TRANSITION NETWORKS SSDTF1012-120 (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Click here to download TRANSITION NETWORKS SSDTF1012-120 (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary:

****** Page 1 ****** TRANSITION NETWORKS. e 4.2 User’s Guide SSDTF I oxx- 12x Stand-Alone Device T I IE I IJI with Remote Management Copper to Fiber Transition Networks SSDTF10xx-12x series Devices encode and decode T l, El, and Jl twisted-pair copper signals over fiber optic cable to extend the distance and transmission reliability of high-speed T l, El, or Jl data trafT1c. The Device is framing independent (as ESF vs. D4) and supports all common line codes (e.g., AMI, B8ZS, HDB3). The SSDTF1029-12x series Devices are single fiber, designed for installation in pairs. For example, install one SSDTFI 029-12x as the “local” Device and another SSDTFI 029-12x as the “remote” Device. Part Number SSDTFlOll-120 SSDTF1012-120 SSDTF1013-120 SSDTF1014-120 SSDTF1015-120 SSDTF1016-120 SSDTF1017-120 Port One – Copper RJ-45 1.5 km (5,000 feet) * RJ-45 1.5 km RJ-45 1.5 km (5,000 feet) * RJ-45 1.5 km RJ-45 1.5 km (5,000 feet)* RJ-45 1.5 km (5,000 feet)* RJ-45 1.5 km Port Two – Duplex Fiber-Optic ST, 850 nm multimode 2 km (1.2 miles)* ST, 1310 nm single mode 8 km (4.8 miles) * SC, 850 nm multimode 2 km (1.2 miles)* SC, 1310 nm single mode 20 km (12.4 miles) * SC, 1310 nm single mode 40 km (24.8 miles)* SC, 1310 nm single mode 60 km (37.3 miles)* SC, 1550 nm single mode 80 (49.7 * Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. Note: The SSDTFIOxx-12x requires a CSU (Channel Service Unit) between the Device and the Public Telephone Network. Installation Operation Cable Specifications Technical Specifications Troubleshooting Contact Us ………………..17 Declaration of Conformity Compliance Information …3 .11 . .12 ….. 14 . .15 . .18 . .19

****** Page 2 ****** SSDTFlOxx- 1 2x Part Number SSDTF1022-120 SSDTF1027-120 Part Number SSDTF1029-120 ** SSDTF1029-122 ** Port One – Copper RJ-45 1.5 km RJ-45 1.5 km Port One – Copper RJ-45 1.5 km (5,000 1.5 km RJ-45 1.5 km (5,000 1.5 km Port Two – Duplex Fiber-Optic ST, 1310 nm single mode 15 km (9.3 miles)* ST, 1300 nm multimode 5 km (3.1 miles)* Port Two – Single Fiber Optic SC, 131 Onm (TX)/1550 nm (RX) single mode, 20 km (12.4 miles)* single mode, 20 km (12.4 miles)* SC, 1310m (Tx)/1550 nm (RX) single mode, 40 km (24.8 miles)* single mode, 40 km (24.8 miles)* Installation CAUTION: Wear a grounding Device and observe electrostatic discharge precautions when setting the jumper and switches. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage or failure of the Device. Set the hardware/software jumper The hardware/software 3-pin header (J9) is located on the circuit board labeled “H” and “S.” Jumper on Pins 1&2 hardware mode; Pins 2&3 software mode. Hardware: Software: The Device mode is determined by the switch settings. The Device mode is determined by the most-recently saved, on-board microprocessor settings. Hardware Mode 123 Software Mode s 123 (TX) transmit (RX) receive * Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network. ** SSDTF1029-120 and -121; -122 and-123 are intended to be installed in the same network where one is the local Device and the other is the remote Device. Note: The chassis version of the Device is CSDTF10xx-12x. For more information, see the CSDTFI Oxx-12x user’s guide on-line at: transition.com Optional Accessories (sold separately) To place the jumper: l. 2. 3. Remove the four (4) screws that secure the cover and carefully remove the cover from the Device. Using small needle-nosed pliers or similar tool, move thc jumper to the desired position. (Refer to the above drawing.) Carefully replace the cover on the Device and replace the four (4) screws that secure the cover to the Device. Part Number SPS-2460-SA SPS-2460-PS E-MCR-05 WMBL WMBV WMBD WMBD-F Description Optional External Power Supply; 24-60VDC Stand-Alone Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A Optional External Power Supply; 24-60VDC Piggy-back; Output: 12.6VDC, 1.0 A Slot Device Rack (includes universal internal power supply) 17 x 15 x 5 in. (432 x 381 x 127 mm) Optional Wall Mount Brackets Length: 4.0 in. (102 mm), Fits Device length: 4.7 in. (119 mm) Optional Vertical Mount Bracket; 5.0 in. (127 mm) Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket; 5.0 in. (127 mm) Optional DIN Rail Mount Bracket (flat); 3.3in. (84 mm) Set the MDI/MDI-X switch (hardware mode only) The MDI/MDI-X switch is located on the side ofthe Device. This switch allows the network administrator to use a straight-through cable in installations where a crossover configuration cable is required. Use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or a similar tool to set the recessed switch. Twisted Pair #1 Twisted Pair #2 TN Device MDi Straight-Through Cable RTIP RRING ITIP TRING TTIP TRING RTIP RRING Twisted Pair #1 Twisted Pair TN Device •Ill] MDI-x Crossover Cable RTIP RRING TTIP TRING TTIP TRING RTIP RRING Connector for unlike devices Set the switch to MDI if using a straight-through copper cable to connect two unlike Devices. Connector for like devices Set the switch to MDI-X if using a crossover copper cable to connect two like Devices. 2 24-Hour Technical Support: I -800-260-1312 — International: 00- I -952-941-7600 techsupport@transition.com — Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat. 3

****** Page 3 ****** SSDTFlOxx- 1 2x Installation — Continued Set the loop-back switch Hardware mode: The loop-back switch is located on the front panel of the Device and is used for installation and network debugging procedures. To set the switch, use a small flat-blade screwdriver or a similar tool. See the drawing to the right. CL (Copper loop-back) (Center Position) FL (Fiber loop-back) Software mode: Enable loop-back on the local copper interface. Normal operation. Enable loop-back on the local fiber interface. Installation — Continued Switch 1, Copper — transmit all ones UP – Disables the transmit all ones function on the copper interface. DOWN – Transmits an “all ones” pattern on the copper interface when the signal detect on the fiber interface is lost. Switch 2 Fiber transmit all ones UP – Disables the transmit all ones function on the fiber interface. DOWN – Transmits an “all ones” pattern on the fiber interface when the signal detect on the copper interface is lost. 1 Copper – TransmitA/I Ones – Disabled Copper – TransmitAIl Ones – Enabled 2 Fiber – Transmit AU Ones – Disabled Fiber – Transmit A1/ Ones – Enabled If both Devices are under software control, the network administrator can initiate the loop-back test function on the copper interface (local or remote) or on the fiber interface (local or remote). These four loop-back test scenarios are described in detail in the Troubleshooting section. Set the configuration DIP switches The configuration DIP switches are located on the side of the Device and are used to configure the Device for various network conditions. The switches are labeled 1 through 8 on the Device housing top. There are two sets (a ‘Cleft, SW 4″ anda “right, SW3”) each with four switches labeled I through 4 (see the drawing below). Select TI configuration (switches 3 & 4, left set) Use switches 3 and 4 to configure the Device for Tl configuration. Rear Config Switches 1 2 34 5 6 7 8 + CoverTop Cable End Switch Numbers SW 4 Key: Not Used DOWN Switch 3 long-haul/shorthaul (Tl only) UP – Short haul. DOWN – Long haul. Switch4 Tl / El UP – Tl configuration. Set switches 1, 2, 3, and 4 on the right set for the required network cable settings. (See “Cable settings for Tl configuration ” section.) 3 Short Haul (Tl only) Long Haul (Tf only) 4 1234 T f Configuration Use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or a similar tool to set the recessed switches. Transmit all ones (positions I & 2, left set) The Transmit All Ones function allows the insertion of an “all ones” pattern on the copper and/or fiber interface when the signal detect is lost. This will create an alarm condition at the Device connected to the interface. 24-Hour Technical Support: I -800-260-1312 — International: 00- I -952-941-7600 Select EI configuration (switch 4, left set) Use switch 4 to configure the Device for El configuration. Switch 4 TI/EI DOWN- El configuration. The default network cable setting is 3.0 V, 120 ohm. Switch 3 on the left set and switches l, 2, 3, and 4 on the right set are disabled. 123 4 El — 3.OV 1200hmcab/e 4 techsupport@transition.com — Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat. 5

****** Page 4 ****** SSDTFlOxx- 1 2x Installation i— Continued Cable settings for TI configuration (right switch set) TI Ilong-haul signal Use switches 3 and 4 on the left switch set to select Tl/long-haul signal (see the drawing below). Use switches I and 2 on the right switch set to select the proper network cable settings. The drawings below show the four options. (Tl/Long-Hau/) 1234 -22.5 db 100 ohm cable -15.0 db 100 ohm cable -7.5 db 100 ohm cable 0.0 db 100 ohm cable Installation — Continued Tllshort-haul signal continued 1234 DS<-1 81- 1216m (266- 39g) ohm cable DS<-1 40.5-81 m (133-266) 100 ohm cable DS Chat live via the Web with Transition Networks Technical Support. Log onto transition.com and click the Tech Support/Transition Now link. Web-based seminars Transition Networks provides seminars via live web-based training. Log onto transition.com and click the Learning Center link. E-mail Ask a question anytime by sending an e-mail to our technical support staff. transition.com/TransitionNetworksnechSupport/Contact.aspx Address Transition Networks 10900 Red Circle Drive Minnetonka, MN 55343, U.S.A. Verify the remote fiber connection by starting a local copper loop-back test (hardware mode: set the loop-back switch on the local Device to “FL “, software mode: enter the local fiber loop-back command) and then use a bit error test unit to run a bit error test. Telephone: Toll free: Fax: 952-941-7600 800-526-9267 952-941-2322 Copper Local Device Fiber 1-800-260-1312, 1-800-260-1312, Remote Device Copper Contact Tech Support: NO Contact Tech Support: Int’l: Int’l: 24-Hour Technical Support: 1-800-260-1312 — International: 00-1-952-941-7600. 00-1-952-941-7600. oo- 1-952-941-7600 techsupport@transition.com — Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat.

****** Page 10 ****** SSDTFlOxx- 1 2x Declaration of Conformity TRANSITION NETWORKS. Name of Mfg.’ Model Number: Declaration of Conformity Transition Networks 10900 Red Circle Drive, Minnetonka MN 55343 USA. SSDTFIOI 1-120, SSDTF1012-120, SSDTF1013-120, SSDTF1014-120, SSDTF1015-120, SSDTF1016-120, SSDTF1017-120, SSDTFI SSDTFI SSDTF 1029-120, SSDTFI 029-121, SSDTFI 029-122, SSDTF1029-123 Purpose: To declare that the SSDTFIOxx-12x to which this declaration refers is in compliance with the following directive(s) and standard(s): EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; EN 55022:2006+Al :2007 Class A; EN55024: 1998+Al :2001 +A2:2003; EN6100-2-3; EN6100-3-3; CFR Title 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A. Low Voltage Directive: 2006/95/EC; IEC CFR Title 21 Section 1040.10 Class I. I, the undersigned, hereby declare that the model number(s) listed in this declaration of conformity are in compliance with the directive(s) and standard(s) herein. Stephen Anderson, Vice-President of Engineering April Date Compliance Information FCC regulations This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC rules, These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, ifnot installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at the user’s own expense. Canadian regulations This digital apparatus does not exceed the Class A limits for radio noise for digital apparatus set out on the radio interference regulations of the Canadian Department of Communications. Le présent appareil numérique n’émet pas de bruits radioélectriques dépassant les limites applicables aux appareils numériques de la Class A prescrites dans le Réglement sur le brouillage radioélectrique édicté par le ministere des Communications du Canada. European regulations Warning This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment this product may cause radio interference in which case the user may be required to take adequate measures. Achtung ! Dieses ist ein Gerät der Funkstörgrcnzwertklasse A. In Wohnbereichen können bei Betricb dieses Gerätes Rundfunkstörungen auftreten. In diesem Fäll ist der Benutzer fir Gegenmaßnahmen verantwortlich. Attention ! Ceci est un produit de Classe A. Dans un environment domestique, ce produit risque de créer des interférences radioélectriques, il appartiendra alors å l’utilsateur de prende les measures spécifiques appropriées, In accordance with European Union Directive 2002/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 January 2003, Transition Networks will accept post usage returns of this product for proper disposal. The contact information for this activity can be found in the ‘Contact Ust portion of this document. CAUTION: RJ connectors are NOT INTENDED FOR CONNECTION TO THE PUBLIC TELEPHONE NETWORK. Failure to observe this caution could result in damage to the public telephone network. Der Anschluss dieses Gerätes an ein öffentlickes Telekommunikationsnetz in den EG- Mitgliedstaaten verstösst gegen die jeweligen einzelstaatlichen Gesetze zur Anwendung der Richtlinie 91/263/EWG zur Angleichung der Rechtsvorschriften der Mitgliedstaaten über Telekommunikationsendeinrichtungen einschliesslich der gegenseitigen Anerkennung ihrer Konformität. 24-Hour Technical Support: I -800-260-1312 — International: 00- I -952-941-7600 techsupport@transition.com — Click the “Transition Now” link for a live Web chat. 19

****** Page 11 ****** SSDTFlOxx- 1 2x Trademark notice All trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Copyright restrictions 0 2010 Transition Networks. All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means— graphic, electronic, or mechanical—without written permission from Transition Networks. 20 Printed in the U.S.A. 33449.B


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE – USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE – OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE – REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE – INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.