PENTAIR MYERS APLEX MA-95L (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or page errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD PENTAIR MYERS APLEX MA-95L (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: MODELS MA-95L, MA-95M, MA-120L, MA-120L-HD, MA-120M, SC-170, SC-170L, SC-170H, AND SC-170DD TRIPLEX PUMPS INSTALLATION AND SERVICE MANUAL NOTE! To the installer: Please make sure you provide this manual to the owner of the equipment or to the responsible party who maintains the system. Part # AP-03-104 | © 2017 Pentair plc | 01/03/17

Engineering Data MA-95L..................................................................... 3 MA-95M .................................................................... 4 MA-120L................................................................... 5 MA-120L-HD ............................................................ 6 MA-120M .................................................................. 7 SC-170L.................................................................... 8 SC-170...................................................................... 9 SC-170H ..................................................................10 SC-170DD................................................................11 Dimensional Data.............................................. 12–13 Installation, Operation, Lubrication, Maintenance and Storage Instructions ........................................14 Safety.......................................................................14 Storage ....................................................................14 Pump Location and Piping Design..........................14 Suction Piping ...................................................14–15 Acceleration Head...................................................15 Discharge Piping ...............................................15–16 Bypass Piping..........................................................16 Lubrication ..............................................................16 V-Belt Drive.......................................................16, 18 Suggested Piping System for Plunger Pumps .......17 Direction of Rotation ...............................................18 Automatic (Safety) Shutdowns................................18 Crankshaft Assembly..............................................18 General....................................................................18 Tapered Roller Bearings ...................................18–19 Cup Installation.......................................................19 Installing Crankshaft..............................................19 Shim Adjustment of Tapered Roller Bearings........19 Installation of Crankshaft Oil Seal..........................19 Lube Oil Pump Assembly ........................................19 Disassembly ...................................................... 19-20 Connecting Rod, Crosshead, Extension Rod, Cross head Pin and Wiper Box Assembly/Disassembly ....20 General....................................................................20 Installing Wrist Pin Bushings .................................20 Pinning the Crosshead...................................... 20-21 Order of Assembly...................................................21 Precision Crankpin (Crankthrow) Bearings............21 Oil Scoop..................................................................21 Wiper Box Assembly...............................................21 General....................................................................21 “Poly Pak” Seal .......................................................21 Mechanical Oil Seal........................................... 21-22 Inserting the Plunger..............................................22 Stuffing Box, Packing and Plunger Assemblies ......22 General....................................................................22 Spring Loaded Packing ...........................................22 J-Style Stuffing Box & Plunger Assembly (Styles 838 and 858) .......................................... 22-23 Inserting the Plunger..............................................23 Installing the Gland.................................................23 Installing the Stuffing Box.......................................23 Connecting the Plunger ..........................................23 Packing.............................................................. 23-24 Plungers..................................................................24 Disc Valve Systems and Abrasion Resistant............24 General....................................................................24 Disc Valve and Abrasion Resistant Valve Construction............................................................24 Setting the Valve Seat..............................................24 Installing O-Rings, Abrasion Resistant Spring and Cage..................................................................24 Installing Disc, Spring, Disc Valves and Stem .. 24-25 Valve Spring Options ...............................................25 Valve Disc Options ...................................................25 Pulling the Valve Seat..............................................25 Salvage of Worn Seats.............................................25 Other Pump Brands ................................................25 Trouble Location and Remedy........................... 26–28 Parts Lists ........................................................ 29–38 Warranty.................................................................40

2

MA-95L ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump MA-95L Maximum Input HP at Speed 95 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 6,259 lbs. MA-95L ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: Chromium Oxide-Coated 316 S.S. Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable:

Stroke 4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Aluminum Bronze Stainless Steel, Hardened Carbon Steel Packing Types Available: Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock B148-C955 17-4PH 1020 Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K

Power End Oiling System Splash & Scoop Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Studs, Material, ASTM Available Valve Types: A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated

Crankshaft Ductile Iron Crankshaft Diameters: Optional, Hardened and Lapped 17-4PH S.S. Valve Spring Material Inconel®

At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 6.26 sq. in. Average Liquid Velocity, with 3-1/2" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 8.45 fps Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 4" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken Average Liquid Velocity, 3-1/2" Plungers at 450 rpm: Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold 3.60 fps 17.02 fps

Center Bearings, Two, Precision Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 316 S.S. General Overall Dimensions: Length Width Height Approximate Weights: With Aluminum Bronze Liquid End With Forged Steel Liquid End 50-1/4" 38-1/8" 19-5/8" 1,725 lbs. 1,860 lbs.

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed:

At 450 rpm At 150 rpm 300 fpm 100 fpm

Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 60,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 2-3/8" thru 3-1/2" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 1,264 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 1,896 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2-1/2" NPTF Suction Connection Size 5" NPTF Maximum Working Pressure Suction Manifold 275 psi Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM:

Nickel Aluminum Bronze Forged Steel Block Ductile Iron Stainless Steel B148-C955 A105 A536 80-55-06 Various Grades

3

MA-95M ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump MA-95M Maximum Input HP at Speed 95 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 6,259 lbs. Stroke 4" MA-95M ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Packing Types Available: Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K

Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Studs, Material, ASTM Available Valve Types: Regularly Furnished, Acetal Resin Optional, Hardened and Lapped A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated Acetol 17-4PH S.S.

Power End Oiling System Splash Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Crankshaft Ductile Iron Valve Spring Material Inconel® Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 2.35 sq. in. Average Liquid Velocity, with 2-1/4" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 8.97 fps Average Liquid Velocity, 2-1/4" Plungers at 450 rpm:

Crankshaft Diameters: At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold General Overall Dimensions: 4.47 fps 10.09 fps

Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 2" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken Length Width Height 48-3/4" 42-5/8" 19-5/8"

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 17-4PH S.S. Approximate Weights: With Aluminum Bronze Liquid End With Ductile Iron Liquid End With Forged Steel Liquid End 1,950 lbs. 1,875 lbs. 2,085 lbs.

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed: At 450 rpm 318 fpm Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 45,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 1-1/2" Thru 2-1/4" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 3,250 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 5,400 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2" ANSI 1500RF Suction Connection Size 3" ANSI 150RF Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM:

Nickel Aluminum Bronze Forged Steel Block Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: B148-C955 A105

Chromium Oxide-Coated 316 S.S. Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable:

Aluminum Bronze Carbon Steel B148-C955 1020

4

MA-120L ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump MA-120L Maximum Input HP at Speed 120 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 7,452 lbs. MA-120L ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: Chromium Oxide-Coated 316 S.S. Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable:

Stroke 4-1/4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Aluminum Bronze Stainless Steel, Hardened Carbon Steel Packing Types Available: Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock B148-C955 17-4PH 1020 Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K Power End Full Pressure Lubrica Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Oiling System tion Studs, Material, A193 Grade B7,

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" ASTM Available Valve Types: Standard, Acetal Resin Optional, Hardened and Lapped Cadmium Plated Acetol 17-4PH S.S.

Crankshaft Ductile Iron Crankshaft Diameters: Valve Spring Material Inconel® Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 6.26 sq. in.

At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Average Liquid Velocity, with 3-1/2" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 8.45 fps Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 4" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken Average Liquid Velocity, 3-1/2" Plungers at 450 rpm: Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold General 3.60 fps 17.02 fps

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 316 S.S. Overall Dimensions: Length Width Height Approximate Weights: 49" 42-5/8" 19-1/16"

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed: With Aluminum Bronze Liquid End With Forged Steel Liquid End 1,725 lbs. 1,860 lbs.

At 450 rpm At 150 rpm 318 fpm 106 fpm

Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 60,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 2-3/8" Thru 3-1/2" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 1,682 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 2,523 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2-1/2" ANSI 900 LF Suction Connection Size 5" ANSI 150 FF Maximum Working Pressure Suction Manifold 275 psi Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM:

Nickel Aluminum Bronze Forged Steel Block Ductile Iron Stainless Steel B148-C955 A105 A536 80-55-06 Various Grades

5

MA-120L-HD ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump MA-120L-HD Maximum Input HP at Speed 144 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 8,937 lbs. MA-120L-HD ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: Chromium Oxide-Coated 316 S.S. Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable:

Stroke 4-1/4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Aluminum Bronze Stainless Steel, Hardened Carbon Steel Packing Types Available: Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock B148-C955 17-4PH 1020 Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K Power End Full Pressure Lubrica Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Oiling System tion Studs, Material, A193 Grade B7,

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" ASTM Available Valve Types: Standard, Acetal Resis Optional, Hardened and Lapped Cadmium Plated Acetol 17-4PH S.S.

Crankshaft Forged and Nitrided Alloy Steel Crankshaft Diameters: Valve Spring Material Inconel® Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 6.26 sq. in.

At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Average Liquid Velocity, with 3-1/2" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 8.45 fps Average Liquid Velocity, 3-1/2" Plungers at 450 rpm: Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 4" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold General 3.60 fps 17.02 fps

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 316 S.S. Overall Dimensions: Length Width Height Approximate Weights: 49" 42-5/8" 19-1/16"

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed: With Aluminum Bronze Liquid End With Forged Steel Liquid End 1,725 lbs. 1,860 lbs.

At 450 rpm At 150 rpm 318 fpm 106 fpm

Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 50,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 2-3/8" Thru 3-1/2" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 1,682 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 2,523 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2-1/2" ANSI 900 LF Suction Connection Size 5" ANSI 150 FF Maximum Working Pressure Suction Manifold 275 psi Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM:

Nickel Aluminum Bronze Forged Steel Block Ductile Iron Stainless Steel B148-C955 A105 A536 80-55-06 Various Grades

6

MA-120M ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump MA-120M Maximum Input HP at Speed 120 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 7,452 lbs. Stroke 4-1/4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm MA-120M ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable: Aluminum Bronze Carbon Steel Packing Types Available: Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock B148-C955 1020 Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K

Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Studs, Material, ASTM A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated

Power End Oiling System Pressure Lubrication Available Valve Types: Regularly Furnished, Acetal Resin Acetol

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Optional, Hardened and Lapped 17-4PH S.S.

Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Crankshaft Ductile Iron Crankshaft Diameters: Valve Spring Material Inconel® Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 2.35 sq. in. Average Liquid Velocity, with 2-1/4" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 8.97 fps

At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Average Liquid Velocity, 2-1/4" Plungers at 450 rpm: Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold 4.47 fps 10.09 fps

Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 2" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken General Overall Dimensions: Length 48-3/4"

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 17-4PH S.S. Width Height Approximate Weights: With Aluminum Bronze Liquid End With Ductile Iron Liquid End With Forged Steel Liquid End 42-5/8" 19-5/8" 1,950 lbs. 1,875 lbs. 2,085 lbs.

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed: At 450 rpm 318 fpm Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 45,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 1-1/2" Thru 2-1/4" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 3,691 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 5,400 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2" NPTF Suction Connection Size 3" NPTF Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM:

Nickel Aluminum Bronze Forged Steel Block Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: B148-C955 A105

Chromium Oxide-Coated 316 S.S. 7

SC-170L ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump SC-170L Maximum Input HP at Speed 230 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 14,280 lbs. Stroke 4-1/4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 SC-170L ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable: Aluminum Bronze Carbon Steel Piston Liner: Chrome Oxide Coated High Chrome Iron Packing Types Available: Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock B148-C955 1020 4121 4121 Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K

Power End Oiling System Pressure Lubrication Piston Cups Available: Urethane

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Nitrile HSN and Kevlar® Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Crankshaft Forged Steel and Nitrided Crankshaft Diameters: Studs, Material, ASTM Available Valve Types: Regularly Furnished A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated Abrasion Resistant

At Drive Extension 3.750/3.749" Optional, Hardened and Lapped 17-4PH S.S.

At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 4" 4" x 3" Valve Spring Material Inconel®

Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 2" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 3.3 sq. in. Average Liquid Velocity, with 4" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 20.2 fps Average Liquid Velocity, 4" Plungers at 450 rpm:

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 17-4PH S.S. Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold General Overall Dimensions: Length 4.9 fps 23.5 fps 50-1/4"

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed: At 450 rpm 318 fpm Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 45,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 3" Thru 4" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 2,020 psi Hydrostatic Test: Width Height Approximate Weights: With Aluminum Bronze Liquid End With Ductile Iron Liquid End With Forged Steel Liquid End 42-5/8" 19-5/8" 2,050 lbs. 1,975 lbs. 2,185 lbs.

Discharge Suction 3,250 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2-1/2" ANSI 900LF Suction Connection Size 5" ANSI 150LF Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM:

Nickel Aluminum Bronze Forged Steel Block Ductile Iron Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: Rokide® TX B148-C955 A105 A536 80-55-06 316 S.S. 416 S.S.

8

SC-170 ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump SC-170 Maximum Input HP at Speed 230 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 14,280 lbs. Stroke 4-1/4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm SC-170 ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: Chromium Oxide-Coated 410 S.S. Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable: Carbon Steel 1020 Packing Types Available:

Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Gland-loaded, Nonadjustable Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided PTFE Coating & Kevlar® Spring-loaded, Garlock Style 838 Style 120X Style 140/141 Style 8921K

Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Power End Oiling System Pressure Lubrication Studs, Material, ASTM A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Crankshaft Nitrided Available Valve Types: Optional, Hardened and Lapped 17-4PH S.S. Valve Spring Material Inconel® Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 3.925 sq. in. Average Liquid Velocity, with 3-1/8" Plungers:

Forged Steel Crankshaft Diameters: At 450 Crankshaft rpm At 150 Crankshaft rpm 9.71 fps 3.23 fps

At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Average Liquid Velocity, 3-1/8" Plungers at 450 rpm: Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold 4.54 fps 10.24 fps

Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 2" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken General Overall Dimensions: Length 49"

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined Width Height Approximate Weights: 36" 18-1/4"

Diameter Material 2" 17-4PH S.S. With Forged Steel Liquid End 1,850 lbs.

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed:

At 450 rpm At 150 rpm 300 fpm 100 fpm

Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 60,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 2-1/2" Thru 3-1/8" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 3,000 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 4,500 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2-1/2" NPTF Suction Connection Size 4" NPTF Maximum Working Pressure Suction Manifold 275 psi Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM: Forged Steel Block A105 9

SC-170H ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump SC-170H Maximum Input HP at Speed 230 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 14,280 lbs. Stroke 4-1/4" Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm SC-170H ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Plunger Type Rokide® Stainless Steel: Chromium Oxide-Coated 316 S.S. Stuffing Boxes, Field-Removable and Replaceable: Carbon Steel 1020 Packing Types Available:

Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 400 rpm Spring-loaded, Cup-Type Spring-loaded, Braided Kevlar® Style 120X Style 140

Minimum Speed 100 rpm Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads Buna-N

Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U.at 210ºF 70 to 84 Studs, Material, ASTM A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated

Power End Oiling System Pressure Lubrication Available Valve Types: Hardened and Lapped Disc. 17-4PH S.S.

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Optional, Dual Stem Guided Optional, Abrasion Resistant 17-4PH S.S. 17-4PH S.S.

Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Crankshaft Nitrided Forged Steel Valve Spring Material Inconel® Average Liquid Velocity, with 1-5/8" Plungers: At 450 Crankshaft rpm 8.0 fps Average Liquid Velocity, 1-5/8" Plungers at 450 rpm:

Crankshaft Diameters: At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Suction Manifold Discharge Manifold General Overall Dimensions: 3.4 fps 7.6 fps

Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 2" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken Length Width Height 49" 36" 18-1/4" Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 17-4PH S.S. Approximate Weights: With Forged Steel Liquid End 2,025 lbs.

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed:

At 450 rpm At 150 rpm 300 fpm 100 fpm

Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 45,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 1-3/4" Thru 2-3/8" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 5,600 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 9,640 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 2" NPTF Suction Connection Size 3" NPTF Maximum Working Pressure Suction Manifold 275 psi Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM: Forged Steel Block 4140 10

SC-170DD ENGINEERING DATA Power End Model Triplex Pump SC-170DD Maximum Input HP at Speed 230 at 450 rpm Rated Continuous Plunger Load 14,280 lbs. Stroke 4-1/4" SC-170DD ENGINEERING DATA Liquid End (Continued) Piston Cups Available: Urethane Nitrile HSN and Kevlar® Seals, Stuffing Boxes, Valve Covers, Cylinder Heads PTFE Coating

Maximum Rated Continuous Speed 450 rpm Normal Continuous Speed Range 150 to 420 rpm Minimum Speed 100 rpm Studs, Material, ASTM Valve Type: A193 Grade B7, Cadmium Plated

Oil Capacity 18 U.S. Quarts Viscosity, S.S.U. at 210ºF 70 to 84 Regularly Furnished Abrasion Resistant Valve Spring Material Inconel®

Power End Oiling System Pressure Lubrication Valve Seat, Liquid Passage Areas 5.15 sq. in. Average Liquid Velocity, 4" Plungers at 450 rpm:

Power Frame, One Piece Cast Iron Crosshead, Full Cylindrical Cast Iron Crosshead, Diameter x Length 5-3/4" x 6-3/16" Crankshaft Forged Steel and Nitrided At 450 Crankshaft rpm 12.9 fps Suction Manifold 3.4 fps Discharge Manifold 16.3 fps General Overall Dimensions:

Crankshaft Diameters: At Drive Extension At Tapered Roller Bearings At Crankpin Bearings, Diameter x Length 3.750/3.749" 4" 4" x 3" Length Width Height Approximate Weights: 53" 42-5/8" 29-1/4"

Crosshead (Wrist) Pin, Case-Hardened and Ground AISI 8620 Wrist Pin Bushing, SAE 660, Diameter x Width 2" x 3" Main Bearings, Tapered Roller Timken With Ductile Iron Liquid End 2,415 lbs.

Crankpin Bearings, Precision Automotive Extension (Pony) Rod: Diameter Material Steel Backed, Babbitt Lined 2" 17-4PH S.S.

Connecting Rod, Automotive Type Ductile Iron Average Crosshead Speed: At 450 rpm 318 fpm Minimum Life Expectancy, Main Bearings, L10 45,000+hr Liquid End Plunger Size Range, Diameter 4" Thru 4-1/2" Maximum Continuous Working Pressure 2,020 psi Hydrostatic Test:

Discharge Suction 3,250 psi 425 psi

Discharge Connection Size 3" ANSI 600FF Suction Connection Size 6" ANSI 150FF Available Liquid End Materials, ASTM: Ductile Iron A536 80-55-06 Piston Liner:

Chromed Steel High Chrome Iron 4140 4140

11 CROSS-SECTION DIMENSIONAL DATA TABLE Ref. No. MA-95L MA-95M MA-120L MA-120L-HD MA-120M SC-170 SC-170L SC-170H SC-170DD A1 – 8-7/8 8-7/8 8-7/8 8-7/8 – – 8-7/8 – A2 36 42-5/8 42-5/8 42-5/8 42-5/8 36 36 42-5/8 46-3/4 A3 21-1/2 21-1/2 21-1/2 21-1/2 21-1/2 21-1/2 21-1/2 21-1/2 22-5/16 A4 23-3/8 23-3/8 23-3/8 23-3/8 23-3/8 – 23-3/8 – 24 A5 11-11/16 11-11/16 11-11/16 11-11/16 11-11/16 – 11-11/16 – – B1 49 48-1/2 49 49 48-1/2 – 49 – 53 B2 38-1/4 37-1/2 38-1/4 38-1/4 37-1/2 – 38-1/4 – 38-7/8 B3 19-1/16 17-15/16 19-1/16 19-1/16 17-15/16 – 19-1/16 – – B4 9-1/4 9-1/4 9-1/4 9-1/4 9-1/4 – 9-1/4 – – B5 10-1/8 8-1/4 10-1/8 10-1/8 8-1/4 – 10-1/8 – 16-1/2 B6 4-1/8 5-1/4 4-1/8 4-1/8 5-1/4 – 4-1/8 – 5-3/4 B7 25-1/8 25-1/8 25-1/8 25-1/8 25-1/8 – 25-1/8 – 25-1/4

(B) Discharge Connections (B) Suction Connections 2-1/2" ANSI 900 LF 2" 1500 2-1/2" ANSI 900 LF 5" ANSI 150 FF 3" 150 5" ANSI 150 FF 2-1/2" ANSI 900 LF 2" 1500 – 2-1/2" ANSI 900 LF – 3" 600# FF 5" ANSI 150 FF 3" 150 – 5" ANSI 150 FF – 6" 150# FF

C1 49-13/16 48-7/16 49-13/16 49-13/16 48-7/16 48-7/8 49-13/16 – – C2 38-1/4 37-1/2 38-1/4 38-1/4 37-1/2 38 38-1/4 37-1/2 – C3 – 18-7/16 – – 18-7/16 – – – – C4 – 9-1/4 – – 9-1/4 9-1/4 – 9-1/4 – C5 10-1/2 8-1/2 10-1/2 10-1/2 8-1/2 9-3/8 10-1/2 8-7/16 – C6 3-1/4 5 3-1/4 3-1/4 5 4-1/4 3-1/4 5-1/16 – C7 33-1/4 33 33-1/4 33-1/4 33 – 33-1/4 – – C8 31-5/8 30 31-5/8 31-5/8 30 – 31-5/8 – –

(C) Discharge Connections (C) Suction Connections 2-1/2" ANSI 900 RF 5" ANSI 150 RF 2" ANSI 1500 RF 3" ANSI 150 RF 2-1/2" ANSI 900 RF 5" ANSI 150 RF 2-1/2" ANSI 900 RF 5" ANSI 150 RF 1500 RF 2-1/2" NPTF 2-1/2" ANSI 2" ANSI 900 RF 3" ANSI 150 RF 4" NPTF 5" ANSI 150 RF 2" API 5000 – 3" ANSI 300RTJ –

12

OIL PRESSURE SET VALVE A1 DIMENSIONAL DRAWINGS LUBE OIL FILTER

OIL PRESSURE GAUGE CRANKSHAFT 2-7/16 27-13/16 10-13/16 7/8" DRILL 4 PLACES

A2 A3 A4 A5 7 PUMP 3 2-7/8 1-1/2 6-5/16 21-5/8

Cast Fluid End B3 B4 B1 B2 DISCHARGE CONNECTION B5

B7 OIL DRAIN Block Fluid End C3 C4 B6 CRADLE DRAIN C1 C2 C5 C6 SUCTION CONNECTION DISCHARGE CONNECTION SUCTION CONNECTION C7 C8

13

INSTALLATION, OPERATION, LUBRICATION, MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS SAFETY Electrical power or engine must be shut off completely before attempting service on the pump or its drive. Air surrounding the unit to be free of toxic, flammable, or explosive gases. Tools needed should be planned for in advance (see valve seat pulling instructions), and should be clean and of adequate size. A torque-wrench will be required to tighten connecting rod cap screws. A properly sized and set relief valve installed in the pump discharge system (ahead of any block valves) is necessary to protect personnel and to avoid dangerous overpressure. The relief valve set pressure should be not more than 25% above the design operating pressure and should discharge to tank or to the atmosphere (toward the ground), and must not be directed back to the pump suction system. WARNING: Improper use of this equipment could result in loss of life. CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: WARNING: This product and related accessories contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. STORAGE Pumps are shipped dry from the factory. If a pump has been in storage in a humid environment for more than 6 months the crankcase cover should be removed and carefully examined for rust or water collected in the power end. Flush out any evidence of rust or damage that exists, using a light clean oil. Pumps to be placed in extended storage should be cleaned, repaired as needed, and completely filled to the top with clean oil to prevent rusting. Rotate pump monthly 4-1/2 resolutions. Plug all openings to prevent air entry and oil leakage. Fluid ends must be completely drained of water and suction and discharge ports blanked off. Store pump in a clean, dry location. PUMP LOCATION AND PIPING DESIGN Locate pump and driver in a clean, well drained, ventilated, and brightly illuminated area, with adequate working spaces around the pump to provide ample access to fluid end, power end, and associated drive elements. Do not expect good maintenance to result if the pump is positioned on muddy terrain, or in a dirty, cramped, dimly lighted area! The supply tank(s) should be large to allow dissolved air and other gases to escape from the liquid and allow suspended solids to settle out before entering pump. A system employing dams and settling chambers is desirable. CAUTION: All pumps should be installed level. For mobile applications the maximum angle of intermittent operation pumps (SC pumps) should be no more than 5 degrees in any one direction. Pumps are not designed to withstand piping weight, vibration, and the effects of thermal piping expansion/ contraction. Piping loads may be considerable and the weight of all valving, dampeners, filters, and associated forces, moments, and couples must be completely isolated. Use flexible hoses and rigid piping supports to isolate the pump and its driver from these effects. SUCTION PIPING No part of the piping system deserves more careful planning than the suction piping system. Suction piping must be short, direct, and oversize. Use one pipe size larger than the pump suction connection. The shorter it is, the better! 1 to 3 feet per second suction velocity is acceptable. Reference the following table to size a direct suction line from a tank to a pump. Suction Piping 3" – 4" 4" – 5" 5" – 6" 6" – 8" MA-95M SC-170 MA-95L SC-170DD MA-120M MA-120L SC-170H MA-120L-HD SC-170L Use no elbows, tees, or restricted port valves in this line. Do not install orifice plates or positive displacement type fluid meters in the suction line which act as flow restrictors. Avoid the use of suction filters, if possible. Consider filtering the liquid as it enters the supply tank rather than as it leaves it. The use of an eccentric reducer with the flat side up located at the pump suction connection is recommended. The suction line should slightly rise from tank to pump and loops in which air may collect must be avoided. The absolute pressure in a suction line may be less than atmospheric pressure and air may be “sucked” into the line unless all flanges and connections are airtight and watertight. If you can see water leaking out of a suction line when the pump is still, that may mean air is being sucked in when the pump is running.

14

Suction piping should be buried beneath the frost line, or insulated to avoid freezing in the winter. If the suction line has a block valve at the supply tank, a suitable relief valve is suggested to relieve the suction piping from any possible dangerous overpressure from the discharge piping system. Suction piping is often large, heavy (especially when filled with liquid), and tends to vibrate. Proper solid supports are recommended. A suction hose located near the pump will isolate these effects, protecting the pump from the forces and moments that piping weight creates. New suction piping systems should be flushed free of pipe scale, welding slag, and dirt before starting the pump. Hydrostatic testing to detect air leaks is advisable. Proper choice of suction hose construction is essential to avoid collapse of the hose liner. Install a dry type compound gauge in the suction line near the pumps which should fluctuate evenly. If violently pulsating, this gauge indicates that the pump is not fully primed, or that one or more valves are inoperative. ACCELERATION HEAD A characteristic of all reciprocating pumps is the imperative need to consider the effects of acceleration head which is a system-related phenomenon. Acceleration head may be considered to be the loss of available hydraulic head (energy) in the piping system occurring because the demand by the pump cylinders for liquid is not smooth and even. Because the pump’s demand for liquid is cyclical, the velocity of the liquid in the entire suction system is not truly constant but varies in response to the combined demand of the reciprocating plungers. Thus, liquid in the suction system is compelled to be accelerated and decelerated several times during each crankshaft revolution, depending on the number of plungers. Called “acceleration” head, this loss of available hydraulic head is proportional to: (a) The speed (RPM) of the crankshaft (b) The average liquid velocity in the piping (c) The length of the suction piping (d) The number of pumping chambers (triplex, etc.) (e) The compressibility of the liquid Thus, for a given pump, acceleration head effects may be reduced by the use of the shortest possible suction line, sized to reduce liquid velocity to a very low speed. This is often more economical than the use of charge pumps or expensive suction stabilizers. NOTE: Charge pumps should be sized to 150% of rated pump volume. Charge pumps need to be centrifugals, not a positive displacement pump. A charging pump is usually not a good substitute for a short, direct, oversize suction line, nor is it a substitute for the computation of available NPSH, acceleration head, friction head, vapor pressure and submergence effects duly considered. Required NPSHR of Myers Aplex Series pumps depends on speed, choice of plunger size and valve spring type. Consult Myers Aplex Series Engineering for help with your particular application. A full discussion of suction system losses is given in the Standards of the Hydraulic Institute, 14th Edition. A common design mistake is the connecting of two (or more) reciprocating pumps to a common suction header. This is a profoundly complicated suction system, largely not amenable to mathematical analysis, and is frequently the cause of severe pump pounding, vibration and early valve failures. Each pump should be fed by its own separate, individual piping system, free from the effects of other pump cyclical demands for liquid. DISCHARGE PIPING A properly designed discharge piping system usually prevents the need of a pulsation dampener. The most common mistakes made in the design of the discharge piping system are: 1. Pumping directly into a tee or header. A “standing” wave (either audible or subaudible) then often occurs. If flow must enter a header, use a 45º branch lateral (or equivalent) to avoid a reflecting surface from which sound can reflect. 2. Pumping into short radius 90º elbows. Instead, use two 45º elbows spaced 10 or more pipe diameters apart. 3. Pumping into a right angle choke valve. 4. Pumping into too small piping line size. Piping should be sized to keep fluid velocity below 15 feet per second, max. 5. Pumping through an orifice plate, small venturi, or reduced port “regular opening” valve. 6. Pumping through a quick closing valve, which can cause hydraulic shock (water-hammer). A good discharge piping system includes: 1. A properly sized, correctly set relief valve. Discharge from relief valve returned to tank (not to pump suction). 2. A full opening discharge gate or ball valve. Avoid restricting plug valves, globe valves and angle valves. 3. A pressure gauge with gauge dampener or snubber. Consider a liquid filled gauge. (Scale range to be double the normal pump operating pressure.)

15

Locate the relief valve and pressure gauge ahead of any block valve and so that the pressure in the pump is always reflected at the relief valve. The relieving capacity of the relief valve must exceed the capacity of the pump to avoid excessive pressure while relieving. Use a full size relief line. To minimize vibration (whether hydraulic or mechanical), discharge lines should be kept short, direct, well supported and solidly anchored. Avoid “dead” ends and abrupt direction changes. BYPASS PIPING Some designers ignore this important aspect of proper design of pump piping systems. A reciprocating pump, especially after maintenance of the valves or plungers, starts with one or more fluid chambers full of air. Pumps operating on propane, butane, or other volatile liquids start with vapor in the fluid chamber(s). Positive displacement pumps do not automatically purge themselves of air and gas after shutdown. For example, a quintuplex plunger pump will, after servicing, expel the air in four of the five pump chambers. Thus, the pressure from four of the “active” cylinders will keep shut the discharge valve of the “inactive”, or “air bound,” cylinder. Then, the air or gas in this cylinder will be compressed and expanded by its reciprocating plunger and never leave the chamber. Similar effects occur in duplex and triplex pumps. To overcome these difficulties, adequate provision for expelling the gas in the “air bound” cylinders must be present. Common practice is to totally relieve the pump of all discharge pressure during the start-up, after servicing. Consider the operational advantage of a full-sized bypass line (return to tank) which substantially removes discharge pressure from all cylinders during the start. This requires a block valve on the discharge side and a full opening bypass valve on the other side. For economy, the bypass (to tank) can be combined with the relief valve discharge line. This line must be full-sized, well supported, and sloped downward to avoid freezing in cold weather. (A frozen relief valve line provides no protection to either the pump or operating personnel!) The ability of a reciprocating pump to be “self-priming” depends on the ratio of the swept (displaced) volume in the cylinder to the unswept (clearance) volume at the end of the stroke. This depends on the design of the fluid end and on the plunger size selected. Choice of the largest size plunger for a particular fluid end improves this compression ratio and so leads to “self priming”, or easy priming. Choice of the minimum size plunger sometimes leads to difficulties, especially with pumps that require frequent servicing, or which handle volatile liquids, or which contain substantial amounts of dissolved air or gas. An automatic bypass and purging system for these applications may be merited. LUBRICATION Pumps are shipped without oil from the factory. If the pump is fitted with a planetary gear reducer, it must be filled separately through its own fill port. Gear reducers should be filled to approximately the halfway point. Myers Aplex Series pumps use S.A.E. 40 wt. nondetergent oil in the crankcase. This oil requires only a nonfoaming additive and should possess good water separation (antiemulsion) characteristics. Such oils are often labeled “industrial” or “turbine” quality lubricants. If these oils are not available, a good quality gear oil or EP oil may be substituted. See lubrication guidelines. In temperate climates, oil viscosity selected should fall between 70 and 84 seconds Saybolt viscosimeter at 210º F. In arctic service, low pour point oils are needed. After the first 500 hours of operation in a new pump, drain the oil. Refill with clean, fresh oil. Thereafter, change the oil every 1,500 hours or sooner if it becomes contaminated with water or dirt. Fill to the center of the sight gauge. Recheck after starting, adding oil to center of gauge while running. The table below shows the quarts of oil needed for each pump. Quarts of Oil 15 18 MA-95L MA-95M MA-120L MA-120M MA-120L-HD SC-170 SC-170L SC-170H SC-170DD V-BELT DRIVE A properly designed, well-aligned V-belt will provide years of reliable, economical service if properly tensioned and kept dry, free of oil and ventilated. Alignment is critical for long life. If the shaft axes are not truly parallel, or if the sheave grooves are not positioned in good alignment, some belts will carry most of the load, resulting in their disproportionate load share and may actually twist or turn over in the groove. Use a straight edge across the rim of the sheaves to detect and correct for misalignment.

16 S P M U P RE E NI L DE EF ) 6 ET O N EE S( M U MI NI M D I U QI L L EV EL DI U QI L Y L PP US K N AT E L OH NA M R E LFF A B DE G RE M B U S YL ET EL P MOC G NI MOC NI G NI TA RAP E S ET AL P D I U QI L G NI O GT U O MO RF W O L R O F DE N GI SE D . LL E B N OI TC US E D UL C N I YA M ( Y TI C OL E V Y RT N E DI U QI L ) EL BA RI SE D FI E VL A V TO OF A , N OI TA R BI V D N A NI A RT S G NI PI P EV O ME R OT ) 7 L E VI W S R O , T NI O J N OI S NAP X E , ES O H EL BI X ELF O T DE N OI TI S O P E B DL UO H S RI A P T NI OJ L A M RE H T G NI PI P F O ST C E FF E E ZI MI NI M . TH GI E W G NI PI P D N A N OI T CA RT NO C , N OI S N AP XE E B TS U M G NI PI P E G RA H C SI D D N A N OI TC US ) 8 . DE R OHC N A D N A D ET R OPP US T S NI A G A M ET S Y S N OI T C U S T C ET O R P OT ) 9 S A ( Y RT N E ER USSE R P EG RA H C SI D F O D RAZA H E VL A V F EI LE R LL A M S A ) EL DI SI P M U P NE HW . E RE H D ET CE NNO C N ETF O SI E T AU QE D A EVA H TS U M ST NE N OP N O C M ET SY S LL A )01 , G NI T R AT S , G NI TA RE P O R O F S G NI TA R ER US SE RP E CU DE R O T RE DR O NI SN OI TI DNO C TE SP U D NA N OI T N ET T A R AL U CI T R A P , SD RAZA H L AI T N ET OP N OI TI DNO C EG R U S E H T R O F DE D NE M MO CE R SI F EI LE R E H T F O MAE RT SN W O D TL US E R L LI W TA HT . DE KC OL B SI EG RA H C SI D LA MRO N NE H W E VL AV

GN UL P R O F M ET S ET TI L P S X ET R OV T R OP P U S D NA 4 ET O N EE S E T A RA PE S . E NI L )T EL NI ( N OI TC US P M U P H CA E R O F DE RI U QE R E NI L E R A S TI N U G NI P M U P EL PI TL U M FI N O SD NE PE D E NI L F O E ZI S . DE SU R OT C A F DAE H N OI TA R EL EC CA P M U P LA U Q E T SA E L T A TS U M T UB . E ZI S N OI T CE N NO C N OI TC US ) M U M I N I M ( H ) T EL NI (

Y S G NI PI P D ET SE GG US E B OT N OI TC U S M ET SY . D E LL EP X E Y LL U F LL L L A T NE MP , D A F I NW E N I L S S A P Y B E L I T A L O V S SAPY B D ET E V L A V E N I L ) T E L N I ( N O I T C U S G N I N E P O - L L U F L A U N A N . G NI PP O D E E VL A V NI A R D T NI O P W OL . LE V E L DI ) 2 ET O N E E S( N OI S NA PX E R O ES O H EL BI X ELF ) 7 ET O N EE S ( T NI OJ O T NE P O E VL A V SS APY B EK OH C DE M MI R T- D RA H R O EL D ) 5 ET O N E E S ( G NI DA O L O T R OI R P P M U P NI RI A LE C SI D- TS RU B R O E VL A V F EI LE R G NI NEP O- LL UF S I E R U SS E R P T E S NE H W YLL U F S NEP O E VL AV D E H CAE R E R O ES O H EL BI X EL F T NI O J N OI S N APX E ) 7 ET O N E E S( E G UA G ER US SE RP E VL A V KC OL B D NA TI W RE CU DE R CI RT NE C CE P U E DI S T AL F N OI TC U S P M U P F O E NI L R ET NE C ) 1 ET O N E E S( D N A E VL A V F EI LE R ER US SE RP N I A R D RE HT AE W DL OC ) 9 ET O N E E S( T A E S G NI N EP O- LL U F H TI W E VL A V K CE H C G NI WS E VL A V E NI L EG RA H C SI D G NI NEP O- LL UF S ET ON )T EL NI ( N OI TC U S P M U P F O E NI L R ET NE C )1 F O E NI L R ET NE C NA H T RE H GI H YLT H GI LS S N OI T C U S N I RI A Y N A O S , E VL A V )T EL NI ( SI D N A P M U P E H T SE H C AE R YL TP MO RP I W NI AR D T NI O P W O L O S S SAPY B EP OL S )2 D N A SE VL A V EK OH C D N A F EI LE R YT P ME . TI UC RI C SS APY B NI DI U QI L I U Q E RE HT O R O G NI PI P ET A C O L T O N O D )3 N E DI U QI L P M U P EV O B A R O F O TN O R F NI . G NI CI V R E S G NI T NEVE RP O H S T NI O P T A P M U P G NI G RA H C ET AC OL )4 R O F S A ( Y R AS SE CE N SI P M U P G NI G RA HC . ) EL P MAX E R O F , S DI U LF A RE P O- R OT O M YA W- O W T A , DE RI SE D FI )5 M A NA H T RE HT A R D ES U E B YA M E VL AV EP O O T DE N GI SE D E B DL U O H S T I . EP YT T S R O G NI T R AT S E LI H W Y LL A CI TA M OT UA E F DL U O H S E NI L S SA PY B D N A E NI L DE EF )6 U QI L MU MI NI M W OL E B K N A T OT NI DI U QI L EE N PXE H TI W P M U P RE GN UL P L AT N O ZI ROH G RA H C SI D LA U D D N A N OI TC U S LA UD D N A RE VI R D ( SN OI T CE NNOC ) N WO H S TO N SN OI TA DNU OF E VL A V KC OL B D N A EG UA G ER USSE RP N OI TA SL U P EG RA H C SI D ) DES U FI ( RE NEP MA D N OI TA SL U P N OI TC US ) DES U FI ( RE NEP MA D E NI L EG RA H C SI D ) 7 ET O N EE S( 17

After about one week of operation, new V-belts will have stretched somewhat. The motor must be moved on its slide base to re-establish proper belt tensioning. Insufficient tension results in slippage, burning, squealing (especially during starting) and shortened belt life. Overtightening imposes excessive loads on pump and motor bearings and can cause early shaft fatigue failure. Use the following table in adjusting V-belt tension: Belt Tension at Mid-Span Cross-Section New Belts Used Belts “B” 5 – 6 lbs. 3-1/4 – 5 lbs. “C” 9-3/4 – 13 lbs. 6-1/2 – 9-3/4 lbs. “3V” 4 – 10 lbs. 3 – 7-1/2 lbs. “5V” 17 – 30 lbs. 13 – 23 lbs. Applying the above forces with a small spring scale, adjust motor position to provide the following deflection at mid-span: crankshaft rotation agrees with the arrows cast on top of the power frame by briefly jogging the electric motor. Crankshaft rotation must be clockwise as viewed from the right side of pump. If pump is gear driven, remember that the pinion shaft turns opposite the crankshaft, if using a single reduction geared drive or in the same direction as the crankshaft when using a planetary gear. AUTOMATIC (SAFETY) SHUTDOWNS Carefully check all electric shutdown devices present, such as crankcase oil level, discharge pressure, vibration, lubricator oil level, motor thermostat, etc. CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY GENERAL

Approx. Center Distance (Span), inches Deflection, inches Myers Aplex Series crankshaft suspension uses two single-row tapered bearings, which are shim adjusted

16 1/4 22 3/8 28 7/16 32 1/2 40 5/8 48 3/4 60 15/16 Belts must be matched in pitch length. If one or two belts are slack, when the others are correctly tensioned, investigate for possible reasons. Correct any misalignment or lack of matching so each belt will transmit its load share. Sheaves must be balanced to prevent abnormal vibration. Balancing weights must not be removed. Type “QD” sheaves must be evenly tightened on their tapered hubs to avoid rim wobble and severe lateral vibration. V-belts that snap and jerk will produce abnormal vibration and loads on both pump and motor or engine. Run the pump several minutes at full load with belt guard removed, observing for uneven motion on the belt slack side, especially. When an old V-belt drive becomes unserviceable, replace all belts, not just the broken or cracked belts. Do not operate belts on sheaves having worn, rusted, greasy or broken grooves. Shut off power to driver before servicing drive or pump. WARNING: Do not operate without appropriate guards in place. DIRECTION OF ROTATION Before placing pump in operation, check that to provide the correct running clearance. Thorough cleaning of all components prior to assembly is essential. Power frame, shaft, bearings and retainer must be scrupulously scrubbed with clean solvent (such as kerosene) before starting. Remove any oil, dirt, rust and foreign matter which might prevent the correct fit up. Crankshaft journals are critical. Remove all burrs, rust spots, and nicks, paying special attention to the ground areas on which bearings and oil seals operate. Connecting rods and crossheads may be installed either before or after installing the shaft in MA-120M pumps. TAPERED ROLLER BEARINGS Shaft and frame tolerances provide a tight (shrink) fit on the shaft and in the carrier. The best way to install the cone assembly (consists of the inner race, cage and rollers) on the shaft is to heat the cone assembly in an electric oven for 30 minutes at 300 to 400ºF. No more! (Do not heat bearings with an acetylene torch. This ruins the bearings!) Using clean, insulated gloves, remove the hot cone assembly from the oven, promptly dropping it on to the shaft. The cone assembly must contact the seat thrust face (not be cocked), and the large end of the rollers must be down. Do not hammer on the bearing. The soft steel cage is easily distorted, ruining its function as a roller separator and guide against skewing. If the cone does not contact its thrust face properly, it must be pressed into place using a specially machined sleeve (which

18

does not touch the soft steel cage). A hydraulic press is recommended if this difficulty arises. CUP INSTALLATION Tapered roller bearing cup (outer races) is a press-fit in the bearing carrier, using a hydraulic press. Cup must be pressed into a clean carrier until the race solidly abuts its shoulder (must not be cocked). The tool or plate used for this must contact only the outer end face–not on the taper. INSTALLING CRANKSHAFT SHIM ADJUSTMENT OF TAPERED ROLLER BEARINGS To provide for crankshaft thermal expansion, sufficient shims must be installed to provide .005" to .015" lateral end play, when shaft is cold. Shims must be placed only under the drive side bearing carrier. The lube oil housing has a gasket under it. A feeler gauge and a 1" micrometer caliper are required. Install a trail shim set on one side of the pump. Tighten the flange bolts on this side only. CAUTION: Lubricate the frame bores and the O-ring seals located in each carrier to prevent damage during entry. Oil the bearings. Draw up the carrier, evenly tightening its cap screws. Rotate the crankshaft slowly by hand, seating all rollers into running position. Measure the gap existing between the frame face and carrier flange. The correct thickness of the shim set to be installed equals the measure gap plus about .010". (No pre-load.) After installing above shim set, a dial indicator may be used against the end of the shaft to confirm the shim selection. Bump the shaft in one direction and zero the dial indicator. Bump the shaft the opposite way. If shimming is correct, the shaft will move laterally from .005" to .010". The recommended tightening torque for bearing retainer 5/8"-11UNC cap screws is 118 to 145 ft. lb. INSTALLATION OF CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL Insert oil seal over the end of crankshaft and position it into the oil seal bore in the bearing carrier. Using a rubber mallet, tap it into the bore until the face of the seal is flush with the bearing carrier. LUBE OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY Lube oil pump and filter assemblies are employed in certain Myers Aplex Series pumps. This assembly is installed after the shaft and its tapered bearings have been correctly set. Providing filtered oil under pressure (35 to 75 psi) to all crosshead pin bushings and crankpin bearings, this special gear pump is driven by a bolted-on drive shaft. Driver is made with a female drive square which drives the male square end of the lube oil pump shaft. The driver shaft is piloted by the main bearing inner race cone and is secured to the crankshaft by four socket head cap screws. Stake their heads using a center punch to upset the adjoining metal. The lube oil pump (Tuthill) is a gear type pump possessing a self-reversing sector which automatically switches suction and discharge connections in the event (not recommended) that the pump is caused to rotate opposite the correct direction. The lube oil pump is readily removed for inspection, repair, or replacement without disturbing any other pump component. The lube oil pump shaft is journaled in a bronze bushing fitted into the bearing carrier. If this bushing becomes worn (check for contaminated crankcase oil), it must be promptly replaced. A worn bronze bushing will cause this pump to frequently lose its prime, and also may cause excessive wear in the pump rotor teeth. DISASSEMBLY After removing the connecting rod cap and cap bolts (note identifying marks on each cap so each may be later correctly reassembled onto its own rod) remove a bearing carrier from the frame. Two jack out tapped holes are provided in the flange of the carrier for this purpose. Support the shaft during removal to avoid damage. The crankshaft may now be extracted, once all connecting rods are moved clear. Examine the crankpin surfaces for wear or corrosive pitting. The correct diameters of these journals are: Crankpin Diameter .................................4.0000/3.9990" If worn more than .010" undersize, crankshaft should be replaced, or an attempt to salvage it may be made at a shop well equipped to grind the crankpins which must be fully round, chrome plated, and finish ground to the above sizes. (Myers Aplex Series does not perform this function.) Crankshaft tapered roller bearings should be carefully examined for pitting, scoring or corrosion, and replaced as required. The cone and roller assembly

19

is most easily removed by first cutting away the cage using an acetylene cutting torch. Then heat the cone (inner race) with the shaft held vertically so cone will drop off due to its own weight. Avoid excessive heat on the crankshaft which tends to distort its geometry. Cups (outer races) of tapered roller bearings may be extracted from bearing carrier using a conventional bearing puller tool of the automotive type (widely available). Do not attempt to use heat on a bearing carrier as this will result in severe distortion (out-of round). Replace the bearing carrier if broken or out-of-round. CONNECTING ROD, CROSSHEAD, EXTENSION ROD, CROSSHEAD PIN AND WIPER BOX ASSEMBLY/ DISASSEMBLY: GENERAL Myers Aplex Series connecting rod assemblies employ precision automotive type steel backed, babbitt-lined crankpin bearing halves which require no shims for clearance adjustment. This pump employs full circle (piston type) crossheads and hardened stainless steel extension rods, which are field replaceable. Extension rods are provided with wrenching flats to permit tightening of the tapered thread into the crosshead, establishing accurate alignment while affording easy field installation. Before beginning the assembly all parts must be scrupulously cleaned, removing all oil, dirt, rust, and foreign matter which prevent proper fitting, or which might tend to score the rubbing surfaces. Clean and examine the power frame bores for scoring and abnormal wear, especially wear of the lower crosshead guide way. Hone smooth, if rough. Measure the bores of the frame using inside micrometers to determine abnormal frame wear if any. Crosshead O.D.: 5.742/5.740 New Frame Bores: 5.749/5.742 Frame bores that have become worn more than .015" must be sleeved with a cast iron liner to re-establish correct geometry and alignment. Contact Myers Aplex Series concerning the repair of badly worn frame bores. Smooth any rough corners and edges on the crosshead skirts, using fine emery cloth. Examine and clean the female tapered threads and wrist pin holes. INSTALLING WRIST PIN BUSHINGS The wrist pin bushing is precision machined bearing bronze which is press fitted into the eye of the connecting rod. Bushing O.D.: 2.256/2.255 Connecting Rod Eye: 2.251/2.254 Carefully align the bushing with its hole, and after applying oil to bushing O.D. use a hydraulic press to force it home. When a bronze bushing is pressed into place, the I.D. (bore) of the bushing is reduced somewhat, owing to the extent of press fit. Therefore, a clean, new wrist pin should be inserted into the bushing bore to establish that running clearance has been obtained. The running clearance between the wrist pin and installed bushing is: New Pin O.D.: 2.0238/2.0233 Installed Bushing Bore: 2.0251/2.0261 Oil Clearance................................................0013/.0028" Replacement bushings are furnished prebored by Myers Aplex Series which usually eliminates the need to ream the installed bushing bore. However, due to slight variations in finishes and tolerances it sometimes happens that more than predicted contraction of the I.D. occurs. This occurrence results in a slight interference which may be eliminated by lightly honing the bore of the bronze (not by reducing the pin size!) An automotive engine repair shop usually is equipped with power honing machines capable of smoothly finishing the bushing bore. Bore of bushing must be round and free of taper. PINNING THE CROSSHEAD A pressfit is employed between the crosshead pin and crosshead to secure the pin against any motion. A hydraulic press is employed to force the pin through the bosses of the crosshead. A mishap during insertion can occur causing the ruin of the pin or the crosshead, if during application of pressure: (a) Pin is not aligned absolutely square with the crosshead. (b) Crosshead is not supported on v-blocks so it can roll while under load. (c) Connecting rod is not fully supported so pin cannot enter the bushing without damage to it.

20

This will damage the bushing. (d) Failure to oil pin O.D. and crosshead bores, to prevent galling. Use clean motor oil. After installing the pin, carefully check the crosshead O.D. to see if it is out-of-round. If so, a smart blow with a rubber mallet will restore the crosshead O.D. into its original roundness. ORDER OF ASSEMBLY The connecting rod/crosshead assembly is installed after the assembly of the crankshaft. In these models, the rod and crosshead will pass through the wiper box wall bore. With the frame in the horizontal position, load the rods through the cradle. PRECISION CRANKPIN (CRANKTHROW) BEARINGS Myers Aplex Series pump crankpin bearings require no shimming to establish correct running clearance. Precise machining of the connecting rod, caps and crankpin journals is necessary to achieve this convenience. New Crankpin O.D.: 4.000/3.999 New Connecting Rod Bore: 4.232/4.233 Crankpins that are worn out-of-round, tapered, or badly scored should either be discarded or perhaps salvaged by grinding undersize, hard chrome-plated, and finish ground to above diameter. (Myers Aplex Series does not offer this service.) Connecting rod/cap bore must be perfectly round and within above sizes and free of taper. Discard if elliptical or tapered as the result of abnormal heating. Each cap and rod is match-marked for correct identification. Take care that each cap is reinstalled properly with its companion rod. Bearing halves are identical and are prevented from rotating by tongues which fit into slots in the cap. Check that all oil holes are clean and fully open. Grit is the greatest enemy of bearings, however precisely manufactured. Hence, all surfaces must be perfectly clean and lightly oiled prior to assembly. Remove any burrs or sharp corners which prevent the per fect fitting of these precision bearings. Using a torque wrench, tighten cap bolts as follows: Thread Size: 1/2" – 13UNC Tightening Torque: 60-75 Ft. Lb. Specified torque, applied to clean, well oiled threads and bearing faces, will create tensile stresses in the cap bolts from 90,000 to 110,000 psi, approx. and will provide correct initial tension. Myers Aplex Series pumps use high strength cap bolts suitable for these initial loadings, maintained by hardened spring lockwashers. MA-120M use hardened lock washers and other models use safety wire to maintain the required tightness. After all rods and caps are secured, slowly turn the crankshaft to be sure no bearing is in a bind. Using a flashlight, examine the location of each connecting rod (eye end) within its crosshead. Rods must not touch any crosshead boss or skirt. OIL SCOOP MA-120M also employ oil scoops which are cast integrally with the power frame and are machined to lightly contact the crankshaft cheek. No adjustment is required. WIPER BOX ASSEMBLY GENERAL Extension rod wiper boxes (sometimes referred to as the diaphragm stuffing box, or stripper housing assembly) serve two important functions: retention of crankcase oil in the power end and exclusion of dirt and water. Myers Aplex Series has developed a unique sealing set which operates on a hardened and ground stainless steel extension rod (often called “pony” rod), and a steel baffle disc affording protection against leaking plunger packing. The seals require no adjustment, only correct and careful assembly. “POLY PAK” SEAL This seal keeps oil from leaking out of the power frame. Developed by the Parker Seal Group, this patented rod seal employs a soft nitrile rubber O-ring to energize a special hard polyurethane Molythane® shell by forcing the inner lip against the rod and the outer lip against the housing bore, as shown. The Poly Pak seal is inserted into its counter bore with its lips directed toward the oil in the crankcase. (Will not work if installed backward!) MECHANICAL OIL SEAL The oil seal is to keep contamination out of the power frame. With the box positioned in a hydraulic press, install the backup seal against the Poly Pak seal, with the lips of both seals facing downward. The mechanical seal contains a garter spring. Check to see that this spring is still properly located and in its position. The mechanical seal has a metal case which serves to force the Poly Pak seal into its cavity,

21

energizing its lips. Apply oil lightly to the bore of the box before pressing each seal into its counterbore. INSERTING THE PLUNGER Insert the extension rod through the wiper seals with the tapered thread and entering first. Do not move the extension rod through the seals with wrenching flats entering first. The sharp corners on the wrenching flats may damage the seal lips, resulting in oil leakage. With extension rod inserted through the wiper box seals, thread the tapered threads (must be clean!) into the tapered crosshead female threads. Firmly tighten and apply torque to the wrenching flats only. Never damage the extension rod ground surfaces! Then fasten the wiper box to the power frame by tightening the cap screws. Oil leakage between frame face and wiper box is prevented by use of an O-ring. STUFFING BOX, PACKING AND PLUNGER ASSEMBLIES GENERAL Myers Aplex Series pumps all feature field removable and replaceable stuffing boxes with plungers separable from the extension rods. If desired, the boxes, plungers, and packing units may be installed (or removed) as a unit assembly, permitting service outside the pump. All boxes are retained by four studs and nuts, and are centered in the frame bore, ensuring correct alignment. The plungers may also be removed separately (without box removal) to facilitate repacking. With this option, the necessary space required to remove plunger, it is first necessary to remove the extension rod. SPRING LOADED PACKING Note that the gland is screwed tightly onto the box and contacts its face. The spring is providing all of the initial compression and adjustment. No adjustment is provided by the gland. Since the force exerted by the spring is contingent on the space provided for it, the correct lengths of all rings is essential for good tensioning. Spring: A stiff Inconel® spring, which closely fits the bore of the stuffing box, is used in this assembly. This spring is compressed in a vise to the operating length required plus 0.25" and tied with waxed nylon spot tie cord. The cord is looped over the ends of the spring through the coils and tied to maintain the length mention above. Each spring is assembled into the stuffing box. Note that the spring does not contact the plunger. Spring-Guide Ring: Plungers are heavy and the importance of a well-fitted guide ring that carries this weight is often overlooked. Discard any guide ring that becomes worn or scored, as it will then not serve its purpose. It should fit snugly in the box. Apply oil generously to this ring. Spring Loaded Packing: Three rings of chevron or compression packing are installed next. For compression packing, install them with the skive intersections 180º apart to discourage leaking. Gland Ring: This ring also fits the plunger and helps support the plunger weight. Discard it if bore is worn, rough or out-of-round. Lightly oil the ring before insertion. The gland ring fits all packing. J-STYLE STUFFING BOX & PLUNGER ASSEMBLY (STYLES 838 & 858) Styles 838 and 858 packing correctly installed with all packing lips facing toward the fluid pressure. Note that two units of Styles 838 and 858 packing are positioned ahead of the lantern ring, and one unit is positioned behind it. Thus lubricant entering the lantern ring is forced toward the pressure. Throat Bushing: Plungers are heavy and the importance of a well fitted throat bushing that carries this weight is often over- looked. Discard any throat bushing that becomes worn or scored, as it will not then serve its purpose. It should fit snugly in the bottom of the box. Apply oil generously to this ring. Styles 838 and 858 Packing: Styles 838 and 858 are a non-adjustable type packing which depends solely on hydraulic pressure to energize the sealing lips. (Gland-tightening forces do not energize the lips.) Tightening and hydraulic end thrust loads are transmitted entirely through the center support portions of each ring. The flattened portions of the rings are large enough to withstand overtightening. Do not attempt to adjust this type packing. It should be kept thoroughly tightened at all times. (Running it loose will ultimately ruin the bore of the box.) Running it loose will not usually cause it to drip at all, but it can ruin the box in time. Lightly oil each ring and the box bore and then lightly tap in each ring separately with the rings facing

22

correctly. This is most easily done before installing the plunger. Lantern rings are provided with O.D. and I.D. reliefs and two (or more) oil holes to allow lubricant to reach the plunger. After the last unit of Styles 838 and 858 packing is in place, generously oil the lips of all seal rings to ease plunger entry. INSERTING THE PLUNGER Apply oil liberally to plunger O.D. and lightly tap it through the packing. A soft rubber mallet is recommended to avoid any damage to the plunger face or its threads. Remember: The fragile nature of packing rings and plunger surfaces deserves your respect and avoidance of careless damage to these key elements! INSTALLING THE GLAND Considerable downward pressure on the gland is required to compress the spring, to move the packing into location, and to start the threads of the box. Once the gland threads are started, screw it down completely until it makes up tightly against the face of the box, for spring loaded packing. For Hi/Lo, J-Style or Gland adjusted packing, tighten the gland until it is seated firmly against the packing. INSTALLING THE STUFFING BOX Myers Aplex Series stuffing boxes derive their alignment from the bores of the power frame and the faces of the fluid end. So these surfaces must be cleaned of rust, scale, and dirt before assembly is begun. Wash all contacting surfaces with clean solvent and dry with a clean shop towel. A nitrile rubber seal is used to seal between the face of the fluid end (must be flat, clean and smooth) and the face of the box. Replace if damaged. All stuffing boxes are retained by four large studs and nuts which extend through the power end, serving to clamp the box and the powerframe tightly against the fluid end face. These four stud nuts must be evenly tightened. Using a socket, socket extension, and torque wrench, tighten clean, well-oiled threads and nut faces. Stud Threads FLUID END Disassembly/Assembly: When removing fluid end, pump several gallons of clean water through before service is performed to remove contamination left behind. Inspect fluid end for stress cracks to determine if replacement is necessary. Inspect and clean all openings for contamination. Disconnect suction/discharge piping before disassembling the fluid end. Remove the stuffing boxes and nuts between the fluid and power end. Support the fluid end while sliding the assembly away from the power frame. Reverse procedure to reassemble and torque all fluid end nuts to 750 Ft. Lbs. CONNECTING THE PLUNGER Install the metal baffle plate on the extension rod and roll the pump slowly until the extension rod male threads just touch the mating plunger female threads. Applying a pipe wrench to plunger knurled area, thoroughly tighten the connection. Do not use a “cheater” when connecting plunger to extension rod. (Serves no useful purpose, and may damage the connection!) PACKING Packing life for aramid fiber packing may be improved in some applications by regular, systematic lubrication. An optional force feed lubricator assembly is often recommended especially for pumps on continuous duty. This provides regular, controlled supply of lubricant lowering friction and heat. Additionally, the regular application of the correct lubricant aids dissolving of salt and gyp tending to build up on the plungers in produced water applications. For this service, Rock Drill Lubricant is a popular and effective packing lubricant. Plungers in CO2, ethane, or other very cold liquid services may use brake fluid. This fluid does not congeal into a solid which cannot enter the packing. Consider the use of an air-sealed cradle into which dry (instrument) air may be directed, excluding the moisture which causes plunger icing especially in very humid conditions. Packing lubricant for pumps on light hydrocarbons, hot water, lean oil, naphtha, or gasoline often requires experimentation.

1" – 8UN at 440–465 Ft. Lb. 1" – 8UN at 400–465 Ft. Lb. A good start is to use steam cylinder oil. Castor oil is sometimes successful as a packing lubrication for liquid

SC-170 SC-170L SC-170H MA-120L MA-95M MA-120L-HD MA-120M propane and butane services, at ambient temperature. In pumps placed in arctic service, a special low pour point oil is indicated. Packing lubrication is not permitted on some services, such as amine, food stuffs, etc., and other packing styles

23

and materials may be required. PLUNGERS Myers Aplex Series offers its own unique product: the Myers Aplex Series Rokide® plunger. This premier quality plunger consists of a chromium-oxide deposition on a solid stainless steel body. Ordinary handling will not damage this fine product. Avoid striking the coated surface (black) during installation. Apply light forces only on the ends of the plunger. Do not hammer or pry. All threads on Myers Aplex Series plungers must be clean and oiled before assembly. Stainless steel (although very corrosion resistant) has a tendency to gall and seize. To avoid this, an anti-seizing lubricant is well worth its use. Apply oil to the threads and the rubbing surface. Myers Aplex Series can supply solid ceramic plungers on order. This plunger is very fragile, vulnerable to thermal and mechanical shock, and must be handled with the greatest care. Use only a rubber mallet to insert it into the packing. Other plunger types are available upon request. DISC VALVE SYSTEMS AND ABRASION RESISTANT GENERAL Myers Aplex Series has developed a unique setting/ puller system permitting quick, easy and safe methods of installing and removing tapered seat valves. The system allows servicing without distortion of the seat, with minimum effort and no damage to fluid end tapers or seat. DISC VALVE AND ABRASION RESISTANT VALVE CONSTRUCTION The Myers Aplex Series valve is a precision made subassembly using threads cut into the rim of seat for use with Myers Aplex Series setting/pulling tool. These threads do not deteriorate as proved by field experience. By locating these on the rim, setting/pulling forces are now applied only to the rim of the seat, never to the webs (or “spokes”), or to the center section. Distortion of the seat is eliminated. Access to these seat threads is provided by the removal of the valve cage on abrasion resistant valve or the spring retainer on disc valves which is screwed onto the seat. An anti-seizing lubricant applied to all threads is good insurance against future difficulty. SETTING THE VALVE SEAT Effective pressure-sealing between tapered (male) seat and tapered (female) fluid end deck is possible only if the tapers are absolutely clean and dry just prior to installation. Thoroughly clean surfaces using a clean solvent. Dry with a clean shop towel. Examine the cleaned fluid end deck tapers, using a flashlight, and remove all deposits of gyp, salt, or other incrustation. Lightly emery cloth any minor imperfections found in the deck taper. The puller stem and puller head are provided with tapered (locking) threads. Screw them together using two pipe wrenches applied to the knurled areas provided. Then screw the valve seat onto the puller head by hand until it shoulders against the puller shoulder. Do not tighten. Lower the seat and puller assembly into the fluid end, squarely setting the seat into the deck. Then pound the top of the stem with a 6 pound hammer. Unscrew the head and stem from the seat using a 1/2" bar (or screwdriver) into the hole provided at the top end of the stem. INSTALLING O-RINGS, ABRASION RESISTANT SPRING AND CAGE Install nitrile O-ring over the threaded section of the seat and position it at the bottom of the threads. Install the polyurethane insert into the valve. The insert may be heated in hot water to make it flexible enough to stretch over the valve. Position the valve into the seat. Install the valve spring. Apply anti-seizing lubricant to the threads of the valve cage and screw the cage on to the threaded valve seat with cage setting tool. INSTALLING DISC, SPRING, DISC VALVES AND STEM: Myers Aplex Series offers discs of Acetol resin, of 17- 4PH S.S. hardened and ground, and of titanium alloy. Position the disc and Inconel® spring on the seat, aligning the hole in the disc with the stem threads in the seat center. The stem, spring retainer, and locknut are shipped from Myers Aplex Series already assembled and tightened with a torque wrench with “Loc-Tite” sealant added to the top stem threads only. Stem Threads Tightening Torque 1/2"-13UNC 65-75 ft. lb. Use an anti-seizing lubricant in these threads. This is very necessary when seats and stems of Type 316 stainless steel are selected (optional) to prevent galling. Cleanliness of threads and other contacting

24

surfaces is of paramount importance in the assembly of all valve elements. VALVE SPRING OPTIONS All Myers Aplex Series valve springs are made of Inconel® material, precisely designed and fabricated. Unless otherwise specified, the standard spring is furnished. It provides excellent results in the great majority of applications. Pumps employed in marginally available NPSH conditions may require a “softer” spring, to reduce the required NPSH. For these special conditions, Myers Aplex Series can supply “Light” valve springs which exert lower pressure on the valve disc. The use of “Light” valve springs may be limited by the choice of plunger size and/or limited by the chosen speed of the pump. “Light” valve springs may be impractical for pump models fitted with their maximum plunger size, or which operate near top speed rating as disc bouncing and erratic seating may occur. Contact Myers for more information. VALVE DISC OPTIONS Myers Aplex Series acetal resin discs made of Acetol are machined flat and smooth to produce perfect sealing on the lapped-flat face of the seat. Used successfully in thousands of applications, these discs are light, slightly flexible under load, and seal well, even at high pump speeds, providing smooth pump action. Acetal resins are very resistant to most corrodents, are not usually suitable where fluid temperatures above 120 degrees are met. Nor do they afford long life at extreme pressures. Pressure limitations depend on valve size. But continuous valve operation at pressures above 2,500 psi usually indicates the need of metal valve discs. For higher temperatures or pressures, Myers Aplex Series offers lapped flat, hardened Type 17-4PH stainless discs, or titanium alloy discs. These metal discs are less tolerant of any fine grit in the liquid and are noisier than the acetal resin disc. PULLING THE VALVE SEAT First drain the fluid end entirely. For abrasion resistant valves, use the cage wrench to unscrew the cage from the seat. For disc valves unscrew the stem from the seat. Remove the cage, spring and valve from the fluid end. Attach the Myers Aplex Series puller head to the puller stem, tighten their tapered threads with a pipe wrench applied to the knurled areas of the puller stem and head. Lower the stem and head into the fluid end and engage the threads of the head onto the seat threads. Using a 1/2" bar (or screwdriver), rotate the head clockwise and thread it fully onto the seat. But do not tighten. Slide the bridge over the stem. Clean and oil the stem threads. Oil the face of the wing nut. Thread wing nut down onto the stem, seating it on the bridge top firmly. Extract the seat from the pump by striking the wing nut with a heavy hammer. A hydraulic ram may also be used. Stand clear of the pump when applying heavy tonnage, as the entire assembly will jump violently upward when the pulling energy is suddenly released! The Myers Aplex Series puller/setting tool and gauge tool are custom designed and built for each specific Myers Aplex Series pump model. The same puller head is used on both suction and discharge seats. The bridge is made to fit each model, and its proper use will not damage the valve cover gasket machined counterbore on the top of the fluid end. SALVAGE OF WORN SEATS Rough valve seat faces may often be renewed by lapping or grinding, if not deeply fluid-cut. Perfect flatness is required. A surface grind, followed by lapping on a lapping plate, provides excellent smoothness and the flatness needed for good sealing and smooth running. Metal valve discs may sometimes be salvaged by grinding or lapping, if not deeply cut or cracked. Acetol discs are relatively inexpensive and salvage is seldom worthwhile. Replace the stem, if severely worn. Inconel® valve springs rarely require replacement. OTHER PUMP BRANDS Myers Aplex Series Industries can provide its unique (patented) valve to fit nearly all brands and models of multiplex pumps. An Myers Aplex Series seat setting/ puller tool is available too.

25 TROUBLE LOCATION AND REMEDY Trouble Possible Cause Remedy

Excessive heat in power end. (Above 180ºF) Pump operating backward. Correct rotation. Insufficient oil in power end. Fill to proper level. Excessive oil in power end. Drain to proper level. Incorrect oil viscosity. Fill with correct oil. Overloading. Reduce load. Tight main bearings. Correct clearance. Drive misaligned. Realign. Belts too tight. Reduce tension.

Discharge valve of a cylinder(s) stuck open. Fix valve(s).

Insufficient cooling. Provide adequate cooling for oil or reduce ambient temperature. Pump speed too low. Increase speed.

Pump fails to deliver required capacity. Speed incorrect. Belts slipping. Change drive ratio or tighten belts (if loose). Correct motor speed.

Air leaking into pump. Seal with compounds.

Liquid cylinder valves, seats or plungers worn. Reface or lap valves and seats; replace packing or plungers.

Insufficient NPSHA. Increase suction pressure. Pump not filling. Prime pump.

Makeup in suction tank less than displacement of pump. Increase makeup flow. Reduce pump speed.

Vortex in supply tank. Increased liquid level in supply tank. Install vortex breaker. One or more cylinders not pumping. Prime all cylinders. Allow pump to operate at low pressure through bypass valve to eliminate vapor. Suction lift too great. Decrease lift. Raise tank level. Broken valve springs. Replace. Stuck foot valve. Clean. Pump valve stuck open. Remove debris beneath valve. Clogged suction strainer. Clean or remove.

Relief, bypass, pressure valves leaking. Repair.

Suction and/or discharge piping vibrates or pounds. Piping too small and/or too long. Increase size and decrease length. Use booster pump. Use suction and/ or discharge pulsation dampeners. Worn valves or seats. Replace or reface. Piping inadequately supported. Improve support at proper locations.

26 TROUBLE LOCATION AND REMEDY Trouble Possible Cause Remedy Pump vibrates or pounds. Gas in liquid. Submerge return, supply or makeup lines in suction supply tank. If operating under a suction lift, check joints for air leaks. Pump valve stuck open. Remove debris beneath valve. Pump not filling. Increase suction pressure. One or more cylinders not pumping. Prime all cylinders. Allow pump to operate a low pressure through bypass valve to eliminate vapor. Excessive pump speed. Reduce. Check drive ratio. Worn valves or seats. Replace or reface. Broken valve spring. Replace. Loose plunger. Tighten. Loose or worn bearings. Adjust or replace. Worn crossheads or guides. Replace.

Loose crosshead pin. Loose connecting rod cap bolts. Adjust or replace.

Pump running backward. Correct rotation. Consistent knock. Water in power end, crankcase. Drain. Refill with clean oil. Worn or noisy gear. Replace

Worn or loose main bearing, crank pin bearing, wrist pin bushing, plunger, valve seat, low oil level. NOTE: High speed power pumps are not quiet. Checking is necessary only when the sound is erratic. Adjust or replace. Add oil to proper level.

Packing failure (excessive). Improper installation. Install per instructions. Improper or inadequate lubrication. Lubricate per instructions. Improper packing selection. Change to correct packing. Scored plungers. Replace.

Worn or oversized stuffing box bushings. Repair or replace. Check bore and outside diameter of bushings frequently. (Many times plungers are replaced and bushings ignored.)

Plunger misalignment. Realign. Plungers must operate concentrically in stuffing box. Wear of liquid end parts. Abrasive or corrosive action of liquid. Check valves and seats frequently at start-up to determine schedule for replacing, etc. Eliminate sand, abrasive, air entering pump. Incorrect material. Install correct materials. Liquid end cylinder failure. Air entering suction system. Eliminate air. NOTE: Pitting often leads to hairline cracks which ends in cylinder failure. 27 TROUBLE LOCATION AND REMEDY Trouble Possible Cause Remedy Wear of power end parts (excessive). Poor lubrication. Replace oil as recommended in instructions. Keep oil clean and at correct temperature. Be sure oil is reaching all bearings. Overloading. Modify pump or system to eliminate overload. Liquid in power end. Drain power end. Eliminate cause or source of liquid entering power end. Relubricate. 28 Power Frame Assembly; Connecting Rod, Crosshead & Wiper Box Assembly

4 3 12 18 13 15 10 9 1 11 16

2 56 8 14 14 17 19 22 7 21 23 20

SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 1 Power Frame 7204-0305-00K 2 1 Crankcase Cover 7204-0304-00C 3 14 3/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw x 3/4" Long 100-038034-273 4 1 Gasket, Crankcase Cover 7502-1035-00B 5 1 1/2" Pipe Plug, Hex Head 170-012002-237 6 1 Dipstick 7204-1139-00A 7 3 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 001500421 8 1 1/2" Pipe Plug, Socket Head 170-012003-237 9 1 Breather, Crankcase, 1-1/4" NPTM 7602-3001-00A SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number 15 3 Crankpin Bearing Pair, w/Oil Groove 7204-0073-10K 16 3 Wrist Pin 7204-0005-00A 17 3 3/8"NC Socket Hd. Set Screw, Nylok – 1/2" Long 119-038034-999 18 3 Crosshead 7204-0309-00C 19 3 Extension Rod 7204-0065-10B 20 3 Wiper Box 7204-1352-00C 21 6 5/8" Hex Head Cap Screw x 1-1/2" long 100-058112-273 22 3 Seal, Wiper Box 145-200236-503 23 3 Seal, Wiper Box 145-200212-503

10 11 12 13 14 3 Connecting Rod subassembly, which includes: 3 Wrist Pin Bushing 6 Connecting Rod Bolts 6 1/2" Lockwashers, Spring Medium 6 1/8" Pipe Plugs, Sq. Head (not shown) 7204-0311-00D 7204-0310-00B 7204-0312-00A 154-012087-244 170-018003-405

Power Frame Assembly; Connecting Rod, Crosshead & Wiper Box Assembly

4 3 10 12 18 13 15 9 1 11 16

2 567 14 8 17 21 23 20 2224 19

MA-95L, MA-95M, MA-120L, MA-120L-HD, MA-120M, SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 1 Power Frame 7204-0305-00K 2 1 Crankcase Cover 7204-0304-00C 3 14 3/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw x 3/4" Long 100-038034-273 4 1 Gasket, Crankcase Cover 7502-1035-00B 5 1 1/2" Pipe Plug, Hex Head 170-012002-237 6 1 Oil Level Sight Gage 7602-3000-00A 7 1 1/4" Pipe Nipple, Std. Wt. – 2" Long 157-014200-235 8 1 1/2" Pipe Plug, Socket Head 170-012003-237 9 1 Breather, Crankcase, 1-1/4" NPTM 7602-3001-00A MA-95L, MA-95M, MA-120L, MA-120L-HD, MA-120M, SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number 15 3 Crankpin Bearing Pair, w/Oil Groove 7204-0073-10K 16 3 Wrist Pin 7204-0005-00A 17 3 3/8"NC Socket Hd. Set Screw, Nylok – 1/2" Long 119-038034-999 18 3 Crosshead 7204-0309-00C 19 3 Extension Rod 7204-0065-10B 20 3 Wiper Box 7204-0306-00C 21 6 5/8" Hex Head Cap Screw x 1-1/2" Long 100-058112-273 22 3 Poly Pak Ring 2" ID. x 2-3/4" OD. 145-200234-999 23 3 Oil Seal 145-200300-999

10 11 12 13 14 3 Connecting Rod subassembly, which includes: 3 Wrist Pin Bushing 6 Connecting Rod Bolts 6 1/2" Lockwashers, Spring Medium 6 1/8" Pipe Plugs, Sq. Head 7204-0311-00D 7204-0310-01B 7204-0312-00A 154-012087-244 170-018003-405 24 3 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 001500421

29 Crankshaft Assembly 4" Stroke; Right-Hand and Left-Hand Drive; Right-Hand Shown

17 16 15 9 13 14 12 11 6 5 10 3 4 1 7 8 2

MA-95L, MA-95M Item Quantity Description Part Number MA-95L, MA-95M Item Quantity Description Part Number

1 2 3 4 Crankshaft Assembly (includes items 1 & 2) 1 Crankshaft 1 Drive Key Crankshaft Kit (includes items 1, 2, 3 & 4) 2 Bearing Cone, Tapered Roller 2 Bearing Cup PE103K 7204-0019-40D 146-078634-236 PE103KB 203-168000-999 202-458000-999 10 1 Oil Seal, Drive Side 145-393538-999 11 2 Frame Plug 7204-0315-00A 12 2 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000210-201 13 1 Bearing Carrier, Packing Lubricator Side 7204-0017-10B 14 1 Oil Seal, Packing Lubricator Side 145-200300-999 15 1 Cover, Stub Shaft* 7204-0099-00A

5 1 Bearing Carrier, Drive Side 7204-0018-00C 6 2 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000271-201 7 12 5/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw 1-3/4" Long 100-058134-273 8 12 5/8" Lockwasher, Spring Medium 154-058108-244 9 2 Shim Set 7502-0293-00A * Items 15 through 17 are required only if packing lubricator is not ordered. 16 2 1/2"NC x 3" Long Hex Hd. Cap Screw* 100-012300-273 17 2 1/2" Lockwasher, Spring Medium* 154-012087-244

Crankshaft Assembly 4-1/4" Stroke; Right-Hand

24 11 18 15 16 13 6 9 8 7 5 2

17 22 14 25 10 3 4 1 23 26 21 12 19 20

MA-120L, MA-120M Item Quantity Description Part Number MA-120L, MA-120M Item Quantity Description Part Number

1 2 3 4 Crankshaft Assembly (includes items 1 & 2) 1 Crankshaft 1 Drive Key Crankshaft Kit (includes items 1, 2, 3, & 4) 2 Bearing Cone, Tapered Roller 2 Bearing Cup PE102K 7204-0313-00D 146-078634-236 PE102KB 203-168000-999 202-458000-999 13 1 Bearing Retainer & Lube Oil Pump Driver Assembly 7204-0322-01B 14 4 1/2"NC x 1" Lg. Socket Hd. Cap Screw, Nylok 272-012100-999 15 * Pump Shaft Bushing – One per item 11 7204-0320-00A 16 1 Switchgauge, Murphy 7509-0008-00A 17 1 Lube Oil Pump 7204-0325-00K 18 1 3/8" x 1/8" Hex Pipe Bushing, Hex, Iron 161-038018-451

5 1 Bearing Carrier, Drive Side 7204-0018-00C 6 2 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000271-201 7 12 5/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw 1-3/4" Long 100-058134-273 8 12 5/8" Lockwasher, Spring Medium 154-058108-244 9 2 Shim Set 7502-0293-00A 10 1 Oil Seal, Drive Side 145-393538-999 19 1 1" x 15" Oil Filter 7602-3005-00A 20 1 1-1/4" Oil Filter Plug 7204-0314-00A 21 1 Frame Plug, Drive Side 7204-0315-00A 22 8 5/16"NC x 5/8" Lg. Hex Hd. Cap Screw 100-516078-273 23 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000210-201 24 2 3/8" Pipe Plug, Socket Hd. 170-038003-237

11 1 Bearing Carrier, Lube Oil Pump Side Assembly (*Includes item 15, below) 7204-0324-00E 25 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000023-201 26 1 Check Valve, Brass 7509-0012-00A

12 1 Gasket 7204-0323-00A 30 Crankshaft Assembly 4-1/4" Stroke; Right-Hand and Left-Hand Drive 8 24 16 6 9 13 7 11 18 5 2 15

17 22 14 25 10 3 4 1 23 26 21 12

20 19 MA-120L-HD, SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number MA-120L-HD, SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number

1 2 3 4 Crankshaft Assembly (includes items 1 & 2) 1 Crankshaft Forged and Nitrided 1 Drive Key Crankshaft Kit (includes items 1, 2, 3, & 4) 2 Bearing Cone, Tapered Roller 2 Bearing Cup PE301K 7204-0957-00D 146-078634-236 PE301KB 203-168000-999 202-458000-999 13 1 Bearing Retainer & Lube Oil Pump Driver Assembly 7204-0322-01B 14 4 1/2"NC x 1" Lg. Socket Hd. Cap Screw, Nylok 272-012100-999 15 * Pump Shaft Bushing – One per item 11 7204-0320-00A 16 1 Switchgauge, Murphy 7509-0008-00A 17 1 Lube Oil Pump 7204-0325-00K 18 1 3/8" x 1/8" Hex Pipe Bushing, Hex, Iron 161-038018-451

5 1 Bearing Carrier, Drive Side 7204-0018-00C 6 2 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000271-201 7 12 5/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw 1-3/4" Long 100-058134-273 8 12 5/8" Lockwasher, Spring Medium 154-058108-244 9 2 Shim Set 7502-0293-00A 10 1 Oil Seal, Drive Side 145-393538-999 19 1 1" x 15" Oil Filter 7602-3005-00A 20 1 1-1/4" Oil Filter Plug 7204-0314-00A 21 1 Frame Plug, Drive Side 7204-0315-00A 22 8 5/16"NC x 5/8" Lg. Hex Hd. Cap Screw 100-516058-273 23 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000210-201 24 2 3/8" Pipe Plug, Socket Hd. 170-038003-237

11 1 Bearing Carrier, Lube Oil Pump Side Assembly (* Includes item 15, below) 7204-0324-00E 25 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000023-201 26 1 Check Valve, Brass 7509-0012-00A

12 1 Gasket 7204-0323-00A Crankshaft Assembly 4-1/4" Stroke Auburn Gear #8; Right-Hand Drive

16 17 13 21 14 24 15 7 11 19 25 8 9 23 1 4 56 27262832 31 29 10 30 18 20 22 12

SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number

1 2 3 4 5 Crankshaft Assembly (includes items 1 & 2 & 27) 1 Crankshaft 1 Spline Adapter 1 Snap Ring Crankshaft Kit (includes items 1, 2, 27, 3, & 4) 2 Bearing Cone, Tapered Roller 2 Bearing Cup PE315K 7204-1164-00A 7204-1163-00A 226-000237-999 PE315KB 203-168000-999 202-458000-999 16 1 Lube Oil Pump 7204-0325-00K 17 1 3/8" x 1/8" Hex Pipe Bushing, Hex, Iron 161-038018-451 18 1 1" x 15" Oil Filter 7602-3005-00A 19 1 1-1/4" Oil Filter Plug 7204-0314-00A 20 1 Frame Plug, Drive Side 7204-0315-00A 21 8 5/16"NC x 7/8" Lg. Hex Hd. Cap Screw 100-516078-273 22 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000210-201

6 2 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000271-201 7 6 5/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw 1-3/4" Long 100-058134-273 8 6 5/8" Lockwasher, Spring Medium 154-058108-244 9 2 Shim Set 7502-0293-00A 10 1 Oil Seal, Drive Side 145-393538-999 23 2 3/8" Pipe Plug, Socket Hd. 170-038003-237 24 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000023-201 25 1 Check Valve, Brass 7509-0012-00A 26 1 Breather, Filter 7602-3002-10A 27 1 Bearing Carrier, Gear Adapter 7204-1087-00B

11 1 Bearing Carrier, Lube Oil Pump Side Assembly (* Includes item 15 below) 7204-0324-00E 28 6 5/8" Socket Head Cap Screw x 2-1/2" Long 105-058212-454 29 12 3/8" Hex Head Cap Screw x 3-1/4" Long 100-038314-454

12 1 Gasket 7204-0323-00A 13 1 Bearing Retainer & Lube Oil Pump Driver Assembly 7204-0322-01B 14 4 1/2"NC x 1" Lg. Socket Hd. Cap Screw, Nylok 272-012100-999 15 1 Switchgauge, Murphy 7509-0008-00A 30 12 3/8" Washer “Stat-O-Seal” 156-038068-999 31 1 Auburn Gear #8 RTF

31 Crankshaft Assembly 4-1/4" Stroke Auburn Gear #8; Left-Hand Drive

31 28 3 2 27 26 8 9 1 23 5 4 6 15 7 17 16 21 13

2930 10 11 14

22 20 25 19 12 18 24

SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H, SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H, SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number

1 2 3 4 5 Crankshaft Assembly (includes items 1, 2 & 27) 1 Crankshaft 1 Spline Adapter 1 Snap Ring Crankshaft Kit (includes items 1, 2, 3, 4, & 27) 2 Bearing Cone, Tapered Roller 2 Bearing Cup PE336K 7204-1089-00A 7204-1088-00A 226-000237-999 PE336KB 203-168000-999 202-458000-999 15 1 Switchgauge, Murphy 7509-0008-00A 16 1 Lube Oil Pump 7204-0325-00A 17 1 3/8" x 1/8" Hex Pipe Bushing, Hex, Iron 161-038018-451 18 1 1" x 15" Oil Filter 7602-3005-00A 19 1 1-1/4" Oil Filter Plug 7204-0314-00A 20 1 Frame Plug, Drive Side 7204-0315-00A 21 8 Screw, Cap; Hex Head, 5/16"-18UNC x 7/8" Long 100-516078-273

6 2 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000271-201 7 6 5/8"NC Hex Head Cap Screw 1-3/4" Long 100-058134-273 8 6 Lockwasher, Spring, 5/16" 154-516059-244 9 2 Shim Set 7502-0293-00A 10 1 Oil Seal, Drive Side 145-393538-999 22 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000210-201 23 2 3/8" Pipe Plug, Socket Hd. 170-038003-237 24 1 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000023-201 25 1 Check Valve, Brass 7509-0012-00A 26 1 Breather, Filter 7602-3002-10A

11 1 Bearing Carrier, Lube Oil Pump Side Assembly includes Shaft Bushing 7204-0324-00E 7204-0320-00A 27 1 Bearing Carrier, Gear Adapter 7204-1087-00B 28 6 5/8" Socket Head Cap Screw x 2-1/2" 105-058212-454

12 1 Gasket 7204-0323-00A 13 1 Bearing Retainer & Lube Oil Pump Driver Assembly 7204-0322-00B 14 4 1/2"NC x 1" Lg. Socket Hd. Cap Screw, Nylok 272-012100-999 29 12 3/8" Hex Head Cap Screw x 3-1/4" Long 100-038314-454 30 12 3/8" Washer “Stat-O-Seal” 156-038068-999 31 1 Auburn Gear #8 RTF

Lube Assembly 4-1/4" Stroke; Right-Hand and Left-Hand Drive; Right-Hand Shown 28 30

33 34 32

MA-120L, MA120L-HD, MA-120M, SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H, SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number 28 1 Piston, Relief Valve 7204-0318-00A 29 1 Adjusting Screw, Relief Valve 7204-0317-00A 30 1 Spring, Relief Valve 7204-0319-00A 31 2 Washer 204-013009-206 31 29 MA-120L, MA-120L-HD, MA-120M, SC-170L, SC-170, SC-170H, SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number 32 1 1/8" Pipe Plug, Socket Hd. 170-018003-235 33 1 7/8" x 14" Thread Jam Nut, Hex 130-078014-243 34 1 Cap, Relief Valve 7204-0316-00A

32 Fluid End Assembly 1 2 (Ductile Iron) 11 MA-95L, MA-120L-HD, SC-170L

Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover Screw, Ductile Iron 7204-0345-00B 2 3 Valve Cover, Steel 7204-0403-10B 3 3 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 001500131 4 4 1/4" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug, S.S. 170-014002-405 5 1 Liquid End, Ductile Iron, for Tapered Seats 7204-0405-00E 6 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stuffing Box Stud 7507-2791-00A 7 28 1"- 8NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-100008-243 8 16 1" x 4-1/8" Stud, Discharge Flange 7507-2794-00A 9 16 3/4" x 3" Stud, Suction Flange 7507-2735-00A 10 16 3/4"-10NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-034010-243 113 1/2" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug 170-012002-237 122 Stud, Power Frame to Fluid End* 7204-0865-00A 132 1-1/4"-7NC Nut, Heavy Hex* 133-114007-243 142 Suction Flange Gasket* 7-3/4" x 5" 204-077050-206 152 Discharge Flange Gasket* 4-1/8" x 2-1/2" 204-041025-206 *Not shown on Parts List Drawing Fluid End Assembly 73 6 5 4 7 8 9 10 (Nickel Aluminum Bronze) MA-95L, MA-120L-HD, SC-170L Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover 7204-0058-00B 2 3 Valve Cover Seal 7204-0061-00A 3 1 3/4" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug, S.S. 170-034002-405 4 1 Liquid End, Nickel Aluminum Bronze 7204-0057-10E 5 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stuffing Box Stud 7507-2791-00A 6 16 1" x 4-1/8" Stud, Discharge Flange* 7507-2794-00A 1 8 5 8 2

7 12 1" x 3-5/16" Valve Cover Stud 7507-2793-00A 8 40 1"-8NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-100008-243 9 16 3/4" x 3" Stud, Suction Flange* 7507-2735-00A 10 16 3/4"-10NC Nut, Heavy Hex* 133-034010-243 112 1/2" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug, S.S.* 170-012002-405 122 Stud, Power Frame to Fluid End* 7204-0865-00A 132 1-1/4"-7NC Nut, Heavy Hex* 133-114007-243 *Not shown on Parts List Drawing Fluid End Assembly (Ductile Iron) SC-170DD Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 6 Valve Cover Screw, Ductile Iron 7204-0601-00B 2 6 Valve Cover, S. Steel 7204-1234-00B 3 6 Fluid Seal 7204-1235-10A 4 2 3/8" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug* 170-038001-237 5 1 Liquid End, Ductile Iron 7204-1196-00D 6 12 1" x 6-1/8" Liner Stud 7204-1143-00A 7 12 1"-8NC Nut, Heavy Hex 127-100008-243 8 32 3/4" Stud, Flange 7507-2735-00A 9 32 3/4"-10NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-034010-243 102 Stud, Power Frame to Fluid End 7204-1227-00A 112 1-1/4"-7NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-114007-243 123 Seal Ring 7204-1237-00A 133 O-Ring, #252 110-000252-201 143 Pipe Plug, 3/4" 170-037002-237 *Not shown on Parts List Drawing 4 3 5 76 1 2 11 10 12 13 3 9 8 14

33

Fluid End Assembly (Steel Block Weld-Neck Flanges) MA-95L, MA-120L-HD 7 Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover Screw, Ductile Iron 7204-0345-00B 2 3 Valve Cover, Steel 7204-0403-10B 3 3 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 110-000243-201 4 4 1/4" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug, S.S. (optional) 170-014002-405 5 1 Liquid End, Forged Steel Weldment 7204-0861-00E 6 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stuffing Box Stud 7507-2791-00A 7 12 1"-8NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-100008-243 8 2 Stud, Power Frame to Liquid End 7204-0865-00A 9 2 1-1/4"-7NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-114007-243 Fluid End Assembly (Nickel Aluminum Bronze Block) MA-95M, MA-120M Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover, Aluminum Bronze 7204-0059-00B 2 3 Valve Cover Gasket 7204-0060-00A 3 12 1" x 3-5/16" Stud, Valve Cover 7507-2793-00A 4 24 1" -8 Thread Nut, Hvy. Hex 133-100008-243 5 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stud, Stuffing Box 7507-2791-00A 6 16 7/8" x 3-7/8" Stud, Discharge Flange 7507-2736-00A 7 16 7/8"-9 Thread Nut, Hvy. Hex 133-078009-243 8 8 5/8" x 2-3/4" Stud, Suction Flange 7507-2732-00A 9 8 5/8" -11 Thread Nut, Hvy. Hex 133-058011-243 10 1 Liquid End 7204-0013-00E 11 3 3/4" Hex Head Pipe Plug, Stainless Steel 170-034002-405 12 2 1/2" Hex Head Pipe Plug, Stainless Steel* 170-012002-405 13 2 Stud, Power Frame to Liquid End* 7204-0865-00A 14 2 1-1/4"-7 Thread Nut, Heavy Hex* 133-114007-243 * Note: Not shown on Parts List Drawing Fluid End Assembly (Steel Block) MA-95M, MA-120M, SC-170H Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover, Steel 7202-0304-00B 2 3 Valve Cover Gasket 7202-0041-01A 3 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stud, Stuffing Box 7507-2791-00A 4 12 1"-8 Thread Nut, Hvy. Hex 133-100008-243 5 1 Liquid End* 7204-0875-00E 6 1 1/4" Steel Hex Head Pipe Plug 170-014002-237 7 2 Stud, Power Frame to Liquid End 7204-0865-00A 8 2 1-1/4"-7 Thread Nut, Heavy Hex 133-114007-243 * Note: Liquid End has integral suction and discharged ring-joint faced connections, as follows: Suction 3" – 600#RTJ; Discharged 2" – 600#RTJ 6 5 10 4 3 4 5 5 1 1 1 2 3 9 8 4 3 4 2 7 6 8 9 11 2 7 8 6

34 Fluid End Assembly 1 2 (Steel Block Weld-Neck Flanges)

MA-120L Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover Screw, Ductile Iron 7204-0345-00B 2 3 Valve Cover, Steel 7204-0403-10B 3 3 O-Ring, Nitrile Rubber 001500131 4 4 1/4" Hex Hd. Pipe Plug, S.S. (Optional) 170-014002-405 5 1 Liquid End, Forged Steel Weldment 7204-1239-00E 6 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stuffing Box Stud 7507-2791-00A 7 12 1"-8NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-100008-243 8 2 Stud, Power Frame to Liquid End 7204-0865-00A 9 2 1-1/4"-7NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-114007-243 Fluid End Assembly (Steel Block) SC-170L Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover Screw, Steel 7204-0403-00B 2 3 Valve Cover Screw 7204-0345-00B 3 3 O-Ring 110-000243-201 4 12 1" x 4-7/8" Stuffing Box Stud 7507-2791-00A 5 12 1"-8 Thread Nut, Hvy, Hex 133-100008-243 6 1 Liquid End, Forged Steel Weldment 7204-0861-02E 7 4 1/4" Steel Hex Head Pipe Plug (Optional) 170-014002-237 8 2 Stud, Power Frame to Liquid End 7204-0865-00A 4 9 2 1-1/4"-7 Thread Nut, Heavy Hex 133-114007-243 73 6 9 8 5 4 1 2 3 9 8 5

Fluid End Assembly (Steel Block) SC-170 Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 3 Valve Cover, Steel 7201-0087-10B 2 3 Valve Cover Gasket 7201-0081-00A 3 12 Stud, Valve Cover 7507-2793-00A 4 12 1"-8UN Nut, Hvy. Hex 133-100008-243 5 1 Liquid End 7204-0952-00K 6 6 Pipe Plug 170-014002-237 7 12 Stuffing Box Stud 7507-2791-00A 8 12 1"-8NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-100008-243 9 2 Stud, Power Frame to Liquid End 7204-0865-00A 10 2 1-1/4"-7NC Nut, Heavy Hex 133-114007-243 6 8 7 5 3 4 2 1 6 7 10 9 6

35

Qty. 3 per pump ea. Stuffing Box Assembly 5 3 2 4 MA-95L, MA-120L-HD, SC-170L, SC-170

Plunger Diameter Baffle (#2) Stuffing Box Seal, Nitrile Rubber (#3) Stuffing Box, *Steel (#4) Stuffing Box, Stainless Steel (#4) Stuffing Box, Nickel Alum. Bronze (#4) Gland, *Steel (#5) Gland, Nickel Alum. Bronze (#5)

3-1/2" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0385-00B 7204-0385-10B 7204-0012-10B 7204-0377-00B 7204-0052-00B 3-3/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0385-00B 7204-0385-10B 7204-0012-10B 7204-0377-00B 7204-0052-00B 3-1/4" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0385-00B 7204-0385-10B 7204-0012-10B 7204-0377-00B 7204-0052-00B 3-1/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0384-00B 7204-0384-10B 7204-0011-10B 7204-0376-00B 7204-0051-00B 3" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0384-00B 7204-0384-10B 7204-0011-10B 7204-0376-00B 7204-0051-00B 2-7/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0384-00B 7204-0384-10B 7204-0011-10B 7204-0376-00B 7204-0051-00B 2-3/4" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0384-00B 7204-0383-10B 7204-0011-10B 7204-0376-00B 7204-0051-00B 2-5/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0384-00B 7204-0383-10B 7204-0011-10B 7204-0376-00B 7204-0051-00B 2-1/2" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0383-00B 7204-0383-10B 7204-0010-10B 7204-0375-00B 7204-0049-00B 2-3/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0383-00B 7204-0383-10B 7204-0010-10B 7204-0375-00B 7204-0049-00B *GLAND NUT WRENCH 7204-0464-00BStuffing Box Assembly 5

Qty. 3 per pump ea. 3 2 4 MA-95M, MA-120M, SC-170H

Plunger Diameter Baffle (#2) Stuffing Box Seal, Nitrile Rubber (#3) Stuffing Box *Steel (#4) Stuffing Box *Nickel Alum. Bronze (#4) Gland *Steel (#5) Gland *Nickel Alum. Bronze (#5)

2-3/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0383-00B 7204-0010-10B 7204-0375-00B 7204-0049-00B 2-1/4" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0383-00B 7204-0010-10C 7204-0375-00B 7204-0049-00B 2-1/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-0383-00B 7204-0010-10C 7204-0375-00B 7204-0049-00B 2" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0053-00A 7204-0340-00C 7204-0009-10C 7204-0342-00B 7204-0048-00B 1-7/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0053-00A 7204-0340-00C 7204-0009-10C 7204-0342-00B 7204-0048-00B 1-3/4" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0053-00A 7204-0340-00C 7204-0009-10C 7204-0342-00B 7204-0048-00B 1-5/8" 7204-0016-00A 7202-0012-00A 7204-0339-00C 7204-0008-10B 7204-0341-00B 7204-0047-00B 1-1/2" 7204-0016-00A 7202-0012-00A 7204-0339-00C 7204-0008-10B 7204-0341-00B 7204-0047-00B *GLAND NUT WRENCH 7204-0464-00B 36

Qty. 3 per pump ea. Stuffing Box Assembly5 2 4 MA-120L Stuffing Box Seal, 3 Stuffing Box, Gland Nut,

Plunger Diameter Baffle (#2) Nitrile Rubber (#3) Steel (#4) Steel (#5)

2-3/8" 7204-0016-00A 7204-0054-00A 7204-1305-02B 7204-0375-00B GLAND NUT WRENCH 7204-0464-00B 4" Piston Assembly 1 789 10

3 11 2 Qty. 3 per pump ea. SC-170L, SC-170DD 4 6 5 SC-170L, SC-170DD

Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 1 Piston Liner, 4" High Chrome Iron 7204-1106-00K 2 1 Piston Rod 7204-1056-00B Item Quantity Description Part Number 7 4 Stud (included in FE350) 7204-1143-00A 8 4 Nut, 1"NC (included in FE350) 127-100008-243

3 1 Piston Assembly (Black) 4 Part of #3 Above 7204-1146-00K 9 1 Piston Liner Flange 7204-1054-00B 10 1 Baffle 7204-0016-00A

5 1 Gasket, Liner 316-049042-508 6 1 Nut, Piston Rod, Self Locking 151-100008-273 11 1 O-Ring, Furnished with item #3 110-000214-201

37

4-1/4" Piston Assembly 8 1 7 9 10 4 3 6 5 11 2 Qty. 3 per pump SC-170DD SC-170DD

Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 1 Piston Liner, 4-1/4" White Ceramic 7204-1265-00K 2 1 Piston Rod 7204-1056-00B Item Quantity Description Part Number 7 4 Stud 7204-1143-00A 8 4 Nut, 1"NC 127-100008-243

3 1 Piston Assembly (Black) 4 Part of #3 Above 7204-1057-00K 9 1 Piston Liner Flange 7204-1054-00B 10 1 Baffle 7204-0016-00A

5 1 Gasket, Liner 316-049042-508 6 1 Nut, Piston Rod, Self Locking 151-100008-273 11 1 O-Ring, Furnished with item #3 110-000214-201

2 Qty. 5 per pump SC-170DD 4-1/2" Piston Assembly 8 7 1 5 6 4 3 SC-170DD

Item Quantity Description Part Number 1 1 Piston Liner 7204-1108-00K 2 1 Piston Rod 7204-1056-00B 3 1 Piston Cup Assembly, 4-1/2" 7201-0731-00K 4 Piston Rubber, Furnished with Above 7201-0732-00A Item Quantity Description Part Number 5 1 Gasket, Liner 204-049046-206 6 1 Nut, Piston Rod, Self Locking 151-100008-273 7 4 1"-8NC x 4-1/2" Long 12 Point Screw 100-100008-999 8 1 Piston Liner Flange 7204-1054-00B

38 THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK STANDARD LIMITED WARRANTY CENTRIFUGAL & RECIPROCATING PUMPS Pentair Myers® warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of shipment from Pentair Myers or 18 months from the manufacturing date, whichever occurs first – provided that such products are used in compliance with the requirements of the Pentair Myers catalog and technical manuals. During the warranty period and subject to the conditions set forth, Pentair Myers, at its discretion, will repair or replace to the original user, the parts that prove defective in materials and workmanship. Pentair Myers reserves the right to change or improve its products or any portions thereof without being obligated to provide such a change or improvement for prior sold and/or shipped units. Seals, piston cups, packing, plungers, liners and valves used for handling clear, fresh, nonaerated water at a temperature not exceeding 120ºF are warranted for ninety days from date of shipment. All other applications are subject to a thirty day warranty. Accessories such as motors, engines and auxiliary equipment are warranted by the respective manufacturer and are excluded in this standard warranty. Under no circumstance will Pentair Myers be responsible for the cost of field labor, travel expenses, rented equipment, removal/reinstallation costs or freight expenses to and from the factory or an authorized Pentair Myers service facility. This limited warranty will not apply: (a) to defects or malfunctions resulting from failure to properly install, operate or maintain the unit in accordance with the printed instructions provided; (b) to failures resulting from abuse, accident or negligence; (c) to normal maintenance services and parts used in connection with such service; (d) to units that are not installed in accordance with applicable local codes, ordinances and good trade practices; (e) if the unit is moved from its original installation location; (f) if unit is used for purposes other than for what it is designed and manufactured; (g) to any unit that has been repaired or altered by anyone other than Pentair Myers or an authorized Pentair Myers service provider; (h) to any unit that has been repaired using non factory specified/OEM parts. Warranty Exclusions: PENTAIR MYERS MAKES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE HEREOF. PENTAIR MYERS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Liability Limitation: IN NO EVENT SHALL PENTAIR MYERS BE LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM OR RELATED IN ANY MANNER TO ANY PENTAIR MYERS PRODUCT OR PARTS THEREOF. PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE MAY RESULT FROM IMPROPER INSTALLATION. PENTAIR MYERS DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY, INCLUDING LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY, FOR IMPROPER INSTALLATION. PENTAIR MYERS RECOMMENDS INSTALLATION BY PROFESSIONALS. Some states do not permit some or all of the above warranty limitations or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages and therefore such limitations may not apply to you. No warranties or representations at any time made by any representatives of Pentair Myers shall vary or expand the provision hereof. 1101 MYERS PARKWAY ASHLAND, OHIO, USA 44805 419-289-1144 FEMYERS.COM Warranty Rev. 12/13


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply