration, decrease the UP limit until the door is parallel to the floor. 23

****** Page 24 ****** Adjustment Section: Pages 24 — 26 Adjustment Step 1 Adjust the UP and DOWN Limits Do not make any limit adjustments until the safety reversing sensors are completely installed. Limit adjustment settings regulate the points at which the door will stop when moving up or down. The door will stop in the up direction if anything interferes with door travel. The door will reverse in the down direction if anything interferes with the door travel (including binding or unbalanced doors). To operate the opener, press the Door Control push bar. Run the opener through a complete travel cycle. • Does the door open and close completely? • Does the door stay closed and not reverse unintentionally when fully closed? If your door passes both of these tests, no limit adjustments are necessary unless the reversing test fails (see page 26). Adjustment procedures are outlined below. Run the opener through a complete travel cycle after each adjustment. Repeated operation of the opener during adjustment procedures may cause the motor to overheat and shut off Simply wait 15 minutes and try again. Read the procedures carefully before proceeding to Adjustment Step 2. Use a screwdriver to make limit adjustments. WARNING Improper adjustment of the travel limits will interfere with the proper operation of the safety reverse system. The door might not reverse properly when required and could seriously injure or kill someone under it Test the safety reverse system monthly, and following all adjustments to the travel limits. See page 26. O O O O O oo ooo Right Side Panel LIMIT ADJUSTMENT LABEL Travel Limit Adjustment Screws Adjust UP Travel Adjust DOWN Travel How and When to Adjust the Limits If the door does not open completely but opens at least five feet: Increase up travel. Turn the UP limit adjustment screw clockwise. One turn equals 2″ of travel. If door does not open at least S feet: Adjust the UP (open) force as explained in Adjustment Step 2. If the door does not close completely: Increase down travel. Turn the DOWN limit adjustment screw counterclockwise. One turn equals 2″ of travel. If door still won’t close completely, try lengthening the door arm. (Page 22.) If you have adjusted the door arm to the maximum length and the door still will not close completely, lower the header bracket. See Installation Step 1, pages 8/9. If the opener reverses in fully closed position: Decrease down travel. Turn the DOWN limit adjustment screw clockwise. One turn equals 2″ of travel. If the door reverses when closing and there is no visible interference to travel cycle: If the opener lights are flashing, the Safety Reversing Sensors are either not installed, misaligned, or obstructed. See Troubleshooting, page 18. Test the door for binding: Pull the manual release handle. Manually open and close the door. Ifthe door is binding, call for garage door service. Ifthe door is not binding or unbalanced, adjust the DOWN (close) force. See Adjustment Step 2. 24

****** Page 25 ****** Adjustment Step 2 Adjust the Force Force adjustment controls are located on the right panel of the opener. Force adjustment settings regulate the amount of power required to open and close the door. The door will stop in the up direction if anything interferes with its travel. The door will reverse in the down direction if anything interferes with its travel (including binding or unbalanced doors). Ifthe forces are set too light, door travel may be interrupted by nuisance reversals in the down direction and stops in the up direction. Weather conditions can affect the door movement, so occasional adjustment may be needed. The maximum force adjustment range is about 3/4 of a complete turn. Do not force controls beyond that point. Turn force adjustment controls with a screwdriver. Force Adjustment Label WARNING Too much force on the door will interfere with the proper operation of the safety reverse system. The door might not reverse properly when required and could seriously injure or kill someone under it. Do not increase the force beyond the minimum amount required to close the door. Do not use the force adjustments to compensate for a binding or sticking garage door. Test the safety reverse system monthly, and following all adjustments to force levels. See page 26. O o o o o o 0000 Right Side Panel Force Adjustment Controls How and When to Adjust the Forces Test the DOWN (close) force Grasp the door bottom when the door is about halfway through DOWN (close) travel. The door should reverse. Reversal halfway through down travel does not guarantee reversal on a one-inch obstruction. See page 26. Ifthe door is hard to hold or doesn’t reverse, decrease the DOWN (close) force by turning the control counterclockwise. Make small adjustments until the door reverses normally. After each adjustment, run the opener through a complete cycle. Test the UP (open) force Grasp the door bottom when the door is about halfway through UP (open) travel. The door should stop. Ifthe door is hard to hold or doesn’t stop, decrease UP (open) force by turning the control counterclockwise. Make small adjustments until the door stops easily. After each adjustment, run the opener through a complete travel cycle. If the door doesn’t open at least 5 feet: Increase UP (Open) force by turning the control clockwise. Make small adjustments until door opens completely. Readjust the UP limit if necessary. After each adjustment, run the opener through a complete travel cycle. If the door reverses during the down (close) cycle and the opener lights aren’t flashing: Increase DOWN (close) force by turning the control clockwise. Make small adjustments until the door completes a close cycle. After each adjustment, run the opener through a complete travel cycle. Do not increase the force beyond the minimum amount required to close the door. 25

****** Page 26 ****** Adjustment Step 3 Test The Protector System@ • Press the remote control push button to open the door. • Place the opener carton in the path of the door. • Press the remote control push button to close the door. The door will not move more than an inch, and the opener light will flashfor 5 seconds. Professional service is required if the opener closes the door when the safety reversing sensor is obstructed. The garage door opener will not close from a remote if the indicator light in either sensor is off (alerting you to the fact that the sensor is misaligned or obstructed). The garage door can be closed by pressing and holding the Door Control push bar until down travel is completed. Adjustment Step 4 Test the Safety Reverse System Test • Place a one-inch board (or a 2×4 laid flat) on the floor, centered under the garage door. • Operate the door in the down direction. The door must reverse on striking the obstruction. Adjustment Ifthe door stops on the obstruction, it is not traveling far enough in the down direction. • Increase the DOWN limit by turning the DOWN limit adjustment screw counterclockwise 1/4 turn. • Repeat the test. On a sectional door, make sure limit adjustments do not force the door arm beyond a straight up and down position. See the illustration on page 22. • When the door reverses on the one-inch board, remove the obstruction and run the opener through 3 or 4 complete travel cycles to test adjustment. If the door will not reverse after repeated adjustment attempts, call for professional garage door service. Important Safety Check Repeat Adjustment Steps 1-4 after: • Each adjustment of door arm length, force controls or limit controls. • Any repair to or adjustment of the garage door (including springs and hardware). • Any repair to or buckling of the garage floor. • Any repair to or adjustment of the opener. WARNING Without a properly working safety reversing sensor, persons (particularly children) could be seriously injured or killed if trapped by a closing garage door. Repeat this test once a month. Safety Reversing Sensor Safety Reversing Sensor WARNING Failure to test and adjust the safety reverse system may result in serious injury or death to persons trapped by a closing garage door. Repeat this test once a month and adjust as needed. One-Inch board (or a 2×4 laid flat) 26

****** Page 27 ****** IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS To reduce the risk of severe injury or death to persons: 1. READ AND FOLLOW ALL INSTRUCTIONS. 2. Do not permit children either to operate or to play with the opener. Keep remote control in a location inaccessible to children. 3. Operate opener only when the door is in full view and free from any obstruction. Keep the door in sight until it is completely closed. NO ONE SHOULD CROSS THE PATH OF TIIE MOVING DOOR. 4. Check safety reversal system monthly. See page 26. The garage door MUST reverse on contact with a one inch object (or a 2×4 board laid flat) placed on the floor. If an adjustment is made to one of the controls (either force or limits of travel), the other control may need to be adjusted also, and the safety reversal system must be checked. Failure to properly adjust the opener may result in severe injury or death. 5. If possible, use the manual release only when the door is in a closed position. Caution should be taken whenever the disconnect cord is actuated with the door open. Weak or broken springs may cause the door to fall rapidly, causing injury or death to persons. 6. KEEP GARAGE DOORS PROPERLY BALANCED. See page 3. An improperly balanced door may not reverse when required, and could result in severe injury or death. Repairs to cables, spring assemblies and other hardware must be made by a professional garage door person. 7. Disconnect the electric power to the garage door opener before making any repairs or removing the covers. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS Care of Your Opener Force and Limit Adjustment Controls FORCE CONTROLS LIMIT CONTROLS Weather conditions may cause some minor changes in door operation requiring some re-adjustments, particularly during the first year of operation. Pages 24 and 25 refer to the limit and force adjustments. Only a screwdriver is required. Follow the instructions carefully. Repeat the safety reverse test (page 26) after any adjustment of limits or force. The Remote Control Transmitter The opener must learn the code of any new remote control. Page 29 explains how to program your receiver and how to erase all codes if required. Self service of your receiver and remote controls is not recommended. If service is needed, call the toll-free number listed on the back page. The Transmitter Battery The lithium battery should produce power for up to 5 years. To replace battery, pry open case with visor clip or screwdriver, as shown. Insert battery positive side up. Dispose of your old battery properly. WARNING Keep batteries away from small children. If swallowed, promptly notify doctor. Maintenance Schedule Once a Month Manually operate door. If it is unbalanced or binding, call for professional garage door service. Check to be sure door opens & closes fully. Adjust limits and/or force if necessary. (See pages 24 & 25.) Repeat the safety reverse test. Make any necessary adjustments (See page 26). Once a Year Oil door rollers, bearings and hinges. The opener does not require additional lubrication. Do not grease the door tracks. 27

****** Page 28 ****** Operation of Your Opener Activate the opener with any of the following: The Remote Control Transmitter. Hold push button down until the door starts to move. The Door Control. Hold push bar down until the door starts to move. The Outside Keylock or Keyless Entry. (See Accessories) When the opener is activated with the safety reversing sensor installed and correctly aligned: WARNING Weak or broken springs could allow an open door to fall (either rapidly or unexpectedly), resulting in serious injury, death or property damage. If possible, use the manual release rope and handle only when the door is l. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. If open, the door will close. If closed, it will open. If closing, the door will reverse. If opening, the door will stop (allowmg space for entry and exit of pets and for fresh air). If the door has been stopped in a partially open position, it will close. If obstructed while closing, the door will reverse. If obstructed while opening, the door will stop. The garage door will reverse In the closmg cycle, and the opener lights will blink for 5 seconds, when the invisible beam is broken. If fully open, the door will not close when the beam is broken. The sensor has no effect in the openmg cycle. fully closed. O N OTIce Trolley o Trolley ReleaseArm (in Manual Disconnect Position) To open the door manually: The door should be fully closed if possible. Pull down on the manual release handle (so that the trolley release arm snaps into a vertical position) and lift the door manually. The lockout feature prevents the trolley from reconnecting auto- matically, and the door can be raised and lowered manually as often as necessary. Ifthe sensor is not installed, or is not aligned correctly, the door won’t close from any remote transmitter. You can close the door with the Door Control, the Outside Keylock, or Keyless Entry, however, if you activate them until down travel is complete. Ifyou release them too soon, the door will reverse Opener Lights will turn on under the following conditions: When the opener is initially plugged in; when the power is interrupted; when the opener is activated. It will turn off automatically after 4-1/2 minutes or provide constant light when the Light feature on the Multi-Function Door Control is activated. Bulb size is 100 watts maximum. Lights will also turn on when someone walks through the open garage door. With a Multi-Function Door Control, this feature may be turned off as follows: With the opener lights off, press and hold the light button for 10 seconds, until the light goes on and off again. To restore this feature, start with the opener lights on, then press and hold the light button for 10 seconds. Lockout position (Manual disconnect) To reengage the trolley: Pull the manual release handle toward the opener at a 45 degree angle so that the trolley release arm is horizontal. The trolley will reconnect on the next UP or DOWN operation, either manually or by pressing the Door Control push bar. o Trolley O Trolley Release Arm Manual Release Handle (Pull at 450 angle) To reconnect Operation of the Multi-Function Door Control (See additional programming features, next page.) Door Control Push Bar: Press to open or close the door. Press again to reverse the door during the closing cycle or to stop the door while it’s openmg. Light Feature: Press the Light button. If the opener light is off it will turn on. Ifthe opener light is on, (even in the 4-1/2 minute automatic cycle) it will turn off But if you use the Light button to turn the lights on and then activate the opener, the lights will turn offafter 4-1/2 minutes. The Light button will not control the opener lights when the door is in motion. Lock Feature: The Lock feature is designed to prevent operation of the door from remote controls. However, the door will open and close from the Door Control push bar, the Outside Keylock and the Keyless Entry Accessories. To Activate: Press and hold the Lock button for 2 seconds. The push bar light will flash as long as the Lock feature is on. To turn off: Press and hold the Lock button again for 2 seconds. The push bar light will stop flashing. Normal operation will resume. The Lock feature will also turn off whenever the “Smart” button on the opener panel is activated. 28

****** Page 29 ****** Receiver & Remote Control Programming NOTICE: To comply with FCC rules, adjustment or modification of this receiver and/or transmitter are prohibited, except for changing the code setting or replacing the transmitter battery. THERE ARE NO OTHER USER SERVICEABLE PARTS. SECURITY+ Your garage door opener receiver and remote control transmitter have been set at the factory to a matching code. The door will activate when you press the LARGE remote control push button. Your SECURITY + opener will operate with: • several SECURITY+ remote controls utilizing up to 8 functions. NOTE: Open/C/ose/Stop operation counts as I function. • one Keyless Entry System (with SECURITY + logo) Follow the instructions below to program your opener to match any additional remotes you may purchase. See Accessories on page 34. To Add a Remote Control Select a remote control push button to operate the opener. The large button is recommended for use with a garage door opener. See Figure l. l. Press and hold the remote control push button. See Figure l. 2. Press and release the “Smart” (learn) button on the right side panel of the opener. See Figure 2. The indicator light on the panel will begin to blink and the opener lights will flash once. 3. Release the remote push button. Now the opener will operate when the remote control push button is pressed. Test by pressing the remote button to see that the door goes up and down. Adding a remote can also be done from the door control, as follows: l. With the door closed, press and hold a remote push button. 2. Press and hold the Light button on the door control. 3. Press and hold the door control push bar. 4. After the opener lights flash, release all buttons. Test by pressing the remote push button. To Erase All Remote Control Codes Press and hold the “Smart” button on the opener panel until the indicator light turns off (about 6 seconds). All transmitter codes are now erased. Then follow the steps above to re-program each remote control. To Control the Opener Lights With SECURITY + transmitters, a remote push button can be programmed to operate the opener lights without opening the door. l. With the door closed, press and hold the remote button that you want to control the light. 2. Press and hold the Light button on the door control. 3. Press and hold the Lock button on the door control. 4. After the opener lights flash, release all buttons. Test by pressing the remote push button. The opener lights should turn on or off but the door should not move. WARNING Children operating or playing with a garage door opener can injure themselves or others. The garage door could close and cause serious injury or death, Do not allow children to operate the door controls or remote controls. A moving garage door could injure or kill someone under it. Activate the opener only when you can see the door clearly, it is free of obstructions, and is properly adjusted. Figure 1 SECURITY+ 3-Channel Figure 2 Remote Control Select a Push Button SECURITY+ Garage Door Opener “Smart” (learn) Indicator Light Button Code programming instructions are also located on the opener panel. Open/Close/Stop Operation Your SECURITY + remote control can be programmed to operate one door using all 3 buttons: the large button will only open the door, the middle button will only close the door, and the third button will stop the door’s movement. You may set up this feature as follows: l. With the door closed, press and hold the large remote push button. 2. Press and hold the Lock button on the door control. 3. Press and hold the door control push bar. Open Close Stop When the opener lights flash, release all buttons. Test by pressing the large (Open) button on the remote. The door should open. Press it again while the door is open and nothing should happen. Press the middle (Close) button and the door should close. Press the third (Stop) button while the door is moving and it should stop immediately. Model 976LG SECURITY+ Keyless Entry Follow instructions on page 34 (Accessories). 29

****** Page 30 ****** Having a Problem? Probable Cause & Solution Situation The opener doesn ‘t operatefrom either the door control or the remote control: Opener operates from the remote control, but not from the door control: The door operates from the door control, but not from the remote control: The remote control has short range: Opener noise is disturbing in living quarters of home: The garage door opens and closes by itself: The door doesn ‘t open completely: The door stops but doesn ‘t close completely: 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. l. 2. l. 2. 3. 4. 1. 2. 3. Does the opener have electric power? Plug a lamp into the outlet. If it doesn’t light, check the fuse box or the circuit breaker. (Some outlets are controlled by a wall switch.) Have you disabled all door locks? Review installation instruction warnings on Page 7. Is there a build-up of ice or snow under the door? The door may be frozen to the ground. Remove any restriction. The garage door spring may be broken. Have it replaced. Repeated operation may have tripped the overload protector in the motor. Wait 15 minutes. Try again. Is the door control push bar lit? If not, Remove the bell wire from the opener terminal screws. Short the red and white terminals by touching both terminals at the same time with a piece of wire. Ifthe opener runs, check for a faulty wire connection at the door control, a short under the staples, or a broken wire. Are the wiring connections correct? Review Installation Step 7, page 17. Is the door push bar flashing? If your model has the Lock feature, turn it off Your opener needs to re-learn a remote control code. Refer to instructions on the opener panel. Program the receiver to match the remote control code. Repeat the receiver programming procedure with all remote controls. Change the location of the remote control in your car. Check to be sure the antenna on the right side panel of opener extends fully. Some installations may have shorter range due to a metal door, foil backed insulation, or metal garage siding. If operational noise is a problem because of proximity of the opener to the living quarters, the Vibration Isolator Kit 41 A 3263 can be installed. This kit was designed to minimize vibration to the house and is easy to install. l. 2. 3. 1. 2. 3. Be sure that all remote control push buttons are off. Remove the bell wire from the door control terminals and operate from the remote control only. If this solves the problem, the door control is faulty (replace), or there is an intermittent short on the wire between the door control and the opener. Clear memory and reprogram all remote controls. If the door has been working properly but now doesn’t open all the way, increase the up force. See page 25. Is something obstructing the door? Remove the obstruction or repair the door. If door opens at least 5 feet, the travel limits may need to be increased. One turn equals 2 inches of travel. See page 24. Repeat the safety reverse test after the adjustment is complete. Review the travel limits adjustment procedures on page 24. Repeat the safety reverse test after any adjustment of door arm length, close force or down limit. 30

****** Page 31 ****** Situation The door opens but won ‘t close: The door reverses for no apparent reason and opener lights don ‘t blink: The door reverses for no apparent reason and opener lights blink for 5 seconds after reversing: The opener lights… The opener strains or maximum force is needed to operate door: The opener motor hums briefly, then won ‘t work: The opener won ‘t operate due to power failure: Having a Problem? (continued) Probable Cause & Solution l. Ifthe opener lights blink, check the safety reversing sensor. See page 18. 2. Ifthe opener lights do not blink and it is a new installation, check the down force. See Adjustment Step 2, page 25. For an existing installation, see below. Repeat the safety reverse test after the adjustment is complete. l. Is something obstructing the door? Pull the manual release handle. Operate the door manually. If it is unbalanced or binding, call for professional garage door service. 2. Clear any ice or snow from the garage floor area where the door closes. 3. Review the force adjustment procedures on page 25. 4. If door reverses in the fully closed position, decrease the travel limits (page 24). Repeat the safety reverse test after adjustments to force or travel limits. The need for occasional adjustment of the force and limit settings is normal Weather conditions in particular can affect door travel. Check the safety reversing sensor. Remove any obstruction or align the receiving eye. See page 18. don ‘t turn on: Replace the light bulb(s) (100 watts maximum). Use a standard neck garage door opener bulb if regular bulb burns out. don ‘t turn off: Is the Light feature on? Turn it off The door may be out of balance or the springs are broken. Close the door and use the manual release handle to disconnect the trolley. Open and close the door manually. A properly balanced door will stay in any point of travel while being supported entirely by its springs. If it does not, disconnect the opener and call for professional garage door service. Do not increase the force to operate the opener. l. The garage door springs are broken. See above. 2. Ifthe problem occurs on the first operation of the opener, door may be locked. Disable the door lock. Repeat the safety reverse test after the adjustment is complete. l. 2. Use the manual release handle to disconnect the trolley. The door can be opened and closed manually. When power is restored, press the Door Control push bar or button and trolley will automatically reconnect (unless trolley is in lockout position.) See page 28. The Outside Quick Release accessory (for use on garages with no service door) disconnects the trolley from outside the garage in case ofpower failure. 31

****** Page 32 ****** Repair Parts Rail Assembly Parts 1 2 3 6 Installation Parts 5 04 4 3 KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 12 PART NO. 41A4795 12B569-1 12B569-2 81C168 41C4677 11)4828-1 41A4836 25A18 13 7 8 DESCRIPTION Hardware bag (Includes sprocket coupling) Left rail bracket Right rail bracket Rack Complete trolley assembly One-piece T-rail Drive sprocket kit Sprocket coupling 6 NOTICE KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 PART NO. 41A4202-12B IOA20 41A5056-6 29B137 217A238 41A2828 41A5047 41 A4373A 178B34 12B483 178B35 12B484 12B485 41 A4675 —4 114A2390 2 DESCRIPTION Multi-function door control panel 3V2032 Lithium battery 3-Channel remote control housing (no circuit board) Remote control visor clip 2-Conductor bell wire – white & white/red Manual release rope & handle assy. Door bracket w/clevis pin & fastener Header bracket w/clevis pin & fastener Safety sensor kit (receiving and sending eyes with 3′ 2-conductor bell wire attached) Straight door arm section C-wrap bracket Curved door arm section Square hole bracket Slotted bracket NOT SHOWN Safety sensor hardware Opener installation hardware bag (See page 3) Owner’s manual 32 5 7 9 8 10 11 14

****** Page 33 ****** Power Unit Parts Repair Parts 2 1 o cooc Brown Wire Drive Gear (Down) Contact LIMIT SWITCH ASSY. NO Grey Wire Center Limit Contact 11 (Up) Contact Yellow Wire 4 KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 8a 8b 13 14 PART NO. 311)426 41B4245 30B363 12A373 41A3150 411)4671 121)554 411)4759 1441341 144B42 20C14 158A69 5 7 8b 8 o o 15 DESCRIPTION Drive shaft cover Line cord 6 9 16 KEY NO. 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 33 10 12 O Capacitor – 1/2 HP Capacitor bracket Terminal block w/screws Limit switch assembly Limit switch bracket Complete Motor Drive Assy., with 22T Pulley 28T Pulley Drive Belt Retainer Ring 17 PART NO. 41 A4843 41A4837 41C4669 41C4672 41D4674-19E 41D5285 IC4840-9 175C123 1081)47 DESCRIPTION Interrupter cup Worm gear and retainer Wire harness assembly RPM sensor assembly Receiver logic board assembly Cover – 1/2 HP Control Center access door Light socket Light lens

****** Page 34 ****** Accessories Available For Your Opener Model 1702 Model 59 Model 88SD Model 78LM Model 976LG Outside Quick Release Required for a garage with NO access door. Enables homeowner to open garage door manually from outside by disengaging trolley. Outside Keylock Operates the garage door automatically from outside when remote control is not handy. 8 foot Complete Rail To allow an 8 foot door to open fully. Multi-Function Door Control Panel Provides a Lock Feature which prevents operation of garage door opener from portable remotes and a Light Feature for constant light. SECURITY + Keyless Entry Enables homeowner to operate garage door opener from outside by entering code on specially designed keyboard. Also can add a temporary pass code for visitors or service persons. This temporary code can be limited to a programmable number of hocus or entries. Model 971AC Model 972AC Model 973AC Model 974AC Model 970LM SECURITY + Single-Function Remote Control Includes visor clip. SECURITY+ 2-Channe1 Remote Control Includes visor clip. SECURITY+ 3-Channel Remote Control Includes visor clip. SECURITY+ 4-Channel Remote Control Includes visor clip. SECURITY + 3-Channel Mini Remote Control With key ring and Velco fastening strip. To Add the Keyless Entry We recommend that you program your code before you install the Keyless Entry. You will not need assistance, and you can test the reception at the mounting location before installation. l. Choose a 4-digit code using numbers from 0 to 9 (a number can be used more than once, for example, 2. Press the four buttons for the code, then press and hold the Enter button. The indicator light on the door opener panel will blink. 3. Press and release the “Smart” (learn) button on the opener panel. After the opener lights flash, release the Enter button. Test by pressing the the code, then press Enter. The door should begin to move. You may also program the Keyless Entry from the Multi-Function Door Control, as follows: l. 2. 3. 4. With the door closed, enter the four digit code desired, then press and hold Enter. Press and hold the light button on the door control. Press and hold the door control push bar. After the opener lights flash, release all buttons. 34

****** Page 35 ****** Index Access Door/Outside Quick Release Accessory. 31, 34 24, 27 ..30, 31 ..12, 26 28, 29 ..30, 31 7 17 Electrical Safety Warnings Garage Door Testing for balance, binding and sticking. Determining high point of travel: Sectional door One-piece door Disabling existing locks Force controls Adjustment procedures.. Problems that might require force adjustments.. Safety warnings Door hardware Maintenance Reinforcement requirements Removing of all ropes Possible door damage Travel limits Adjustment procedures Problems that might require limit adjustments .. Safety warnings Manual Release Rope & Ilandle Lockout feature Manual disconnect Safety warnings Opener Terminals Door control connections Safety reversing sensor connections . Outside Keylock accessory connections .. Protector System* Receiver & Remote Controls Programming the receiver Erasing all codes Safety warning Problems with remote control transmitter operation.. Safety Reverse Test Procedure Testing required Safety reverse system problems Securing header bracket to wall Adjusting travel limits Applying excessive force on the door Buckling or uneven floor Safety Warnings Troubleshooting User Instruction Label for Garage Wall Vibration Noise (isolator kit) 2 3, 7, 8, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 7, 18, 27 …25 ..30, 31 …25, 27 …3, 7, 8, 17, 27, 28 7, 24-27 5, 20, 21 4, 15, 20 …23, 24 …24, 27 ..28 …28, 31 7, 19, 27, 28 …17 …29 …29 …29 …26 7, 26, 30, 31 …25 24, 25, 26, 27, 30 35

****** Page 36 ****** ACCESS MASTER SERVICE IS ON CALL OUR LARGE SERVICE ORGANIZATION SPANS AMERICA INSTALLATION AND SERVICE INFORMATION IS AS NEAR AS YOUR TELEPHONE SIX DAYS A WEEK. SIMPLY DIAL OUR TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-528-2817 HOURS: (Mountain Standard Time) 6:00 A.M. TO 6:00 P.M. Monday through Friday 7:00 A.M. TO 3:00 P.M. Saturday Closed Sunday For professional installation, parts and service, contact your local ACCESS MASTER/ CHAMBERLAIN dealer. Look for him in the Yellow Pages, or call our service number for a list of dealers in your area. HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS Selling prices will be furnished on request or parts will be shipped at prevailing prices and you will be billed accordingly. WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION: • PART NUMBER • PART NAME • MODEL NUMBER ADDRESS ORDERS TO: THE CHAMBERLAIN GROUP, INC. Pars and Service Department 2301 N. Forbes Boulevard, Suite 104 Tucson, Arizona 85745 SERVICE INFORMATION TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-528-2817 ACCESS MASTER GARAGE DOOR OPENER ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY Access Master/Chamberlain (“Seller”) warrants to the first retail purchaser of this product that it is free from defect in materials and/or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of purchase. The proper operation of this product is dependent on your compliance with the Owner’s Manual instructions regarding installation, operation, maintenance and testing. Failure to comply strictly with those instructions will void this warranty in its entirety. Please note that the safety reverse system, in order to operate properly with your garage door, must be adjusted and periodically tested in accordance with the Owner’s Manual. If, during the limited warranty period, it appears as though this product contains a defect which is covered by this limited warranty, call our toll free service number, before dismantling this product, at 1-800-528-2817. Then send this product, pre-paid and insured, to our service center for warranty repair. You will be advised of shipping instructions when you call the toll free service number. Please include a brief description of the problem and a dated proof-of- purchase receipt with any product that is returned for warranty repair. Products returned to Seller for warranty repair, which upon receipt by Seller are confirmed to be defective and covered by this limited warranty, will be repaired or replaced (at Seller’s sole option) at no cost to you and returned pre-paid. Defective parts will be repaired or replaced with new or factory-rebuilt parts at Seller’s sole option. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR OTHERWISE, AND OF ANY OTHER OBLIGATIONS OR LIABILITY ON SELLER’S PART. THIS LIMITED WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER NON-DEFECT DAMAGE, DAMAGE CAUSED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION, OPERATION OR CARE (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO ABUSE, MISUSE, FAILURE TO PROVIDE REASONABLE AND NECESSARY MAINTENANCE, OR ANY ALTERNATIONS TO THIS PRODUCT), LABOR CHARGES FOR DISMANTLING OR REINSTALLING A REPAIRED OR REPLACED UNIT, OR REPLACEMENT BATTERIES. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, OR INABILITY TO USE, THIS PRODUCT. IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY FOR BREACH OF WARRANTY, BREACH OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR STRICT LIABILITY EXCEED THE COST OF THE PRODUCT COVERED HEREBY. NO PERSON IS AUTHORIZED TO ASSUME FOR US ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH THE SALE OF THIS PRODUCT. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of consequential, incidental or special damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state. LIMITED WARRANTY ON MOTOR The motor is fully warranted for the lifetime of the product to the first-time purchaser. 0 1999, 114A2390 The Chamberlain Group, Inc. All Rights Reserved Printed in Mexico


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE – USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE – OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE – REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE – INSTRUCTION MANUAL

ACCESS MASTER M150 (01) PDF MANUAL

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.