ALPINE RUX-C701 (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD ALPINE RUX-C701 (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: FOR CAR USE ONLY/NUR FÜR AUTOMOBIL GEBRAUCH/POUR APPLICATION AUTOMOBILE UNIQUEMENT/ PARA USO EN AUTOMÓVILES/SOLO PER L'UTILIZZO IN AUTOMOBILE/ENDAST FÖR BILBRUK R RUX-C701 EN CONTROL FOR PXA-H701 MULTIMEDIA MANAGER™ DE • OWNER'S MANUAL Please read before using this equipment. • BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG Lesen Sie diese Bedienungsanleitung bitte vor Gebrauch des Gerätes. FR • MODE D'EMPLOI Veuillez lire avant d’utiliser cet appareil. • MANUAL DE OPERACIÓN Léalo antes de utilizar este equipo. • ISTRUZIONI PER L’USO Si prega di leggere prima di utilizzare il attrezzatura. ES ES • ANVÄNDARHANDLEDNING Innan du använder utrustningen bör du läsa igenom denna användarhandledning. ® IT IT

ALPINE ELECTRONICS MARKETING, INC. 1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-0031, Japan Phone 03-5496-8231 ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC. 19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance, California 90501, U.S.A. Phone 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631) ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC. 7300 Warden Ave., Suite 203, Markham, Ontario L3R 9Z6, Canada Phone 1-800-ALPINE-1 (1-800-257-4631) Kukje Printing Co., Ltd 127-2 Gamjeon-dong Sasang-gu Busan Korea ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD. 6-8 Fiveways Boulevarde Keysborough, Victoria 3173, Australia Phone 03-9769-0000 ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH Frankfurter Ring 117, 80807 München, Germany Phone 089-32 42 640 ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K. LTD. Alpine House Fletchamstead Highway, Coventry CV4 9TW, U.K. Phone 0870-33 33 763 ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L. (RCS PONTOISE B 338 101 280) 98, Rue de la Belle Etoile, Z.I. Paris Nord II, B.P. 50016, 95945 Roissy Charles de Gaulle Cedex, France Phone 01-48638989 ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A. Viale C. Colombo 8, 20090 Trezzano Sul Naviglio (MI), Italy Phone 02-484781 ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPAÑA, S.A. Portal de Gamarra 36, Pabellón, 32 01013 Vitoria (Alava) - APDO 133, Spain Phone 945-283588 Designed by ALPINE Japan Printed in Korea (S) 68-00493Z13-A SE SE

ENGLISH Contents Operating Instructions WARNING WARNING ..................................................2 CAUTION ...................................................3 PRECAUTIONS .........................................3 Operation About the control unit operation...................................... 3 Installation and Connections FR Accessories ...................................................................... 4 Installation ....................................................................... 5 Basic Connections Diagram ............................................ 6 Others Specifications .................................................................. 7 ES DE IT SE 1-EN

WARNING WARNING This symbol means important instructions. Failure to heed them can result in serious injury or death. DO NOT OPERATE ANY FUNCTION THAT TAKES YOUR ATTENTION AWAY FROM SAFELY DRIVING YOUR VEHICLE. Any function that requires your prolonged attention should only be performed after coming to a complete stop. Always stop the vehicle in a safe location before performing these functions. Failure to do so may result in an accident. KEEP THE VOLUME AT A LEVEL WHERE YOU CAN STILL HEAR OUTSIDE NOISE WHILE DRIVING. Failure to do so may result in an accident. MINIMIZE DISPLAY VIEWING WHILE DRIVING. Viewing the display may distract the driver from looking ahead of the vehicle and cause an accident. DO NOT DISASSEMBLE OR ALTER. Doing so may result in an accident, fire or electric shock. USE THIS PRODUCT FOR MOBILE 12V APPLICATIONS. Use for other than its designed application may result in fire, electric shock or other injury. KEEP SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS BATTERIES OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. Swallowing them may result in serious injury. If swallowed, consult a physician immediately. USE ONLY IN CARS WITH A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE GROUND. (Check with your dealer if you are not sure.) Failure to do so may result in fire, etc. MAKE THE CORRECT CONNECTIONS. Failure to make the proper connections may result in fire or product damage. BEFORE WIRING, DISCONNECT THE CABLE FROM THE NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL. Failure to do so may result in electric shock or injury due to electrical shorts. DO NOT ALLOW CABLES TO BECOME ENTANGLED IN SURROUNDING OBJECTS. Arrange wiring and cables in compliance with the manual to prevent obstructions when driving. Cables or wiring that obstruct or hang up on places such as the steering wheel, shift lever, brake pedals, etc. can be extremely hazardous. DO NOT SPLICE INTO ELECTRICAL CABLES. Never cut away cable insulation to supply power to other equipment. Doing so will exceed the current carrying capacity of the wire and result in fire or electric shock. DO NOT DAMAGE PIPE OR WIRING WHEN DRILLING HOLES. When drilling holes in the chassis for installation, take precautions so as not to contact, damage or obstruct pipes, fuel lines, tanks or electrical wiring. Failure to take such precautions may result in fire. DO NOT USE BOLTS OR NUTS IN THE BRAKE OR STEERING SYSTEMS TO MAKE GROUND CONNECTIONS. Bolts or nuts used for the brake or steering systems (or any other safety-related system), or tanks should NEVER be used for installations or ground connections. Using such parts could disable control of the vehicle and cause fire etc. DO NOT INSTALL THE MONITOR NEAR THE PASSENGER SEAT AIR BAG. If the unit is not installed correctly the air bag may not function correctly and when triggered the air bag may cause the monitor to spring upwards causing an accident and injuries. DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WHICH MIGHT HINDER VEHICLE OPERATION, SUCH AS THE STEERING WHEEL OR SHIFT LEVER. Doing so may obstruct forward vision or hamper movement etc. and results in serious accident.

2-EN

CAUTION This symbol means important instructions. Failure to heed them can result in injury or material property damage. HALT USE IMMEDIATELY IF A PROBLEM APPEARS. Failure to do so may cause personal injury or damage to the product. Return it to your authorized Alpine dealer or the nearest Alpine Service Centre for repairing. HAVE THE WIRING AND INSTALLATION DONE BY EXPERTS. The wiring and installation of this unit requires special technical skill and experience. To ensure safety, always contact the dealer where you purchased this product to have the work done. USE SPECIFIED ACCESSORY PARTS AND INSTALL THEM SECURELY. Be sure to use only the specified accessory parts. Use of other than designated parts may damage this unit internally or may not securely install the unit in place. This may cause parts to become loose resulting in hazards or product failure. ARRANGE THE WIRING SO IT IS NOT CRIMPED OR PINCHED BY A SHARP METAL EDGE. Route the cables and wiring away from moving parts (like the seat rails) or sharp or pointed edges. This will prevent crimping and damage to the wiring. If wiring passes through a hole in metal, use a rubber grommet to prevent the wire’s insulation from being cut by the metal edge of the hole. DO NOT INSTALL IN LOCATIONS WITH HIGH MOISTURE OR DUST. Avoid installing the unit in locations with high incidence of moisture or dust. Moisture or dust that penetrates into this unit may result in product failure. PRECAUTIONS Temperature Be sure the temperature inside the vehicle is between +60°C (+140°F) and –10°C (+14°F) before turning your unit on. Installation Location Make sure the RUX-C701 will not be installed in a location subjected to: • Direct sun and heat • High humidity and water • Excessive dust • Excessive vibrations Maintenance If you have problems, do not attempt to repair the unit yourself. Return it to your Alpine dealer or the nearest Alpine Service Station for servicing. Operation About the control unit operation For details about the control unit operation, refer to the PXA-H701 Owner’s manual. FR ES DE IT SE

3-EN Installation and Connections

IMPORTANT Please record the serial number of your unit in the space provided below and keep it as a permanent record. The serial number plate is located on the rear of the control unit. SERIAL NUMBER: Accessories Display cable Velcro fastener for Microphone mounting control unit

INSTALLATION DATE: INSTALLATION TECHNICIAN: PLACE OF PURCHASE: To prevent external noise from entering the audio system. • Locate the unit and route the leads at least 10 cm away from the car harness. • Keep the battery power leads as far away from other leads as possible. • Connect the ground lead securely to a bare metal spot (remove any paint, dirt or grease if necessary) of the car chassis. • If you add an optional noise suppressor, connect it as far away from the unit as possible. Your Alpine dealer carries various noise suppressors. Contact them for further information. • Your Alpine dealer knows best about noise prevention measures so consult your dealer for further information. Pan head screw (M3 x 5) x 2 Self-tapping screw (M2.6 x 8) x 4 Flat head screw (M5 x 8) x 4 Mounting unit Flush mount x 2 1 set

4-EN

Installation Mounting the control unit CAUTION: Do not install the control unit near the air-bag of the front passenger’s seat. • Confirm the installation location will be safe. • Determine the mounting position on the dashboard. The area should be large enough to centre the unit and reasonably flat. Installation using Velcro fastener Dashboard Velcro fastener Control unit 1. Without separating the two pieces of Velcro fastener, peel off the paper backing on one side and place on the back of the control unit. 2. Make sure the location selected is free from moisture or dirt. Peel off the backing paper from the other side of the Velcro fastener on the control. 3. Place the control unit on the mounting location and press the unit firmly to mount securely. Mounting other units 1 Remove the face plate. Face plate 2 Use a screwdriver, etc., to slide the locking pin, then take out the inner case. Inner case Locking pin 3 Mount the control unit using the included screws. Bracket Spacer Control unit Pan head screw (M3 x 5) x 2 4 Mount the previously removed inner case into the dashboard. Slide the control unit into the case. Dashboard Inner case Face plate <JAPANESE CAR> 1 After step 2 on “Mounting other units” of “Mounting the control unit”, remove the side bracket. Side bracket Side bracket 2 Mount the control unit using the included screws. Bracket Spacer Control unit Pan head screw (M3 x 5) x 2 FR ES DE IT SE

5-EN Installation and Connections

3 Mount the spacer and bracket to the control unit. Next, securely mount the factory brackets removed from the factory radio, to the control unit assembly. Flat head screws (M5 x 8) Bracket Flush Mounting the control unit 1 Make a cut-out approximately 178 (width) by 50 (height) mm (7 inches by 2 inches) in size at your desired mounting location. WARNING When making cut-outs, be careful not to damage pipes, tanks, electric wires, etc. Doing so could lead to accidents or fire. 2 After step 2 on “Mounting other units” of “Mounting the control unit” page 5, remove the side bracket. Side bracket Side bracket 3 Remove the spacer from the bracket. Spacer Bracket 4 Mount the spacer on the control unit using the included screws. Spacer Control unit Pan head screw (M3 x 5) x 2 5 Attach the flush mount brackets to the control unit using the included screws. Mount this assembly into the prepared cut-out. Flush mount Self-tapping screw (M2.6 x 8) x 4 Face plate Basic Connections Diagram CAUTION Do not connect or disconnect the display cable when the power of the unit is on. Display Display cable PXA-H701 CENTER

(L) (R) SELECTABLE SUBWOOFER CONTROL UNIT MIC CD/DVD H.U. DIGITAL 1 CHG DIGITAL 2 DVD DIGITAL 3

FRONT 1 (FULL RANGE /TWEETER) FRONT 2 REAR SUBWOOFER OUTPUT INPUT GUIDE (L) (R) Ai–NET IN ANALOG 2 ANALOG 1 CHANGER IN ANALOG 3 POWER SUPPLY

6-EN

Others Specifications Weight: Control unit 159 g (5 oz) Illumination colour: Green Dimensions Control unit Width 170 mm (6-3/4") Height 46 mm (1-13/16") Depth 24 mm (15/16") Due to continuous product improvement, specifications and design are subject to change without notice. The illustrations included in these instructions may appear different from the actual product due to printing conditions. Refer also to the PXA-H701 Owner’s manual. Manufactured under license from Dolby Laboratories. “Dolby”, “Pro Logic” and the double-D symbol are trademarks of Dolby Laboratories. Confidential unpublished works. ©1992-1997 Dolby Laboratories. All rights reserved. “DTS” and “DTS Digital Surround” are registered trademarks of Digital Theater Systems, Inc. FR ES DE IT SE

7-EN


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply