DELL INSPIRON 15 5570 (02) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD DELL INSPIRON 15 5570 (02) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: Inspiron 15 5000 Service Manual Computer Model: Inspiron 5570 Regulatory Model: P75F Regulatory Type: P75F001 Notes, cautions, and warnings WARNING: A WARNING indicates a potential for property damage, personal injury, or death. Copyright © 2017 Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved. Dell, EMC, and other trademarks are trademarks of Dell Inc. or its subsidiaries. Other trademarks may be trademarks of their respective owners. 2017 - 09 Rev. A00 NOTE: A NOTE indicates important information that helps you make better use of your product. CAUTION: A CAUTION indicates either potential damage to hardware or loss of data and tells you how to avoid the problem. Contents Before working inside your computer........................... 12 Before you begin .....................................................................................12 Safety instructions...................................................................................12 Recommended tools................................................................................ 13 Screw list................................................................................................. 13 After working inside your computer..............................18 Removing the optical drive........................................... 19 Procedure................................................................................................ 19 Replacing the optical drive........................................... 21 Procedure ............................................................................................... 21 Removing the base cover.............................................22 Prerequisites............................................................................................22 Procedure................................................................................................22 For computers shipped without optical drive...........................................25 Replacing the base cover.............................................29 Procedure .............................................................................................. 29 For computers shipped without optical drive...........................................29 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 30 Removing the battery................................................... 31 Prerequisites............................................................................................ 31 Procedure................................................................................................ 31 3 Replacing the battery...................................................33 Procedure ...............................................................................................33 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 33 Removing the memory modules................................... 34 Prerequisites............................................................................................34 Procedure................................................................................................34 Replacing the memory modules................................... 36 Procedure .............................................................................................. 36 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 36 Removing the wireless card..........................................37 Prerequisites............................................................................................37 Procedure................................................................................................37 Replacing the wireless card..........................................39 Procedure............................................................................................... 39 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 40 Removing the optical-drive connector board................ 41 Prerequisites............................................................................................ 41 Procedure................................................................................................ 41 Replacing the optical-drive connector board................43 Procedure ...............................................................................................43 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 43 Removing the coin-cell battery.................................... 44 Prerequisites............................................................................................44 Procedure................................................................................................44 For computers shipped without optical drive.....................................45 4 Replacing the coin-cell battery.....................................47 Procedure................................................................................................47 For computers shipped without optical drive.....................................47 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 48 Removing the fan.........................................................49 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 49 Procedure............................................................................................... 49 Replacing the fan.........................................................52 Procedure .............................................................................................. 52 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 52 Removing the solid-state drive.................................... 53 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 53 Procedure............................................................................................... 53 Replacing the solid-state drive.....................................55 Procedure .............................................................................................. 55 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 56 Removing the hard drive.............................................. 57 Prerequisites............................................................................................57 Procedure................................................................................................57 Replacing the hard drive.............................................. 60 Procedure .............................................................................................. 60 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 60 Removing the touchpad................................................61 Prerequisites............................................................................................ 61 Procedure................................................................................................ 61 5 Replacing the touchpad............................................... 64 Procedure .............................................................................................. 64 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 64 Removing the speakers................................................65 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 65 Procedure............................................................................................... 65 Replacing the speakers................................................ 67 Procedure ...............................................................................................67 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 67 Removing the heat sink................................................68 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 68 Procedure............................................................................................... 68 Replacing the heat sink................................................ 70 Procedure ...............................................................................................70 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 70 Removing the power-adapter port................................71 Prerequisites............................................................................................ 71 Procedure................................................................................................ 71 Replacing the power-adapter port................................73 Procedure ...............................................................................................73 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 73 Removing the display assembly.................................... 74 Prerequisites............................................................................................74 Procedure................................................................................................74 6 Replacing the display assembly....................................80 Procedure .............................................................................................. 80 Post-requisites......................................................................................... 81 Removing the I/O board...............................................82 Prerequisites............................................................................................82 Procedure................................................................................................82 Procedure for computers shipped without optical drive.................... 83 Replacing the I/O board...............................................85 Procedure .............................................................................................. 85 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 85 Removing the power-button board.............................. 86 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 86 Procedure............................................................................................... 86 Replacing the power-button board...............................89 Procedure .............................................................................................. 89 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 89 Removing the system board.........................................90 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 90 Procedure............................................................................................... 90 Replacing the system board.........................................94 Procedure .............................................................................................. 94 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 95 Entering the Service Tag in the BIOS setup program.............................. 95 7 Removing the power button with fingerprint reader.....96 Prerequisites........................................................................................... 96 Procedure............................................................................................... 96 Replacing the power button with fingerprint reader.....98 Procedure .............................................................................................. 98 Post-requisites........................................................................................ 99 Removing the palm rest and keyboard assembly.........100 Prerequisites..........................................................................................100 Procedure...............................................................................................101 Replacing the palm rest and keyboard assembly.........102 Procedure .............................................................................................102 Post-requisites.......................................................................................102 Removing the display bezel.........................................103 Prerequisites..........................................................................................103 Procedure..............................................................................................103 Replacing the display bezel.........................................105 Procedure .............................................................................................105 Post-requisites.......................................................................................105 Removing the camera.................................................106 Prerequisites..........................................................................................106 Procedure..............................................................................................106 Replacing the camera................................................. 108 Procedure .............................................................................................108 Post-requisites.......................................................................................108 8 Removing the display panel........................................ 109 Prerequisites..........................................................................................109 Procedure..............................................................................................109 Replacing the display panel......................................... 112 Procedure ..............................................................................................112 Post-requisites........................................................................................113 Removing the display hinges....................................... 114 Prerequisites...........................................................................................114 Procedure...............................................................................................114 Replacing the display hinges....................................... 116 Procedure ..............................................................................................116 Post-requisites........................................................................................116 Removing the display cable......................................... 117 Prerequisites...........................................................................................117 Procedure...............................................................................................117 Replacing the display cable......................................... 119 Procedure ..............................................................................................119 Post-requisites........................................................................................119 Removing the display back-cover and antenna assembly.................................................................... 120 Prerequisites..........................................................................................120 Procedure..............................................................................................120 9 Replacing the display back-cover and antenna assembly.................................................................... 122 Procedure ............................................................................................. 122 Post-requisites.......................................................................................122 Downloading drivers................................................... 123 Downloading the audio driver.................................................................123 Downloading the graphics driver............................................................123 Downloading the USB 3.0 driver............................................................ 124 Downloading the Wi-Fi driver.................................................................124 Downloading the media-card reader driver.............................................124 Downloading the chipset driver..............................................................125 Downloading the network driver............................................................125 System setup..............................................................127 Boot Sequence...................................................................................... 127 Navigation keys......................................................................................127 BIOS overview.......................................................................................128 Entering BIOS setup program................................................................ 128 System setup options............................................................................ 129 System and setup password....................................... 137 Assigning a system password and setup password.................................137 Deleting or changing an existing system and or setup password............138 Clearing CMOS settings........................................................................ 138 Clearing forgotten passwords................................................................ 139 Troubleshooting..........................................................140 Flashing the BIOS..................................................................................140 Flashing BIOS (USB key)....................................................................... 140 Enhanced Pre-Boot System Assessment (ePSA) diagnostics.................141 10 Running the ePSA diagnostics..........................................................141 System diagnostic lights........................................................................ 142 Flea power release................................................................................. 143 Wi-Fi power cycle.................................................................................. 144 Getting help and contacting Dell.................................145 Self-help resources................................................................................ 145 Contacting Dell...................................................................................... 146 11 Before working inside your computer NOTE: The images in this document may differ from your computer depending on the configuration you ordered. Before you begin 1 Save and close all open files and exit all open applications.

2 Shut down your computer. Click Start → Power → Shut down.

NOTE: If you are using a different operating system, see the documentation of your operating system for shut-down instructions. 3 Disconnect your computer and all attached devices from their electrical outlets. 4 Disconnect all attached network devices and peripherals, such as keyboard, mouse, and monitor from your computer. 5 Remove any media card and optical disc from your computer, if applicable. Safety instructions Use the following safety guidelines to protect your computer from potential damage and ensure your personal safety. CAUTION: To avoid damaging the computer, ensure that the work surface is flat and clean. 12 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. WARNING: Disconnect all power sources before opening the computer cover or panels. After you finish working inside the computer, replace all covers, panels, and screws before connecting to the electrical outlet. CAUTION: Press and eject any installed card from the media-card reader. Recommended tools The procedures in this document may require the following tools: • Phillips screwdriver #1 • Plastic scribe Screw list Table 1. Screw list Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Screw image

Base cover Palm rest and keyboard assembly M2x2 2

CAUTION: To avoid damaging the components and cards, handle them by their edges, and avoid touching pins and contacts. CAUTION: You should only perform troubleshooting and repairs as authorized or directed by the Dell technical assistance team. Damage due to servicing that is not authorized by Dell is not covered by your warranty. See the safety instructions that shipped with the product or at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Before touching anything inside your computer, ground yourself by touching an unpainted metal surface, such as the metal at the back of the computer. While you work, periodically touch an unpainted metal surface to dissipate static electricity, which could harm internal components. CAUTION: When you disconnect a cable, pull on its connector or on its pull tab, not on the cable itself. Some cables have connectors with locking tabs or thumb-screws that you must disengage before disconnecting the cable. When disconnecting cables, keep them evenly aligned to avoid bending any connector pins. When connecting cables, ensure that the ports and connectors are correctly oriented and aligned. 13 14 Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Screw image NOTE: Applicable only for computer s shipped with optical drive

Base cover Palm rest and keyboard assembly Base cover Palm rest and keyboard assembly Battery Palm rest and keyboard assembly Display panel Display back- cover and antenna assembly Fan Palm rest and keyboard assembly M2x4 1 M2.5x7 6 M2x3 4 M2x2 4 M2.5x5 3 Hard drive assembly Hard-drive bracket Palm rest and keyboard assembly Hard-drive M3x3 4 M2x3 4 M2x3 4

Heat sink System board M2x3 3 Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Screw image NOTE: Applicable for computer s shipped with discrete configurat ion.

Hinges Palm rest and keyboard assembly Hinge brackets Display back- cover and antenna assembly Hinge brackets Display back- cover and antenna assembly M2.5x5 • 5 (For comp uters shipp ed with optic al drive) • 6 (For comp uters shipp ed witho ut optic al drive) (M2.5x2.5) 8 M2x2 2 15

16 Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Screw image

I/O board Palm rest and keyboard assembly M2x4 1 Optical-drive bracket (optional) Optical-drive connector board (optional) Power-adapter port Power-button board Power button with fingerprint reader (optional) Solid-state drive NOTE: Applicable for computer s shipped with M.2 SATA solid-state drive. Optical drive M2x3 2 Palm rest and keyboard assembly Palm rest and keyboard assembly Palm rest and keyboard assembly Palm rest and keyboard assembly Palm rest and keyboard assembly M2x2 Big Head M2x2 Big Head M2x2 1 M2x2 1 M2x3 1 M2x3 1 M2x2 1 M2x2 1 M2x2.2 1 M2x2.2 1 1 1 1 System board Palm rest and keyboard assembly Touchpad Palm rest and keyboard assembly M2x4 1 M2x2 4

Component Secured to Screw type Quantity Screw image

Wireless-card bracket System board M2x3 1 17

After working inside your computer CAUTION: Leaving stray or loose screws inside your computer may severely damage your computer. 1 Replace all screws and ensure that no stray screws remain inside your computer. 2 Connect any external devices, peripherals, or cables you removed before working on your computer. 3 Replace any media cards, discs, or any other parts that you removed before working on your computer. 4 Connect your computer and all attached devices to their electrical outlets. 5 Turn on your computer. 18 Removing the optical drive WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: Applicable only for computers that are shipped with optical drive. 1 Remove the screw (M2x2) that secures the optical-drive assembly to the base cover. 2 Using a screwdriver, push the optical drive through the slot to release the optical-drive assembly out of the optical-drive bay. 3 Slide the optical-drive assembly out of the optical-drive bay. 19 4 Remove the two screws (M2x3) that secure the optical-drive bracket to the optical drive. 5 Remove the optical-drive bracket from optical drive. 6 Pull the optical-drive bezel carefully to remove it from the optical drive. 20 Replacing the optical drive WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: Applicable only for computers that are shipped with optical drive. 1 Align the tabs on the optical-drive bezel with the slots on the optical drive and snap the optical-drive bezel into place. 2 Align the screw holes on the optical-drive bracket with the screw holes on the optical drive. 3 Replace the two screws (M2x3) that secure the optical-drive bracket to the optical drive. 4 Slide the optical-drive assembly into the optical-drive bay. 5 Align the screw hole on the optical-drive bracket with the screw hole on the base cover. 6 Replace the screw (M2x2) that secures the optical-drive assembly to the base cover. 21 Removing the base cover WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites Remove the optical drive (optional). Procedure 1 Loosen the three captive screws on the base cover. 2 Remove the screw (M2x4) that secures the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 3 Remove the two screws (M2x2) that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 22 4 Remove the six screws (M2.5x7) that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 5 Pry the base cover starting from the top-left corner of the computer base. 23 6 Lift the base cover off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. NOTE: The following steps are applicable only if you want to further remove any other component from your computer. 24 7 Disconnect the battery cable from the system board. 8 Press and hold the power button for 5 seconds to ground the computer and drain the flee power. For computers shipped without optical drive 1 Loosen the three captive screws on the base cover. 2 Remove the screw (M2x4) that secures the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 25 3 Remove the six screws (M2.5x7) that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 4 Pry the base cover starting from the top-left corner of the computer base. 26 5 Lift the base cover off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. NOTE: The following steps are applicable only if you want to further remove any other component from your computer. 27 6 Disconnect the battery cable from the system board. 28 Replacing the base cover WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure 1 Connect the battery cable to the system board, if applicable. CAUTION: To avoid accidental damage to the power-adapter port, do not press the base cover against the power-adapter port when you snap the base cover to the computer base. 2 Place the base cover on the palm rest and keyboard assembly, and snap the base cover into place starting from the power-adapter port. 3 Replace the six screws (M2.5x7) that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 4 Replace the two screws (M2x2) that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. (Only for computers shipped with optical drive) 5 Replace the screw (M2x4) that secures the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 6 Tighten the three captive screws that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. For computers shipped without optical drive 1 Connect the battery cable to the system board, if applicable. CAUTION: To avoid accidental damage to the power-adapter port, do not press the base cover against the power-adapter port when you snap the base cover to the computer base. 2 Place the base cover on the palm rest and keyboard assembly, and snap the base cover into place starting from the power-adapter port. 29 3 Replace the six screws (M2.5x7) that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 4 Replace the screw (M2x4) that secures the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 5 Tighten the three captive screws that secure the base cover to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. Post-requisites Replace the optical drive (optional). 30 Removing the battery WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure 1 Remove the four screws (M2x3) that secure the battery to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 31 2 Lift the battery off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 32 Replacing the battery WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure 1 Align the screw holes on the battery with the screw holes on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Replace the four screws (M2x3) that secure the battery to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 33 Removing the memory modules WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure 1 Locate the memory modules on your computer. 34 2 Use your fingertips to carefully spread apart the securing-clips on each end of the memory-module slot until the memory module pops up. 3 Remove the memory module from the memory-module slot. 35 Replacing the memory modules WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure 1 Align the notch on the memory module with the tab on the memory-module slot. 2 Slide the memory module firmly into the slot at an angle. 3 Press the memory module down until it clicks into place. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 36 NOTE: If you do not hear the click, remove the memory module and reinstall it. Removing the wireless card WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure 1 Locate the wireless card on your computer. 37 2 Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the wireless-card bracket to the system board. 3 Slide and remove the wireless-card bracket from the wireless card. 4 Using a plastic scribe, disconnect the antenna cables from the wireless card. 5 Slide and remove the wireless card from the wireless-card slot. 38 Replacing the wireless card WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure CAUTION: To avoid damage to the wireless card, do not place any cables under it. 1 Connect the antenna cables to the wireless card. The following table provides the antenna-cable color scheme for the wireless card supported by your computer. Table 2. Antenna-cable color scheme Connectors on the wireless card Antenna-cable color Main (white triangle) White Auxiliary (black triangle) Black 2 Slide and replace the wireless-card bracket on the wireless-card. 3 Align the notch on the wireless card with the tab on the wireless-card slot and insert the wireless card at an angle into the wireless-card slot. 39 4 Replace the screw (M2x3) that secures the wireless-card bracket to the wireless card and the palm rest and keyboard assembly. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 40 Removing the optical-drive connector board WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure NOTE: Applicable only for computers that are shipped with optical drive. 1 Lift the latch and disconnect the optical-drive connector-board cable from the system board. 2 Remove the screw (M2x2) that secures the optical-drive connector board to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 41 3 Lift the optical-drive connector board along with the cable off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 42 Replacing the optical-drive connector board WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure 1 Align the screw hole on the optical-drive connector board with the screw hole on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Replace the screw (M2x2) that secures the optical-drive connector board to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 3 Connect the optical-drive connector-board cable to the system board. 4 Close the latch that secures the optical-drive connector-board cable to the system board. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 43 Removing the coin-cell battery CAUTION: Removing the coin-cell battery resets the BIOS setup program’s settings to default. It is recommended that you note the BIOS setup program’s settings before removing the coin-cell battery. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure CAUTION: Removing the coin-cell battery resets the BIOS setup program’s settings to default. Before removing the coin-cell battery, it is recommended to note the BIOS setup program’s settings. 44 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Using a plastic scribe, gently pry the coin-cell battery out of the battery socket on the I/O board. For computers shipped without optical drive 1 Disconnect the coin-cell battery cable from the I/O board. 45 2 Peel the coin-cell battery cable from the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 46 Replacing the coin-cell battery WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure With the positive-side facing up, snap the coin-cell battery into the battery socket on the I/O board. For computers shipped without optical drive 1 Adhere the coin-cell battery on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 47 2 Connect the coin-cell battery cable to the I/O board. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 48 Removing the fan WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure NOTE: Steps 1 to 3 are applicable only for the computers that are shipped with optical drive. 1 Lift the latch and disconnect the optical-drive connector-board cable from the system board. 2 Lift the latch and disconnect the optical-drive connector-board cable from the optical-drive board connector. 3 Lift the optical-drive connector-board cable off the system board. 4 Open the latch and disconnect the display cable from the system board. 49 5 Remove the display cable from the routing guides on the fan. 6 Disconnect the fan cable from the system board. 7 Remove the three screws (M2.5x5) that secure the fan to the palm rest and keyboard board assembly. 50 8 Lift the fan off the palm rest and keyboard board assembly. 51 Replacing the fan WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure 1 Align the screw holes on the fan with the screw holes on to the palm rest and keyboard board assembly. 2 Replace the three screws (M2.5x5) that secure the fan to the palm rest and keyboard board assembly. 3 Connect the fan cable to the system board. 4 Route the display cable through the routing guides on the fan. 5 Connect the display cable to its connector on system board and close the latch to secure the cable. NOTE: The following steps are applicable only for the computers that are shipped with optical drive. 6 Press down on the latch to connect the optical-drive connector-board cable to the optical-drive connector board. 7 Press down on the latch to connect the optical-drive connector-board cable to the system board. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 52 Removing the solid-state drive CAUTION: To avoid data loss, do not remove the solid-state drive while the computer is in sleep or on state. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. Procedure 1 Loosen the two captive screws that secure the solid-state drive shield and solid- state drive to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. NOTE: Solid-state drive shield is available only in computers shipped with NVMe solid-state drive. In computers shipped with mSATA solid- state drive, remove the screw (M2x2.2) that secures the solid-state drive to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Lift the solid-state drive shield off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 53 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the solid-state drive. 3 Slide and remove the solid-state drive from the solid-state drive slot. 54 Replacing the solid-state drive CAUTION: Solid-state drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the solid-state drive. Procedure 1 Align the notch on the solid-state drive with the tab on the solid-state drive slot. 2 Slide the solid-state drive into the solid-state drive slot. 3 Align the screw holes on the solid-state drive shield with the screw holes on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 55 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. 4 Tighten the two captive screws that secure the solid-state drive shield and solid- state drive to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. Post-requisites 1 Replace the base cover. 2 Replace the optical drive (optional). 56 Removing the hard drive CAUTION: To avoid data loss, do not remove the hard drive while the computer is in sleep or on state. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. 3 Remove the battery. Procedure 1 Open the latch and disconnect the hard-drive cable from the system board. 2 Remove the four screws (M2x3) that secure the hard-drive assembly to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 57 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Hard drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the hard drive. 3 Lift the hard-drive assembly along with its cable off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 4 Disconnect the interposer from the hard-drive assembly. 5 Remove the four screws (M3x3) that secure the hard-drive bracket to the hard drive. 58 6 Lift the hard-drive bracket off the hard drive. 59 Replacing the hard drive CAUTION: Hard drives are fragile. Exercise care when handling the hard drive. Procedure 1 Align the screw holes on the hard-drive bracket with the screw holes on the hard drive. 2 Replace the four screws (M3x3) that secure the hard-drive bracket to the hard drive. 3 Connect the interposer to the hard-drive assembly. 4 Align the screw holes on the hard-drive assembly with the screw holes on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 5 Replace the four screws (M2x3) that secure the hard-drive assembly to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 6 Connect the hard-drive cable to the system board and close the latch to secure the cable. Post-requisites 1 Replace the battery. 2 Replace the base cover. 3 Replace the optical drive (optional). 60 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Removing the touchpad WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. 3 Remove the battery. Procedure 1 Open the latch and disconnect the hard-drive cable from the system board. 2 Open the latch and disconnect the touchpad cable from the system board. 61 3 Open the latch and disconnect the keyboard back-light cable from the system board. 4 Gently peel the tape that secures the touchpad to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 5 Remove the four screws (M2x2) that secure the touchpad to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 62 6 Slide and lift the touchpad off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 63 Replacing the touchpad WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: Ensure that the touchpad is aligned with the guides available on the palm-rest and keyboard assembly, and the gap on either sides of the touchpad is equal. 1 Slide and place the touchpad into the slot on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Replace the four screws (M2x2) that secure the touchpad to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 3 Adhere the tape that secures the touchpad to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 4 Slide the touchpad cable, keyboard back-light cable and hard-drive cable into their respective connectors on the system board and close the latch to secure the cables. Post-requisites 1 Replace the battery. 2 Replace the base cover. 3 Replace the optical drive (optional). 64 Removing the speakers WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. 3 Remove the solid-state drive. Procedure 1 Disconnect the speaker cable from the system board and lift the right speaker off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Note the speaker cable routing and remove it from the routing guides on palm rest and key board assembly. 65 3 Lift the left speaker, along with the cable, off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 66 Replacing the speakers WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: If the rubber grommets are pushed out when removing the speakers, push them back in before replacing the speakers. 1 Using the alignment posts and rubber grommets, place the left speakers in the slots on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Route the speaker cable through the routing guides on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 3 Replace the right speaker. 4 Connect the speaker cable to the system board. Post-requisites 1 Replace the solid-state drive. 2 Replace the base cover. 3 Replace the optical drive (optional). 67 Removing the heat sink CAUTION: For maximum cooling of the processor, do not touch the heat transfer areas on the heat sink. The oils in your skin can reduce the heat transfer capability of the thermal grease. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. 3 Remove the fan. Procedure 1 In sequential order (as indicated on the heat sink), loosen the four captive screws that secure the heat sink to the system board. 2 Remove the three (M2x3) screws that secure the heat sink to the system board. 68 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. WARNING: The heat sink may become hot during normal operation. Allow sufficient time for the heat sink to cool before you touch it. 3 Lift the heat sink off the system board. 69 Replacing the heat sink NOTE: The original thermal grease can be reused if the original system board and heat sink are reinstalled together. If either the system board or the heat sink is replaced, use the thermal pad provided in the kit to ensure that thermal conductivity is achieved. Procedure 1 Place the heat sink on the system board and align the screw holes on the heat sink with the screw holes on the system board. 2 Tighten the captive screws in the reverse order (4->3->2->1) to secure the heat sink to the system board. 3 Replace the three (M2x3) screws that secure the heat sink to the system board. Post-requisites 1 Replace the fan. 2 Replace the base cover. 3 Replace the optical drive (optional). 70 WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. CAUTION: Incorrect alignment of the heat sink can damage the system board and processor. Removing the power-adapter port WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. 3 Remove the wireless card. Procedure 1 Remove the three screws (M2.5x5) that secure the right hinge to the system board and palm rest assembly. 2 Lift the right hinge. 3 Disconnect the power-adapter port cable from the system board. 4 Note the power-adapter port cable routing and remove it from the routing guides on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 5 Remove the screw (M2x2) that secures the power-adapter port to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 71 6 Lift the power-adapter port, along with its cable, off the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 72 Replacing the power-adapter port WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure 1 Align the screw hole on the power-adapter port with the screw hole on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 2 Replace the screw (M2x2) that secures the power-adapter port to the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 3 Route the power-adapter port cable through the routing guides on the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 4 Connect the power-adapter port cable to the system board. 5 Close the right hinge and replace the three screws (M2.5x5) that secure the right hinge to the system board and palm rest assembly. Post-requisites 1 Replace the wireless card. 2 Replace the base cover. 3 Replace the optical drive (optional). 73 Removing the display assembly WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Prerequisites 1 Remove the optical drive (optional). 2 Remove the base cover. 3 Remove the wireless card. Procedure NOTE: Steps 1 to 3 are applicable only for the computers that are shipped with optical drive. 1 Lift the latch and disconnect the optical-drive connector-board cable from the system board. 2 Lift the latch and disconnect the optical-drive connector-board cable from the optical-drive board connector. 3 Lift the optical-drive connector-board cable off the system board. 4 Open the latch and disconnect the display cable from the system board. 74 5 Note the routing of the display cable and remove the cable from its routing guides on the fan and palm rest and keyboard assembly. 75 6 Remove the five screws (M2.5x5) that secure the left and right hinges to the system board and palm rest and keyboard assembly. 76 NOTE: For computers shipped without optical drive, there is an additional screw on the left hinge. 7 Open the hinges. 8 Lift the palm rest and keyboard assembly at an angle. 77 9 Slide and remove the palm rest and keyboard assembly off the display assembly. 78 10 After performing all the above steps, you are left with display assembly. 79 Replacing the display assembly WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before working inside your computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After working inside your computer. For more safety best practices, see the Regulatory Compliance home page at dell.com/ regulatory_compliance. Procedure NOTE: Ensure that the hinges are opened to the maximum before replacing the display assembly on palm rest and keyboard assembly. 1 Slide the palm rest and keyboard assembly under the hinges on the display assembly and close it. 2 Using the alignment posts, press the hinges down on the system board and the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 3 Replace the five screws (M2.5x5) that secure the left and right hinges to the system board and palm rest and keyboard assembly. NOTE: For computers shipped without optical drive, there is an additional screw on the left hinge. 4 Route the display cable through the routing guides on the fan and the palm rest and keyboard assembly. 5 Slide the display cable to the connector on the system board and close the latch to secure the cable. NOTE: The following steps are applicable only for the computers that are shipped with optical drive. 6 Press down on the latch to connect the optical-drive connector board cable to the optical-drive connector board. 7 Press down on the latch to connect the optical-drive connector board cable to the system board. 80


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply