ROCKYMOUNTS SPLITRAILLS (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD ROCKYMOUNTS SPLITRAILLS (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: SplitRailLS Guidelines Max weight per bicycle: 60lbs (27kg) for 2 bike rack (120lbs (54kg) total). 40lbs with Add-Ons (160lbs Max wieght per bicycle: 60lbs for 2 bike rack (120 total). 45lbs with add ons (180 total). (73kg) total). Wheel size: Compatible with 20-29in wheels. Wheel size: Comptatible with 20-29” wheels. Tire size: Fits up to 3.0in tires. Tire Size: Fits up to 3.0” tires. Max wheel base: 48in. Max wheel base: 48” (122cm). Remove front fenders, racks, panniers before use. Remove front fenders, racks, and panniers before use. No electric bikes, kick bikes, recumbents, mopeds, scooters, pennyfarthings, tandems. No kick bikes, recumbents, mopeds, scooters, pennyfarthings, fat bikes, or tandems. For 2in recievers only. Do not use with hitch extenders or adaptors. 2 bike limit for class one hitches. 2” SplitRailLS compatible with RockyMounts™ Single Bike Add-On (SKU 1150). Parts Included

A: Wheel tray A B: Load arm A C: Wheel tray B D: Load arm B E: Base: 2” F: Hitch pin with lock pod G: 19mm wrench H: Garage storage hook (1x) I: 6mm long handle hex wrench J: 5mm hex wrench K: Bolt M8 x 45mm with washers (8x) L: Bolt M6 x 60mm (8x) A (1x) B (1x) C (1x) E (1x) F (1x) F (1x) G (1x)

D (1x) H (1x)K (8x) L (8x) I (1x)J (1x)

Read all warnings on last page before use. Assembly Instructions

1 Install Hitch Pin 2 Install Wheel Tray A

Insert hitch tube into vehicle hitch receiver. Install hitch pin from passenger side, and install lock pod. Hitch Pin must be at least 1.5” from end of reciever 3 Install Wheel Tray B Place wheel tray A onto base with short wheel cup on driver side. Wheel strap buckle should be face out for easier access. Align holes closest to short wheel cup with holes on left side of base and install for M8x45 bolts and washers. 43a Install Load Arms

3 4

Repeat steps for wheel tray B with shorter wheel cup on passenger side and holes farthest to the right aligned. Install load arm A onto wheel tray A using four M6x60 bolts with 5mm hex wrench. Bolts should pass through reinforcement plate (see step #4b). Load arm should face out for easier access.

3 53Removing Rack 4b Install Load Arms

Repeat steps for load arm B. Bolts should pass through reinforement plate. Load arm should face our for easier access. Unlock and remove hitch pin and lock pod.

Assembly Instructions 6 Rack PositionsGently release handle to raise and lower rack into stow, use, and tilt positions. Rack can be folded into stowed position when not in use and tilted down for rear vehicle access Load arms should be stowed flat when rack is not in use. Release handle should be fully seated before each use. Assembly Instructions Rack Adjustability

1 Remove Trays 2 Adjust Trays

Trays can be adjusted side-to-side to avoid handlebar interference. Remove bikes and fold rack into use position. Remove eight M8 bolts from trays. 3 Check Mirrors Slide trays to line up appropriate holes for amount of adjustment needed. Reinstall eight M8 bolts into new holes.

3 4 Be sure loaded bikes do not extend past width of side view mirrors. Wall Mount

13 Installation 23Use

Position wall mount at least 36” (92cm) off floor. Wall mount must be installed securely into stud. we recommend 5/16” x 3” lag bolt. Install hitch pin and lock pod into rack. Fold rack into use position. Hang rack on wall mount hook using hitch pin.


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply