GOLD METAL DELUXE WHIZ BANG POPPERS 2005 (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD GOLD METAL DELUXE WHIZ BANG POPPERS 2005 (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: Instruction Manual Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Model 2005 Model 2005ST 10700 Medallion Drive, Cincinnati, Ohio 45241-4807 USA © 2016 Gold Medal Products Co. Part No. 110140 Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST SAFETY PRECAUTIONS DANGER Machine must be properly grounded to prevent electrical shock to personnel. Failure to do so could result in serious injury, or death. DO NOT immerse any part of this equipment in water. DO NOT use excessive water when cleaning. Keep cord and plug off the ground and away from moisture. Always unplug the equipment before cleaning or servicing. Make sure all machine switches are in the OFF position before plugging the equipment into the receptacle. 008_051514 DANGER Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service, or maintenance can cause property damage, injury, or death. Any alterations to this equipment will void the warranty and may cause a dangerous condition. This appliance is not intended to be operated by means of an external timer or separate remote-control system. NEVER make alterations to this equipment. Read the Installation, Operating, and Maintenance Instructions thoroughly before installing, servicing, or operating this equipment. 014_020416 WARNING To avoid burns, DO NOT touch the kettle or any heated surface. DO NOT place or leave objects in contact with heated surfaces. 013_092414 WARNING ALWAYS wear safety glasses when servicing this equipment. 010_010914 WARNING No user serviceable parts inside. Refer servicing to qualified service personnel. 011_051514 WARNING Read and understand operator’s manual and all other safety instructions before using this equipment. To order copies of the operator’s manual go to gmpopcorn.com or write to Gold Medal Products Co., 10700 Medallion Drive, Cincinnati, OH 45241 USA 1-(800)-543-0862 022_060215 Page 2 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST SAFETY PRECAUTIONS (continued) WARNING DO NOT allow direct contact of this equipment by the public when used in food service locations. Only personnel trained and experienced in the equipment operation may operate this equipment. Carefully read all instructions before operation. 012_010914 WARNING This machine is NOT to be operated by minors. 007_010914 Note: Improvements are always being made to Gold Medal’s equipment. This information may not be the latest available for your purposes. It is critical that you call Gold Medal’s Technical Service Department at 1-800-543-0862 for any questions about your machine operations, replacement parts, or any service questions. (Gold Medal Products Co. does not assume any liability for injury due to careless handling and/or reckless operation of this equipment.) General images may be used in manual for reference only. Page 3 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Inspection of Shipment After unpacking, check thoroughly for any damage which may have occurred in transit. Claims should be filed immediately with the transportation company. The warranty does not cover damage that occurs in transit, or damage caused by abuse, or consequential damage due to the operation of this machine, since it is beyond our control (reference warranty in back of manual). Manual Read and understand the operator’s manual and all other safety instructions before using this equipment. To order copies of the operator’s manual go to gmpopcorn.com or write to Gold Medal Products Co., 10700 Medallion Drive, Cincinnati, OH 45241 USA 1-(800)-543-0862. Model Description 2005: 12/14 oz. Deluxe Whiz Bang Popper with a white molded, LED lighted dome. Unit has a forced air popcorn crisping system. 2005ST: 12/14 oz. Deluxe Whiz Bang Popper with a stainless steel, LED lighted dome. Unit has a forced air popcorn crisping system. Items Included with this Unit Measure 14.7 cc 1/2 Cup Measure 12 oz. Corn Measure Aluminum Scoop Bulb for Cabinet Interior Page 4 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Setup This unit has been tested at the factory. 1. Remove all packaging and tape prior to operation. 2. Place the unit on a sturdy, level base. 3. The Popper blower vents out the top of unit, allow adequate clearance for airflow. 4. The door knobs are shipped facing the inside of the machine. Re-adjust knobs to face the outside of the machine. 5. Carefully install the light bulb (do not over-tighten) into the lamp holder located in the cabinet interior. Ensure the unit is OFF and unplugged before installing or changing the bulb (reference the Electrical Requirements section). 6. Make sure kettle lead-in cord is securely plugged into unit, and twisted to lock into the kettle receptacle. 7. After setup, the unit should be cleaned prior to use (see Care and Cleaning section of this manual). Page 5 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Electrical Requirements The following power supply must be provided: 2005, 2005ST: 120 V~, 1610 W, 60 Hz DANGER Machine must be properly grounded to prevent electrical shock to personnel. Failure to do so could result in serious injury, or death. DO NOT immerse any part of this equipment in water. DO NOT use excessive water when cleaning. Keep cord and plug off the ground and away from moisture. Always unplug the equipment before cleaning or servicing. Make sure all machine switches are in the OFF position before plugging the equipment into the receptacle. 008_051514 A certified electrician must furnish sufficient power for proper machine operation and install any supplied receptacle. We recommend this equipment be on a dedicated and protected circuit. Failure to wire properly will void the warranty and may result in damage to the machine. It is Gold Medal Products Co.’s recommendation that this machine be plugged directly into a wall outlet. The use of extension cords is not recommended due to safety concerns, and may cause sacrificed and/or reduced performance. Make sure cord is located to prevent a trip hazard or unit upset. Before You Plug In Machine 1. Make sure all machine switches are OFF before plugging equipment into receptacle. 2. Make sure wall outlet can accept the grounded plugs (where applicable) on the power supply cord. 3. The wall outlet must have the proper polarity. If in doubt, have a competent electrician inspect the outlet and correct if necessary. 4. DO NOT use a grounded to un-grounded receptacle adapter (where applicable). 5. Install unit in a level position. CAUTION If the supply cord is damaged, it must be replaced by Gold Medal Products Co., its service agent or similarly qualified persons in order to avoid a hazard. 039_080614 Page 6 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS Controls and Their Functions LIGHTS SWITCH Two position, ON/OFF lighted rocker switch - supplies power to the popcorn sign and interior cabinet light. The green switch light ON indicates there is power to the lights. KETTLE HEAT SWITCH Two position, ON/OFF lighted rocker switch - supplies power to the heating elements in the popping kettle. The green switch light ON indicates there is power to the kettle heating element. KETTLE MOTOR SWITCH Two position, ON/OFF lighted rocker switch - supplies power to the kettle agitator motor and exhaust blower. The Kettle Motor Switch MUST be ON at all times when there is popcorn (popped or un-popped) in the kettle. The green switch light ON indicates there is power to the agitator motor and exhaust blower. WARMER SWITCH Two position, ON/OFF lighted rocker switch - supplies power to the heat element for the corn deck freshener. The green switch light ON indicates there is power to the corn pan heat element.

Warmer Switch Kettle Heat Switch

Lights Switch Kettle Motor Switch

Page 7 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Popping Corn This section describes instructions for popping Standard (salted popcorn). Amount of Popcorn and Oil The popper is equipped with a corn, salt, and oil measure. We recommend flavored and colored coconut oil. Popcorn popped in coconut oil stays fresh longer and does not leave black deposits in the kettle like other oils. Use only top quality, fresh popcorn from reputable suppliers. Ingredient amounts for popping Standard Popcorn: Kettle Size Popcorn Charge Oil Charge Flavacol (Salt) 12 oz. 12 oz. (355 ml) 4 oz. (118 ml) 1 Tblsp. (15cc) 14 oz. 14 oz. (414 ml) 4.5 oz. (133 ml) 1 Tblsp. (15cc) For best results use Mega-Pop® 12 oz. premeasured pouches (Item# 2839). Popping Standard (Salted) Popcorn 1. Turn all switches ON. 2. To determine when kettle is ready to pop corn (about 4 minutes), test pop three kernels of corn in one ounce (30 ml) of popping oil. When kernels pop, kettle is ready. 3. Lift kettle lid and load Mega-Pop® premeasured popcorn and oil pouch, or pour in popcorn and Flavacol, then add oil in premeasured amount. Close lid. 4. When corn has finished popping, gently dump the popcorn. 5. On final kettle of corn, turn Kettle Heat Switch OFF just as lids are forced open by the popping corn. This procedure saves electricity, since kettle has plenty of heat, and helps eliminate smoke/odor from any oil residue that remains after popping has stopped. 6. When finished popping, turn KETTLE HEAT and KETTLE MOTOR switches OFF. NEVER LEAVE THE HEAT ON WHEN YOU ARE NOT POPPING CORN! Page 8 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Care and Cleaning DANGER Machine must be properly grounded to prevent electrical shock to personnel. DO NOT immerse in water. DO NOT clean appliance with a water jet. Always unplug the equipment before cleaning or servicing. 025_111616 WARNING To avoid serious burns, DO NOT touch the kettle while it is hot! 028_082715 Good sanitation practice demands that all food preparation equipment be cleaned regularly (only use non-toxic, food grade cleaners). A clean looking, well-kept machine is one of the best ways of advertising your product. Note: It is extremely important to follow all cleaning procedures, otherwise parts damage and equipment failure will result. The warranty does not cover parts that are damaged due to improper cleaning. Daily Kettle Cleaning Instructions CAUTION: A hot kettle will cause burns if you touch it with your hand. Allow kettle to cool at least 1 hour before attempting to clean. DO NOT use ice or water to cool down a hot kettle! Severe kettle damage will result! 1. When cool, wipe outside of kettle with a clean, soft cloth. DO NOT use oven cleaners or abrasive materials as they will damage the kettle. 2. Every night, mix Gold Medal’s Heat’n Kleen solution (Item No. 2095), 2 tablespoons per gallon of water. It is not necessary to use the entire gallon at once; only use enough to fill the kettle 1/2 inch deep. 3. Turn kettle heat ON. When water starts to boil, turn kettle heat OFF. 4. Allow to cool at least 1 hour, then dump solution into a bucket and wipe inside of kettle with a clean cloth. Make sure all solution goes into the bucket; do not spill any in the interior of machine. For an extra dirty kettle, the process may be repeated; or, after turning kettle heat OFF, allow solution to sit in kettle overnight. The next morning, dump solution into a bucket and wipe inside of kettle with a clean cloth. 5. With unit OFF and unplugged, wipe kettle lead cord with a clean SLIGHTLY damp cloth. DO NOT get moisture into the kettle lead-in cord, severe damage will result. Page 9 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Daily Unit Cleaning Instructions 1. Turn machine OFF, unplug unit and allow it to cool before attempting to clean. 2. Clean all pans/accessories in order to sanitize them before each use. 3. Take a clean, SLIGHTLY damp cloth and wipe excess grease from glass and cabinet. 4. Wipe stainless steel parts with a clean cloth and cleaner designed for stainless steel, such as Gold Medal Watchdog Stainless Cleaner (Item No. 2088). DO NOT use oven cleaners or abrasive materials as they will damage parts of machine. 5. Clean glass panels with glass cleaner. Gold Medal Watchdog Glass Cleaner (Item No. 2588) is recommended. Ammonia cleaners will damage plastic doors/panels. Use only non-ammonia cleaners, such as Gold Medal Watchdog Glass Cleaner (Item No. 2588). Weekly Filter Cleaning Instructions The popcorn machine is equipped with an efficient and durable filtration system. The filter should be cleaned every week to maintain maximum efficiency. Steps to Clean Filter Step 1: Turn unit OFF and allow it to cool before removing filter. Filter is located inside the popcorn

machine, above the popping kettle. Step 2: Remove filter by sliding it out of the filter retaining angles. Step 3: Clean filter in warm soapy water, then rinse and allow to dry overnight. Reinstall filter to its original position (as shown above). Filter

Page 10 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Clean the Crisper/Blower Compartment The blower compartment MUST be inspected/cleaned every 3-4 months by Qualified Service Personnel to maintain proper operation. 1. Turn machine OFF, unplug unit and allow it to cool before attempting to clean. 2. Lift off the corn pan to view the blower assembly. 3. Remove the blower cover and if required, carefully clean the blower compartment, and underneath the element with a vacuum only (reference image shown). 4. After cleaning, reassemble blower cover and corn pan. Page 11 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Troubleshooting Issue Possible Cause Solution Power to the Unit A. Power to the Unit A. Make sure the unit’s power cord is plugged in. Kettle Does Not Heat A. Power to the Kettle A. Make sure kettle lead-in cord is plugged in and twisted to lock into the kettle receptacle. B. Kettle Heat Switch B. Have a qualified service person check the voltage to and from the Kettle Heat Switch; if switch is defective, replace it. C. Heating Element C. Heating element in the kettle may be burned out. Check with a qualified service person for inspection/repair.

Long Popping Cycles (Longer than 4 minutes for Salt Popcorn) Kettle Agitator Shaft not Rotating A. Low Voltage A. If the machine is operated on low voltage, this could cause the kettle not to reach the proper operating temperature. Check with a qualified electrician. B. Inadequate Supply Lines B. Inadequately sized electrical supply lines or use of extension cord, in addition to being a fire hazard, would also prevent the kettle from reaching the proper operating temperature. Check with a qualified electrician. C. Inferior Corn C. Inferior quality corn would result in longer popping cycles. Use only top quality hybrid popcorn from reputable suppliers. Even then, if you let your corn pick up moisture or dry out, your popping cycles will be slow. A. Kettle Motor Switch A. If the kettle agitator shaft is not rotating, DO NOT pop corn. Make sure the Kettle Motor Switch is ON. If the switch is ON, and the shaft is not rotating, the switch or motor may be faulty, contact qualified service personnel for inspection/repair. B. If the kettle agitator shaft is not rotating, DO NOT pop corn. • Kettles with a FIXED Stir Rod – check the clearance between the shaft with welded stir blade and the kettle bottom; it should be a minimum of 1/32” (thickness of a dime). • Kettles with a FLOATING Stir Rod – lift the agitator weight and check the clearance between the shaft and the kettle bottom; it should be a minimum of 1/32” (thickness of a dime). To make shaft adjustments, reference the Agitator Set Collar Adjustment section. B. Kettle Agitator Shaft/Stir Blade not rotating. (Unit must be OFF, unplugged and cool prior to checking or adjusting the agitator assembly.)

Page 12 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Agitator Set Collar Adjustment The following instructions describe how to properly adjust set collars on an agitator assembly with a floating stir rod.

Steps to Adjust Set Collars Step 1: Turn machine OFF, unplug unit, and allow it to cool completely before attempting to adjust the agitator height. Step 2: Loosen the set screw in each set collar to be adjusted. Step 3: With the kettle mounted in the popper, adjust the shaft so the Spur Gears are halfway engaged, and the Needle Bearing is at least halfway engaged in the gear block (reference image at right). DO NOT set spur gears at full gear contact; it can cause binding as the kettle is dumped. Gear Block Needle Bearing (should set at least halfway into Gear Block) Agitator’s Spur Gear (should set halfway up on Drive Motor Spur Gear) Drive Motor Spur Gear Set Collar w/Set screw

Step 4: Snug tighten only, the set screw in set collar above the crossbar to hold position. Then, lift the agitator weight and check the clearance between the shaft and the kettle bottom. If there is adequate clearance, fully tighten the set screw to secure set collar in place. Step 5: Adjust clearance between the bottom of the crossbar and the lower set collar to 1/32” (thickness of a dime); then re-tighten set screw to secure in place (reference image). Step 6: Adjust set collar for agitator weight to be between 3/16” to 1/4” above the agitator weight. Once adjusted, re-tighten set screw to secure in place. Adjust clearance to thickness of a dime. 3/16” to 1/4” max. Agitator shown for general image reference only (lids not shown for clarity). Spur Gear Placement Agitator Shaft Set Collar above Crossbar Crossbar Lower Set Collar (below Crossbar) Set Collar (for Agitator Weight) Agitator Weight Stir Rod

Page 13 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS DANGER Machine must be properly grounded to prevent electrical shock to personnel. Failure to do so could result in serious injury, or death. DO NOT immerse any part of this equipment in water. DO NOT use excessive water when cleaning. Keep cord and plug off the ground and away from moisture. Always unplug the equipment before cleaning or servicing. Make sure all machine switches are in the OFF position before plugging the equipment into the receptacle. 008_051514 DANGER Improper installation, adjustment, alteration, service, or maintenance can cause property damage, injury, or death. Any alterations to this equipment will void the warranty and may cause a dangerous condition. This appliance is not intended to be operated by means of an external timer or separate remote-control system. NEVER make alterations to this equipment. Read the Installation, Operating, and Maintenance Instructions thoroughly before installing, servicing, or operating this equipment. 014_020416 WARNING No user serviceable parts inside. Refer servicing to qualified service personnel. 011_051514 CAUTION THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS OF THIS MANUAL ARE INTENDED ONLY FOR QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSONNEL WHO ARE FAMILIAR WITH ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT. THESE ARE NOT INTENDED FOR THE OPERATOR. 027_010914 Page 14 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST ORDERING SPARE PARTS 1. Identify the needed part by checking it against the photos, illustrations, and/or parts list. (General images may be used in manual for reference only.) 2. Use only approved replacement parts when servicing this unit. 3. When ordering, please include part number, part name, and quantity needed. 4. Please include your model number, serial number, and date of manufacture (located on the machine nameplate/data plate) with your order. 5. Address all parts orders to: Parts Department Gold Medal Products Co. 10700 Medallion Drive Cincinnati, Ohio 45241-4807 Or, place orders by phone or online: Phone: (800) 543-0862 (513) 769-7676 Fax: (800) 542-1496 (513) 769-8500 E-mail: info@gmpopcorn.com Web Page: gmpopcorn.com Page 15 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Replacing Broken Glass Broken glass panels can be easily replaced. Gold Medal Products Co. does not ship glass. It can be obtained from a local glass shop, always purchase tempered glass. GLASS DIMENSIONS (Height x Width x Thickness) Front Glass: 28 3/16” x 22 15/16” x 1/8” (1 Piece) Side Glass: 28 3/16” x 15 1/2” x 1/8” (2 Pieces) 1. Turn machine OFF, unplug unit and allow it to cool before attempting to replace glass. 2. Carefully remove all loose pieces of broken glass. 3. Lift out the corn pan (bottom pan). 4. Locate the Glass Retainer Strips on each corner post holding in the glass panel, and remove the screws to unfasten the retainers. 5. Carefully remove the rest of the broken glass. 6. Remove all rigid glass channels from around the glass to be replaced, set channels aside for reuse. 7. Apply decals (if desired) to new glass panel. 8. Slide rigid glass channels over the exposed sides and bottom of new glass panel. 9. Fasten new glass panel in machine with existing glass strips and screws. 10. Reinstall corn pan (bottom pan). Page 16 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST 12/14 oz. Kettle Assembly (58220) – Agitator Assembly View Overall Ke ttl e 58 22 0 Agitat or Assem bly 5 82 20 Complete Agitator

Assembly 1 (Includes Lids) 4 2 5 6 7 3 8 See Kettle Bottom Assy. 9 13 12 11 10 14 15

Complete Kettle Assembly Complete Agitator Assembly (Includes Lids) 18 19, 20 21 22 16* 17 *See Parts List note.

Page 17 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST 12/14 oz. Kettle Assy. (58220) – Agitator Assy. – Parts List Item Part Description Part Number 58220 1 1/4-20 X 1.25 THUMB SCREW 61068 2 8-32 X 1/2 PHILL FLAT M/S ZINC 20066 3 SHELL & KETTLE BLOCK 61013 4 12/14 OZ LID&AGITATOR ASSY (Complete Assy.) 58219 5 CROSSBAR ASSEMBLY 61025 6 FORMED LID 47261 7 REAR KETTLE LID 47119 8 DUMP HANDLE ASSEMBLY (assembly includes Handle, Knob, 2 SQ HD Screws, and Key) 47102 9 DUMP HANDLE KNOB 47110 10 DUMP HANDLE 47707 11 5/16-18 X 3/8 SQ HD SCREW (Holds Key) 47662 12 5/16-18 X 1/2 SQ HD SCREW 47725 13 WOODRUFF KEY #3 1/8X1/2 41730 14 AGITATOR BEARING HUB 43434 15 NEEDLE BEARING 47106 SPUR GEAR Kit (Includes 2 gears with set screws.

16 Always replace Agitator Spur Gear and Kettle Drive Motor Gear as a set.) 47059K

17 10-32 X 3/16 SET SCREW 41742 18* AGITATOR SHAFT 61092 19 1/2ID X 7/8OD SET COLLAR 47326 20 SET SCREW 1/4-20 X 3/16 47751 21 AGITATOR WEIGHT 61093 22 STIR ROD 49011 Page 18 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST 12/14 oz. Kettle Assembly (58220) – Kettle Bottom View Kettl e Bot tom Assem bly 5 82 20 Elem en t V iew 58 22 0

1 Kettle Bottom Assembly 10 9 8

2

6 5 4 3 Element View

Top Lock Nut - Fastens 7 each thermostat and ground. Install Lock Nut with triangle in UP position (as shown). ONE TIME USE ONLY, REPLACE NUT if removed.

Lock Nut View Thermostat Welded Stud

Item Part Description Part Number 58220 1 12/14 OZ. KETTLE BOTTOM ASSEMBLY (includes parts listed below) 58221 2 KETTLE SHELL 61017 3 KETTLE LEAD ASSY 61053 4 KETTLE GASKET 61012 5 KETTLE INTEGRAL HTR 12/14 58011 6 12/14OZ SHUNT BAR 77879 7 8-32 TOP LOCK NUT (always replace if removed) 67943 8 482°F THERMOSTAT (includes two 6-32 screws) 76708 9 THERMOSTAT SHUNT BAR 47193 10 550°F THERMOSTAT (includes two 6-32 screws) 77108 Page 19 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST

Cabinet Exterior – Front View See Kettle Assembly section. 1 4, 5, 6 200 5ST See Dome and Lighted Sign Assembly section. For Glass Panels, see Replacing Glass section. 2, 3

Item Part Description 1 27 13/16” GLASS CHANNEL (used on side edges Model 2005ST Shown Part Number 2005 2005ST

of front and side glass panels) 47697 2 22 7/8” GLASS CHANNEL (used on bottom edge of front glass panels) 47694 3 15 3/8” GLASS CHANNEL (used on bottom edge of side glass panels) 47692 4 RUBBER FEET (4 required) 41282 5 10-24 x 1 1/8 PAN HEAD (fastens rubber feet) 47128 6 10-24 LOCK NUT (fastens rubber feet) 49363 Page 20 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST

Cabinet Exterior – Rear View **Complete Door Hardware Kit (See next page for individual component breakdown). 200 3 1, 2

4** 5 3** 6

For Labels, see Safety Label Section. 7 8 9 10* Data Plate *CAUTION: If supply cord is damaged, it must be replaced by Gold Medal Products Co., its service agent, or similarly qualified persons

General image shown for parts reference only Item Part Description in order to avoid a hazard. Part Number 2005 2005ST

1 MAGNETIC CATCH 47561 2 MAGNETIC CATCH BRACKET 47559 3** COMPLETE HARDWARE KIT FOR RH DOOR 47055 4** COMPLETE HARDWARE KIT FOR LH DOOR 47054 5 8-32 X 3/8 SLT. HWH M/S (Frame Hinge Screws not included in Door Hardware Kit) 42044 6 DOOR 47600 7 DROP PANEL ASSEMBLY 41017 8 OLD MAID PAN 61181 9 SR-6P-4 STRAIN RELIEF 44073 10* 15 AMP POWER SUPPLY CORD 47602 Page 21 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Door Hardware Kits – Individual Component Breakdown

1 2 2 3 3 4

5 6 7 8

Complete Left Hand Door Hardware Kit (P/N 47054) (contains all parts shown above) Complete Right Hand Door Hardware Kit (P/N 47055) (contains all parts shown above)

Item Part Description Part Number 47054 47055 1 DOOR KNOB 41013 41013 2 8-32 X 1/2 SCREWS PH PAN W/SEMS 47124 47124 3 ACORN NUT #8-32 47702 47702 4 TEE BOLT 75267 75267 5 MALE HINGE SHORT LEFT 41349 6 FEMALE HINGE LONG LEFT 41352 7 FEMALE HINGE LONG RIGHT 41351 8 MALE HINGE SHORT RIGHT 41350 Page 22 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Cabinet Interior – Hanger Assembly/Controls View 200 5ST

1 For Labels, see Safety Label Section. 5 6 7 8 10 9 2 3 4 13, 14 11*, 12 *See Parts List note. 1615

Model 2005ST Shown Item Part Description Part Number 2005, 2005ST 1 5 HOLE SWITCH BOX 17450 2 HOLE PLUG 45395 3 ROCKER SWITCH LABEL 48542 4 LIGHTED ROCKER SWITCH 42798 5 COVER PLATE FOR NO OIL 77478 6 FILTER RETAIN ANGLE 41644 7 FILTER 47043 8 65WATT COATED REFLECTOR 47176 9 FRONT HANGER ARM ASSEMBLY 47262 10 REAR HANGER ARM ASSEMBLY 47263 SPUR GEAR KIT (Includes 2 gears with set

11* screws. Always replace Agitator Spur Gear and Kettle Drive Motor Gear as a set.) 47059K

12 10-32” X 3/16” SET SCREW 41742 13 GEAR BLOCK ASSEMBLY 67194 14 10-24 X 1 HEX MACH SCREW (fastens gear block assembly to kettle drive motor) 49322 15 15A TWIST MOUNTING PLATE 77477 16 L5-15R 15A RECEPTACLE 49330 Page 23 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST

Cabinet Interior – Element View 9 19 16, 17, 18 15 4, 5, 6 1 2 3 6 8 7 4, 5, 6 200 5ST For Labels, see Safety Label section.

13, 14 12 11 10 General image shown for parts reference only.

Item Part Description Part Number 2005, 2005ST 1 120V 60CY EXHAUST BLOWER 47343 2 .500 IN SNAP BUSHING 47236 3 EXHAUST BLOWER PLUG & CORD 47199 4 10-24 X 5/8 PHIL PAN M/S 76000 5 FENDER WASHER 77882 6 #10-24 CAGE NUT 76081 7 FAN MOUNT BRACKET 61183 8 10-24 X 3/8 PAN HD PH 38111 9 250 WATT TUBULAR HEAT ELEMENT 61184 10 U CLIP 55215 11 HEATER CLAMP 61133 12 HEATER MOUNT 61134 13 8-32 X 1/2 PH PAN W/SEMS 47124 14 8-32 HEX M/S NUT 74149 15 THERMOSTAT MOUNTING BRACKET 61186 16 6-32 X 3/8 PH PAN HD M/S 38087 17 #8 INTERNAL TOOTH WASHER 74150 18 6-32 ZINC PLATED HEX NUT 38005 19 190°F WARMER THERMOSTAT 47385 Page 24 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST

Dome Interior – Electrical Components 15 1 2 3, 4 5 6 3, 7 9 8 See Controls View 9 16 200 5ST 14 13 12 11 10, 7 14 18 17 7, 10 Model 2005ST Shown Control Box and Cover used on molded dome models only.

Page 25 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Dome Interior – Parts List Item Part Description Part Number 2005 2005ST 1 LIGHT SHIELD CONICAL 49480 49480 2 LAMP HOLDER 47047 47047 3 8-32 X 3/4 PHIL PAN MS SS 39007 39007 4 8-32 HEX NUT, ESLOK, S.S. 22070 22070 5 120V/60CY EXHAUST BLOWER 47343 47343 6 EXHAUST ELBOW 47506 47507 7 8-32 HEX M/S NUT 74149 74149 8 8 POS TERMINAL BLOCK 47208 47208 9 8-32X3/8 PAN HD PH SCREW 74141 74141 10 8-32 X 1/2 PH PAN W/SEMS 47124 47124 11 L6-15R 15A-250V RECEPTACLE 49330 49330 12 120V KETTLE DRIVE MOTOR 47038 47038 13 1/4-20 X 3/4 GRADE 5 BOLT (fastens hanger arm) 74520 74520 14 .625 IN SNAP BUSHING 47282 47282 15 MOLDED RECEPTACLE 47727 61006 16 CONTROL BOX COVER 79278 17 CONTROL BOX 79277 18 .500 IN BUSHING SNAP 47236 Page 26 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Lighted Sign Assembly – Stainless Steel Dome 200 1ST 6 7 1 2 4 3 5 8 1 9, 10 11

Front Wrapper - Front View 12 Front Wrapper - Rear View 13 14 15, 16 9 10 Fastens Front Wrapper to Main Wrapper

Item Part Description Part Number 2005ST 1 5/16-18 X 5/8 PH TR (fastens dome) 46638 2 5/16 FLAT WASHER (fastens dome) 74134 3 DOME SPACER 54014 4 MAIN WRAPPER 41794 5 FRONT WRAPPER 41797 6 8-32 X 3/8 SLT. (fastens support angle) 42044 7 DOME SUPPORT ANGLE 41316 8 FRONT WRAPPER PLEX SIGN 41559 9 8-32 X 3/8 PH PAN 42227 10 8-32 HEX NUT 74149 11 LED STRIP COOL WHITE 55379 12 .500 IN SNAP BUSHING 47236 13 MOLDED PLUG 47726 14 24VDC 20W POWER SUPPLY 55394 15 6-32 X 3/8 PHIL PAN 39000 16 6-32 NUT 14221 Page 27 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Lighted Sign Assembly – Molded Dome 200 3

4 1 2 3 1 10 6 9 7, 8 5Complete LED Light Assembly

LED Light Assembly – Front View

11, 12 13 LED Light Assembly – Rear View 14 15 16, 17

Item Part Description Part Number 2005 1 5/16-18 X 5/8 PH TR (fastens dome) 46638 2 5/16 FLAT WASHER (fastens dome) 74134 3 DOME SPACER 54014 4 20” X 28” MOLDED DOME 77001 5 LED LIGHT ASSEMBLY 77040 6 LED MOUNTING 55475 7 8-32 X 3/8 PH PAN (fastens LED strip) 42227 8 8-32 HEX NUT (fastens LED Strip) 74149 9 LED STRIP COOL WHITE 55379 10 .500 IN SNAP BUSHING 47236 11 1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX HD (fastens LED mount.) 14821 12 FENDER WASHER (fastens LED mount.) 82101 13 1/4-20 SERRATED NUT (fastens LED mount.) 46311 14 MOLDED PLUG 47726 15 24VDC 20W POWER SUPPLY 55394 16 6-32 X 3/8 PHIL PAN (fastens power supply) 39000 17 6-32 NUT (fastens power supply) 14221 Page 28 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST

Safety Labels 1 Unit Labels 2 35 Kettle Lead-In Label 4 6 Power Cord Label

Item Part Description Part Number All Models 1 UNIVERSAL POPPER DECAL 41019 2 WARNING, MAX LAMP 75W 41452 3 MAIN GROUND LABEL 42375 4 WARNING, SURFACE CONTACT 87087 5 CONDUIT WARNING LABEL 82840 6 WARNING LABEL CORD 68720 Accessories 1 2 3 4 Item Part Description Part Number All Models 1 STAMPED ALUM SCOOP 2071 2 MEASURE 14.7CC 47679 3 MEASURE 1/2 CUP 47149 4 12OZ VOL CORN MEA. BRIGHT 47148 Page 29 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST Wiring Diagram Model No. 2005 and 2005ST Page 30 gmpopcorn.com Deluxe Whiz Bang Poppers Model No. 2005, 2005ST WARRANTY WARRANTY Gold Medal Products Co. warrants to the original purchaser each item of its manufacture to be free of defects in workmanship and material under normal use and service. Gold Medal Products Co.’s obligation under this warranty is limited solely to repairing or replacing parts, f.o.b. Cincinnati, Ohio, which in its judgment are defective in workmanship or material and which are returned, freight prepaid, to its Cincinnati, Ohio factory or other designated point. Except for “Perishable Parts” on specific machines, the above warranty applies for a period of two (2) years from the date of original sale to the original purchaser of equipment when recommended operating instructions and maintenance procedures have been followed. These are packed with the machine. Parts warranty is two (2) years, labor is six (6) months. THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, AND OF ALL OTHER OBLIGATIONS OR LIABILITIES ON OUR PART, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE HEREOF. In no event shall Gold Medal Products Co. be liable for special, incidental or consequential damages. No claim under this warranty will be honored if the equipment covered has been misused, neglected, damaged in transit, or has been tampered with or changed in any way. No claim under this warranty shall be honored in the event that components in the unit at the time of the claim were not supplied or approved by Gold Medal Products Co. This warranty is effective only when electrical items have been properly attached to city utility lines only at proper voltages. This warranty is not transferable without the written consent of Gold Medal Products Co. The term “Original Purchaser” as used in this warranty shall be deemed to mean that person, firm, association, or corporation who was billed by the GOLD MEDAL PRODUCTS CO., or their authorized distributor for the equipment. THIS WARRANTY HAS NO EFFECT AND IS VOID UNLESS THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER FIRST CALLS GOLD MEDAL PRODUCTS CO. AT 1-800-543-0862 TO DISCUSS WITH OUR SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE THE EQUIPMENT PROBLEM, AND, IF NECESSARY, FOR INSTRUCTIONS CONCERNING THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF PARTS. NOTE: This equipment is manufactured and sold for commercial use only. 10700 Medallion Drive, Cincinnati, Ohio 45241-4807 USA gmpopcorn.com Phone: (800) 543-0862 Fax: (800) 542-1496 (513) 769-7676 (513) 769-8500 © 2016 – The text, descriptions, graphics, layout, and other material in this publication are the exclusive property of Gold Medal Products Co. and shall not be used, copied, reproduced, or published in any fashion, including website display, without its express written consent. Page 31 gmpopcorn.com


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply