DELL S2722DZ (03) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Click here to download DELL S2722DZ (03) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary:

****** Page 1 ****** 1. DELL S2722DZ Disassembly Procedures: S I Open the carton with a proper tool. Take out all accessories including label(optinal), QSG, USB Type-C cable, power cable, manual and other packing materials from the carton. (Note: It depends on whether users returning the accessories) QSG Take out the base and molded pulp from the carton, then take out the monitor and stand from the carton. monitor. Take out the monitor from EPE-bag and put the LCD monitor on a protective cushion. Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 4pcs screws for unlocking rear cover with the assembled unit. (No. 1 N4 screw size=M4x11 ; Torque-11±1 kgfxcm) Wedge your fingers between rear cover and the middle bezel on the corners of the top side of the monitor to release the rear cover, then use one hand to press the middle bezel, the other hand to pull up carefully the rear cover in order of arrow preference for unlocking mechanisms of rear cover. Remove the rear cover and put it aside. Tear off 2pcs aluminum foils, disconnect the Mic wire and speaker’s cable away from the connectors of the interface board. Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 6pcs screws for unlocking the two speakers. (No. 1 N6 screw size=M3x3.5, Torque=3N4 kgfxcm)

****** Page 2 ****** Release the speakers from the probers of the middle bezel, then tear off 1 pcs aluminum foil to uncover the two LVDS connector, and then disconnect the USB cable, function key cable and camera connective cable away from the connectors of the interface board. Disconnect the connective cable from the connector of the connect board, then use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove one screw for unlocking the connect board, then release the connect board from the hooks of the camera unit. Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 4pcs screws for unlocking the bracket chassis module with the panel module. (No. 1 •v5 Screw size= M3x3, Torque=5±O.5kgfxcm) e. SIO SII DELL S2722DZ Disconnect two LVDS cables and 1 pcs panel lamp cable away from the connectors of the panel module, then take away the bracket chassis module and then put the bracket chassis module on a protective cushion. screw for unlocking the USB board with middle bezel, then release the Usb board from the hooks of the middle bezel. Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 2pcs screws for unlocking the middle bezel with front bezel. Tear off the tape to release the camera connective cable from the panel. (No. 1 •v2 screw size=M2x3.3, Torque-I ±0.2kgfxcm; No.3 screw size=M3x4, Torque=5±O.5kgfxcm)

****** Page 3 ****** DELL S2722DZ Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 4pcs screws for unlocking the camera board, and then S 1 2 remove assembled camera unit and put it aside for later disassembling. (No. 1 N4 screw size=M3x3.5, Torque=2±O.5kgfxcm) Tear off the camera glass, then release the back cover away from the unit, then use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 2pcs screws for unlocking the S13 holder board with the camera from the bracket unit, and then disconnect the connective cable from the camera. Tear off camera from the holder board. (No. 1 N2 screw size=M3x5, Torque=3±0.5kgfxcm) S15 Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 13pcs screws for unlocking the middle bezel unit with the panel module. (No. 101 screw size=M3x4, Torque=5±0.5kgfxcm) Tear off the Mic cable away from the panel , and then lift up the middle bezel, then put it on a cushion foam for later disassembling. naa

****** Page 4 ****** S16 S17 Put the middle bezel into a fixture. Use a Philips- head screwdriver to remove 2pcs screws to unlock the right and left Mic board, then release the right and left Mic board unit from the middle bezel by tearing off the aluminum foil. (No. 1 screw size=M2x2.4, Torque-I ±0.2kgfxcm) Turn over the middle bezel, and then tear off the adhesive tape for releasing the function key cable. Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 3pcs screws to unlock the function key board. (No. 1 N3 screw size=M2x2.4, Torque-I ±O.2kgfxcm) S18 S19 S20 S21 DELL S2722DZ Disassemble the front bezel with the panel module, then remove the front bezel. Remove the Mylar tape from the hooks of the bracket. Use a Philips-head screwdriver to remove 7pcs screws for interface board and power board. Release the connective cable and panel lamp cable from the hooks of the bracket (No. 1 screw size=M4x8, Torque=5±0.5kgfxcm; No.2N7 screw size=M3x7.5, Torque=5±0.5kgfxcm) Remove the power board and interface board from the bracket chassis module carefully, and then disconnect all of the cables.

****** Page 5 ****** DELL S2722DZ Remove electrolyte capacitors (red mark) from S22 printed circuit boards. S22-1 Cut the glue between bulk cap. and PCB with a knife. S22-2 Ensure cutting path within the glue, don’t touch bulk cap. or PCB. S22-3 Cut into the bottom of bulk cap. and pullit up carefully. S22-4 Take out bulk cap. pin solder with soldering iron and absorber. S22-5 Lift the bulk cap. up and away from the PCB.

****** Page 6 ****** DELL S2722DZ 2. Product material information The following substances, preparations, or components should be disposed of or recovered separately from other WEEE in compliance with Article 4 of EU Council Directive 75/442/EEC. Capacitors / condensers (containing PCB/PCT) Mercury containing components Batteries Printed circuit boards (with a surface greater than 10 square cm) Component contain toner, ink and liquids Plastic containing BFR Component and waste contain asbestos CRT Component contain CFC, HCFC, HFC and HC Gas discharge lamps LCD display > 100 cm2 External electric cable Component contain refractory ceramic fibers Component contain radio-active substances Electrolyte capacitors (height > 25mm, diameter > 25mm) 3. Tools Required No used No used No used Product has printed circuit boards (with a surface greater than 10 square cm) No used No used No used No used No used No used Product has an LCD greater than 100 cm2 Product has external cables No used No used Product has electrolyte capacitors (height > 25mm, diameter > 25mm) List the type and size of the tools that would typically can be used to disassemble the product to a point where components and materials requiring selective treatment can be removed. Tool Description: Screwdriver (Phillip head) #1 Screwdriver (Phillip head) #2 Penknife Soldering iron and absorber


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE – USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE – OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE – REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE – INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.