ARROW 697.68601 (01) PDF MANUAL


Post questions, comments, reviews or errors in the comment box below.

Your File is Ready … Download PDF

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD ARROW 697.68601 (01) PDF MANUAL


PDF Content Summary: Owner's Manual & Assembly Instructions BR01 Model No. YS47-A 697.68601 TSCYS47H4-A Missing Parts, Questions on Assembly? Call: 1-800-851-1085 or assist@arrow- sheds.com Do not return to dealer, they are not equipped to handle your requests. 707730116 Storage Area: 26 Sq. Ft. 154 Cu. Ft. 2,4 m2 4,4 m3 BUILDING DIMENSIONS * Size rounded off to the nearest foot Exterior Dimensions Interior Dimensions Door *Approx. Base (Roof Edge to Roof Edge) (Wall to Wall) Opening Size Size Width Depth Height Width Depth Height Width Height 4' x 7' 50 1/2" x 80 1/4" 49" 79 3/4" 82" 47 3/4" 77 1/2" 81 1/4" 38 1/2" 60 1/4" 1,2 m x 2,0 m 128,3 cm x 203,8 cm 124,5 cm 202,6 cm 208,3 cm 121,3 cm 196,9 cm 206,4 cm 97,8 cm 153,0 cm CAUTION: SOME PARTS HAVE SHARP EDGES. CARE MUST BE TAKEN WHEN HANDLING THE VARIOUS PIECES TO AVOID A MISHAP. FOR SAFETY SAKE, PLEASE READ SAFETY INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS MANUAL BEFORE BEGINNING CONSTRUCTION. WEAR GLOVES WHEN HANDLING METAL PARTS. BEFORE YOU BEGIN.... A03 Owner's Manual Before beginning construction, check local building codes regarding footings, location and other requirements. Study and understand this owner's manual. Important information and helpful tips will make your construction easier and more enjoyable. Assembly Instructions: Instructions are supplied in this manual and contain all appropriate information for your building model. Review all instructions before you begin, and during assembly, follow the step sequence carefully for successful results. Flooring and Anchoring: Your storage building must be anchored to prevent wind damage. A base is necessary to construct a square and level building. Anchoring and base materials are not included with your building. We recommend the combined use of an Arrow Floor Frame Kit and an Arrow Anchoring Kit as an effective method of securing your building to the ground (Available at your local dealer, Arrow's website arrowsheds.com or call Arrow's Customer Service department 1-800-851-1085) or you may construct a base and anchoring system of your choice. Your assembly instructions provide information on a few methods commonly used to secure and level a storage building. Parts and Parts List: Check to be sure that you have all the necessary parts for your building. •All part numbers can be found on the parts. All of these numbers (before the -) must agree with the numbers on the Parts List page. •If you find that a part is missing, include the model number of your building and contact: Arrow Shed, LLC Customer Service Department 1101 North 4th Street Breese, Illinois 62230 1-800-851-1085 or assist@arrowsheds.com •Separate contents of the carton by the part number while reviewing parts list. The first few steps show how to join related parts to make larger sub assemblies which will be used later. •Familiarize yourself with the hardware and fasteners for easier use during construction. These are packaged within the carton. Note that extra fasteners have been supplied for your convenience. PLAN AHEAD.... A04 Watch the Weather: Be sure the day you select to install your building is dry and calm. Do not attempt to assemble your building on a windy day. Be careful on wet or muddy ground. Teamwork: Whenever possible, two or more people should work together to assemble your building. One person can position parts or panels while the other is able to handle the fasteners and the tools. Tools and Materials: These are some basic tools and materials you will need for the construction of your building. Decide which method of anchoring and the type of base you wish to use in order to form a complete list of the materials you will need. Required • Eye Goggles • No. 2 Phillips Screwdriver Base Preparation (With Hardened Magnetic Tip) Note: A power screwdriver or vari- able speed drill with Phillips-tip attachment can speed assembly by as much as 40%. Required • Work Gloves • Step Ladder Optional Time-Savers • Utility Knife / Scissors • Wrench / Nut Driver • Hammer and Nails • Pliers • Electric / Cordless Drill • Spade or Shovel • Carpenter's Level • Square • Hand Saw / Power Saw • Tape Measure • String (for squaring frame) • Lumber and/or Concrete Selecting and Preparing Your Site: Before assembly, you will want to decide on a location for your building. The best location is a level area with good drainage. •Allow enough working space for ease of moving parts into position during assembly. Be sure there will be enough space at entrance for doors to open fully and enough space around the building to be able to fasten the panel screws from the outside. •Before you begin the first steps in assembling your parts, a base should be constructed and an anchoring system should be ready to use. SAFETY FIRST.... A05 Safety precautions are important to follow throughout the construction of your building.

•Care must be taken when handling various pieces of your building since some contain sharp edges. Please wear work gloves, eye protection and long sleeves when assembling or performing any maintenance on your building. •Practice caution with the tools being used in the assembly of this building. Be familiar with the operation of all power tools. safety edgesafety edge sharp edge sharp edge •Do not attempt to assemble the building if •Never concentrate your total weight on the roof of the building. When using a step ladder make sure that it is fully open and on even ground before climbing on it. •Keep children and pets away from worksite to avoid distractions and any accidents which may occur. parts are missing because any building left partially assembled may be seriously damaged by light winds. Call 1-800-851-1085 or assist@ arrowsheds.com •Do not attempt to assemble the building on a windy day, because the large panels acting as a "sail", can be whipped about by the wind making construction difficult and unsafe.

CARE & MAINTENANCE.... A06 Finish: For long lasting finish, periodically clean and wax the exterior surface. Touch-up scratches as soon as you notice them on your unit. Immediately clean the area with a wire brush; wash it and apply touch-up paint per manufacturer's recommendation. Roof: Keep roof clear of leaves and snow with long handled, soft-bristled broom. Heavy amounts of snow on roof can damage building making it unsafe to enter. In snow country, Roof Strengthening Kits are available for most Arrow Buildings for added protection against heavy snow accumulation. Contact Arrow as outlined on the Ordering Accessories page to place an order. Doors: Always keep the door tracks clear of dirt and other debris that prevent them from sliding easily. Lubricate door track annually with furniture polish or silicone spray. Keep doors closed and locked to prevent wind damage. Fasteners: Use all washers supplied to protect against weather infiltration and to protect the metal from being scratched by screws. Regularly check your building for loose screws, bolts, nuts, etc. and retighten them as necessary. Moisture: A plastic sheet (vapor barrier) placed under the entire floor area with good ventilation will reduce condensation. Other Tips.... • Wash off inked part numbers on coated panels with soap and water. • Silicone caulking may be used for watertight seals throughout the building. Do not store swimming pool chemicals in your building. Combustibles and corrosives must be stored in air tight approved containers. Keep this Owner's Manual and Assembly Instructions for future reference. ACCESSORIES.... A07 ROOF (heavy snow STRENGTHENING load) KITS FLOOR FRAME KITS Extra roof beams and gable braces designed for added protection against heavy snow accumulation. Increases the strength of your roof. BEFORE AFTER ANCHOR KITS Model No. AK4 Anchor Kit contains heavy-duty steel augers, 60' (18 m) of steel cable and 4 cable clamps. No digging or concrete pouring, just insert cable under roof, MODELS FB47410, FB5465, FB106-A FB109-A and FB1014-A A simple new floor frame system made of heavy-duty, hot-dipped galvanized steel. Use as base for plywood, sand or stone. over roof beams, into augers and twist augers into the ground. For buildings larger than 10'x9' (3,0 m x 2,6 m), use 2 kits. ATTIC KIT / WORKBENCH KIT Model No. AK100 New concrete anchor system permits anchoring any size Arrow building directly to a concrete slab. Each kit contains heavy-duty, hot-dipped galvanized steel corner gussets and perimeter clips which fit over the floor frame and lag bolt into a concrete slab. Model No. AT101 Heavy-duty galvanized steel bars that fit all 10' (3,0 m) wide Arrow buildings. They install quickly and easily to help organize space and create more useable space as an attic or workbench. Will hold up to 250 lbs. (113 kg) evenly distributed. Full assembly instructions and a 1/4" Some drilling required to fit buildings without mid-wall bracing. masonary drill bit are included. Model No. AK600 Earth Anchor Kit anchors any size SHELF UNITS Arrow building to the ground. Heavy-duty, galvanized steel shelf units help organize storage Each kit contains heavy duty, space. They easily mount on the wall or sit on the floor. Fits all hot-dipped galvanized steel Arrow buildings.* corner gussets and 4 earth anchors. TOOL HANGING RACK Model No. TH100 The perfect tool organizer. Twin 25 1/2" (64,8 cm) steel channels plus five heavy-duty snap-in hangers and a small tool holder for screwdrivers, pliers, etc. Holders slide along channel for fully adjustable spacing. Great for garage, basement, or the back of any door. Fits all Arrow Model No. SS404 • Makes 8" to 12" (20,3-30,5 cm) wide shelves in any length. • Brackets, braces, hardware included. Lumber is not included. storage buildings. * Some drilling required to fit buildings without mid-wall bracing. Model No. SS900-B • Grey color • 3 shelves • Holds up to 85 lbs. (38 kg) (even weight distribution) ORDERING ACCESSORIES.... A08 02/13 We recommend that you purchase accessory items from your local storage building dealer whenever possible; however, because the full line of accessories is not always available from all dealers, Arrow is offering them to you on a direct basis. There are two ways to order Arrow Storage Building Accessories: Option 1 Option 2 Accessories can be purchased Order accessories by telephone through using your MasterCard or Visa credit card. arrowsheds.com Call toll free 1-800-851-1085 (Customer Service). Allow 2 weeks for delivery. SPECIAL NOTE: If your accessory is shipped via truck line a day time phone number is required to arrange delivery. If no one is available to sign for the delivery, you may be subject to a re-delivery charge assessed by the carrier. Base BR9 The Base For Your Building OPTION 1: ARROW FLOOR FRAME KIT: (Order No. FB47410) Arrow has the best base for your building in this simple kit. It keeps stored items above the ground. This kit should be used with one of the following: A. To support a plywood deck B. To be filled with sand. We recommend the combined use of 1. an ARROW FLOOR FRAME KIT and 2. an ARROW ANCHORING KIT as an effective method of securing the building to the ground. Allow 1 - 2 hours for construction. OPTION 2: Wood Platform If you decide to build your own base, be sure to select the appropriate materials. These are the recommended materials for your base: # 2 x 4's (38 mm x 89 mm) Pressure Treated Lumber # 5/8" (15,5 mm) 4 x 8 (1220 mm x 2440 mm) Plywood-exterior grade NOTE: Pressure Treated Lumber must not be used where it will make contact with your storage building. The properties of Pressure Treated Lumber will cause accelerated corrosion. If Pressure Treated Lumber comes in contact with your storage building your warranty will be voided. # 10 & 4 penny Galvanized Nails # Concrete Blocks (optional) The platform should be level and flat (free of bumps, ridges etc.) to provide good support for the building. The necessary materials may be obtained from your local lumber yard. To construct the base follow instructions and diagram. Construct frame (using 10 penny galvanized nails) Measure 16"/24" (40,6 cm/61,0 cm) sections to construct inside frame (see diagram) Secure plywood to frame (using 4 penny galvanized nails) FRONT (DOOR) Allow 6 - 7 hours for construction. OPTION 3: Concrete Slab The slab should be at least 4" (10,2 cm) thick. It must be level and flat to provide good support for the frame. The following are the recommended materials for your base. # 1 x 4's (19 mm x 89 mm) (will be removed once the concrete cures) # Concrete # Sheet of 6 mil plastic # We recommend for a proper strength concrete to use a mix of: 1 part cement # 3 parts pea sized gravel # 2 1/2 parts clean sand Prepare the Site/Construct a Base 1. Dig a square, 6" (15,2 cm) deep into the ground (remove grass). 2. Fill up to 4" (10,2 cm) in the square with gravel and tamp firm. 3. Cover gravel with a sheet of 6 mil plastic. 4. Construct a wood frame using four planks of 1x4 (19 mm x 89 mm) FRONT lumber. (DOOR) 5. Pour in concrete to fill in the hole and the frame giving a total of 4" (10,2 cm) thick concrete. Be sure surface is level. Note: Finished Slab dimensions, with lumber removed. Allow 3 - 5 hours for construction and a week for concrete curing time. 40,6 c1m6/6"/214,0 " cm 2038,8 0 1c/4m " 510 281,3 /2" cm Note: Platform/Slab will extend 9/16" (1,4 cm) beyond floor frame on all four sides. Seal this 9/16" (1,4 cm) of wood with a roofing cement (not included), or bevel this 9/16" (1,4 cm) of concrete when pouring, for good water drainage. 20830 ,8 1c/4m " 510 281,3 /2" cm 9 Anchoring BR10Anchoring Down The Building It is important that the entire floor frame be anchored after the building is erected. Below are recommended ways of anchoring.

Arrow Anchoring Kit: (Model No. AK100 or 68383) Recommended for use with the concrete base. Contains: Corner gussets, perimeter clips, hardware, 1/4" masonary drill bit and installation instruction. Anchoring into Concrete: 1. For poured concrete slab or footing or patio blocks: Use 1/4" x 2" (6 mm x 51 mm) Lag Screws. 2. For Anchor Post of Concrete poured after building is erected: Use 1/4" x 6" (6 mm x 152 mm) Lag Screws.

Anchoring into Wood/Post: Use 1/4" (6 mm) Wood Screws. There are 1/4" (6 mm) dia. holes provided in the frames for proper anchoring. 10 Hardware BR11

66714 #6-32x7/16" (11 mm) Flat Hd Bolt (16) (Packed with Screws) 65103 #8-32 Hex Nut (10) 66684 Spring Latch (2) 66645 #6-32x3/4" (19 mm) Flat Hd Bolt (7) (Packed with Screws) 65941 #6-32 Hex Nut (23) (Packed with Screws) 66604 Hinge (4) 66462 Hasp (1) 11 65923 #8-32x3/8" (10 mm) Bolt (10) 65923 #8-32x3/8" (10 mm) Bolt (10) 66016 Facia Cap (1 Right and 1 Left) 66016 Facia Cap (1 Right and 1 Left) 66646 Washer (160) (4 sheets of 40) 66646 Washer (160) (4 sheets of 40) 67293 Foil Tape (1) 65004 #8Ax5/16" (8 mm) Screw (207) 65004 #8Ax5/16" (8 mm) Screw (207) 65004 #8Ax5/16" (8 mm) Screw (207) 66022 Gray Foam Tape (1) 66022 Gray Foam Tape (1) 66022 Gray Foam Tape (1) 66463 Swivel Staple (1) 66463 Swivel Staple (1) 66463 Swivel Staple (1)

Parts List BR12 Assembly Part Part Quantity Check Key No. Number Description in Carton List 1 9796 Ramp 1 2 8977 Side Floor Frame 2 3 9795 Floor Frame 2 4 9793 Corner Post 4 5 9789 Left Door Jamb 1 6 9791 Front Header 1 7 8070 Side Eave Frame 1 8 8062 Rear Header 1 9 8061 Left Gable 1 10 8060 Right Gable 1 11 8069 Side Peak Frame 1 12 8067 Siding Stud - Short 3 13 8068 Siding Stud - Long 2 14 8066 Roof Frame 2 15 8075 Rear Siding - 6 Board 2 16 8074 Side Siding - 6 Board 6 17 8073 Top Siding - 5 Board 1 18 8080 Peak Trim 1 19 8078 Right Wall Trim 1 20 8079 Left Wall Trim 1 21 8076 Right Roof Trim 1 22 8077 Left Roof Trim 1 23 9792 Door Stop 1 24 9787 Left Door 1 25 9788 Right Door 1 26 67729 Foam Board 2 27 9794 Horizontal Door Brace 4 28 9790 Right Door Jamb 1 29 6481 Gusset 4 12 Assembly by Key No. BR13 13 Step 1 BR14 1 Position hinges on sides of right and left door panels as shown and fasten with 7/16" (11 mm) flat head bolts outside and #6 hex nuts inside. 2 Slide foam board into door panels, foil facing outward, equally spaced on both sides. See caution. 3 Cover ends of door panel with horizontal door brace. Edge of door panel slides into brace. Fasten braces to doors using two screws. 4 Using an awl, ice pick or nail, push holes through foam board at the hasp and staple holes. Attach hasp to right door and swivel staple to left door using 3/4" (19 mm) flat head bolts and #6 hex nuts. Tighten nuts through foam board using needle nose pliers until they are against inside of door panel. Cover holes in foam board panel with a piece of foil tape. 5 Set the doors aside for later use. # # Parts Needed For # 9794 Horizontal Door Brace (4) # 9788 Right Door (1) Door Assembly # 9787 Left Door (1) # 67729 Foam Board (2) END VIEW #6-32x3/4" (19 mm) Flat Head Bolt Hasp #6 Hex Nut Foil Tape 9794 Hinge STEP1 Hinge 7/16" (11 mm) Flat Head Bolt 9788 Hasp CAUTION: SHARP EDGE 9794 67729 Foil Side STEP4 Screw STEP3#6-32x3/4" (19 mm) Flat Head Bolt #6 Hex Nut Foil Tape STEP2 END VIEWSwivel Staple 9794 Swivel Staple9794 Foil Side 14 9787 Hinge Screw 67729 7/16" (11 mm) Hinge Flat Head Bolt # Step 2 BR15 Parts Needed For # Floor Frame Assembly 1 Center the ramp on top of the floor frame. Note that the door can be installed on either end. Join the frames by inserting four screws. 2 Assemble the four corners of the floor frame using two screws at each corner as shown. 3 Measure the floor frame diagonally. When the diagonal measurements are equal, the floor frame is square. NOTE If using a wood platform or concrete slab do not fasten the floor frames to your base at this time. You will anchor the building after it is erected. Level The floor frame must be square and level or holes will not align. 8977RIGHT REAR 9795 1 STEP 2 STEP 9796 FRONT 9795 8977 15 When Diagonal Measurements are Equal the Floor Frame is Square. # 9796 Ramp (1) # 9795 Floor Frame (2) # 8977 Side Floor Frame (2) STEP 3 NOTE The remainder of the building assembly requires many hours and more than one person. Do not continue beyond this point if you do not have enough time to complete the assembly today. A partially assembled building can be severely damaged by light winds. 9793 1 Fasten two corner posts to the rear corners of the floor frame as- 9793 FRONT sembly using four screws. 2 Position one rear siding, starting at rear frame, between corner posts and fasten with six screws. Always use washers under the heads of fasteners where they are shown! Rear Floor FrameSTEP 1Each siding panel has a bottom edge and a flat edge. The bottom edge always overlaps the flat edge. Keep the flat edge up. Do not fasten flat edge now. 8075 Remove & Replace 2 Step 3 BR16 CORRECT INCORRECT 16 # Parts Needed For # Corner Posts/Rear Siding # 9793 Corner Post (2) # 8075 Rear Siding (1) STEP

1 Attach a gusset to each end of the two corner posts using one screw. 2 Fasten one corner post assembly to the front corner of the floor frame assembly using two screws. Cau- tion! Once corner post is attached, fasten one side siding to the corner posts with six screws. Do not fasten flat edge now. IMPORTANT Always use 2nd set of holes from end of siding panel when attach- ing to corner post. 3 Fasten remaining corner post and one side siding as in previous step. 8074 Remove & Replace TOP VIEW FRONT Side Siding Trim (Installed later) Corner Post 9793 Step 4 BR17 STEP 1 6481 STEP 6481 3 9793 8074 6481 # Parts Needed For # Corner Posts/Side Siding # 6481 Gusset (4) # 9793 Corner Post (2) # 8074 Side Siding (2) # 6481 Gusset (4) # 9793 Corner Post (2) # 8074 Side Siding (2) 6481 17 2 STEP

# 9791 Front Header (1) Step 5 BR18 # 8070 Side Eave Frame (1) # 8062 Rear Header (1) # 9789 Left Door Jamb (1) # 9790 Right Door Jamb (1) 1 Fasten side eave frame behind STEP top of corner posts using two screws, top leg facing inside building. Note: For left end door location, fasten side eave frame as shown. For right end door location fasten side eave frame on opposite side of building. 2 Fasten front header behind top of corner posts/gussets using one bolt and nut on each end. 3 Fasten rear header across top of corner posts using one bolt and nut on each end. Note that side eave frame overlaps front & rear headers. 4 Attach right & left door jambs to the front header using bolts and nuts, and to the corner posts and front floor frame using screws. STEP 2 Rear Header 8070 Notched Edge 9789 3 9791 8062 STEP 4 Front Header 9790 STEP 1 Front Right Door Jamb Front 18 # Parts Needed For # Headers/Frame/Jambs

# Step 6 8074 Side Siding (2) # 8075 Rear Siding (1) # 8067 Siding Stud (3) BR19 # 8068 Siding Stud (2)1 Position the side siding (6 board) STEP to corner posts, flat edge of siding upward and bottom resting on 1st side siding. See figure. Always follow this pattern. Fasten siding to corner posts using six screws. Do not fasten flat edge now. Position 2nd side siding on opposite side of building and fas- ten as before. Always use washers where they are shown! 2 Repeat procedure with rear siding panel. Fasten siding to rear header to complete rear siding. 3 Position two short siding studs between corner posts, behind side eave frame, and fasten tab using a screw. Rest bottom tab of stud between siding and floor frame and fasten with a screw. Fasten siding to studs, as shown. 4 Fasten one short siding stud to the rear of building between the corner posts in the same manner. Fasten top tab behind rear header. 5 Position two long siding studs to the left side of building in the same manner using screws. 8075 2 8074 8074 Bottom Edge Flat Rear Header Edge STEP Be certain all Siding 4 overlaps are fastened 8068 8068 with a single screwSmall hole in tab Side Eave Frame STEP 3 19 STEP End View 1 STEP 5 8067 Large hole in tab8067 8067 # Parts Needed For # Side/Rear Siding/Studs

NOTE The gables are packed nested together and might be mistaken as one piece. Carefully separate them before continuing. STEP 1 Lift and fasten a left gable on top Side Peak Frame Fasten at Lower Hole 2 of header, with lower leg under side eave frame at corner, using screws. Repeat Step 1 with right gable for the opposite side of building. 2 Fasten side peak frame to the inside top corners of gables using two 8061 screws, top shorter leg facing inside building. Fasten top tab of the siding STEP studs to the lower hole in side peak frame using screws. 1 3 Position roof frames under side peak and eave frames. Be sure the end of frame with the shortest space between the 1st and 2nd hole is posi- tioned at the lower side eave frame, and fasten using screws. Short space between 1st and 2nd hole Right End Door Location Position of Side Peak Frame 8066 Gable Fits Under Side Eave Frame 8060 8069 8060 Fasten lower hole of Side Peak Frame 3 8061 20 8066 Step 7 BR20 # # Parts Needed For # 8061 Left Gable (1) # 8060 Right Gable (1) Gables/Peak/Roof Frames # 8069 Side Peak Frame (1) # 8066 Roof Frame (2) STEP

Installing the siding to the roof is best done with a step ladder. NOTE Measure the building diagonally again and make adjustments to make sure the building is square. This will make the siding fit better, and holes will align. 1 After the 3rd side siding is fas- tened to the 2nd, roll it over on the roof and fasten as before. 2 Apply gray foam tape along lower bottom edge of the 4th side siding by removing protective paper and pressing on edge of leg. Cut tape to proper length. 3 Fasten 4th side siding to the 3rd but do not fasten top edge at this time. Step 8 BR21 Foam TapeProtective Paper Apply Gray Foam Tape Foam Tape 4th Side Siding 2 STEP 1 Do not fasten top edge at this time Roll Side Siding over onto Roof STEP 3 Gray 8074 Foam Tape End View 8074 21 # Parts Needed For # Side Siding/Foam Tape # 8074 Side Siding (2) STEP

# Step 9 Parts Needed For # Top Siding/Trim BR22 1 Fasten remaining top siding (5 board), to the top side of building. 2 Fasten peak trim to peak of roof using screws thru siding into frame. 3 Apply foil tape by overlapping sid- ing by 1/2" (13 mm), pressing firmly into contour of siding, from top to bottom of gables. Rub for good ad- hesion. Do not cut tape, let roll hang free until ready to use on next panel. When complete, press opposite side down to gable. The purpose of this is to seal out the weather. 4 Fasten right and left wall trim to side corners of building using screws. 5 Fasten right and left roof trim to the ends of roof, overlapping wall trim, using screws. 6 Fasten right and left facia caps at the breaks in the roof trim, using screws. 8079 8077 8073 STEP 4STEP 22 5 STEP 3 STEP STEP 2 8080 Foil Tape 8078 STEP 8076 Facia Cap # 8073 Top Siding (1) # 8080 Peak Trim (1) # 8078 Right Wall Trim (1) # 8079 Left Wall Trim (1) # 8076 Right Roof Trim (1) # 8077 Left Roof Trim (1) FRONT 16

# Step 10 Parts Needed For # Door Stop BR23 1 Position doors in corners of door opening as shown and fasten hinges with 7/16" (11 mm) flat head bolts and #6 hex nuts. Be sure the heads on hinge pins are all installed toward top. 2 Position door stop to left door, with tapered end up and hems to- ward inside of building, and fasten using four screws. Fasten a spring latch at the top and bottom of door stop, using three screws. When spring latch is engaged with hole in header or ramp, these will hold left door closed when not it use. The hasp and staple can be used to keep doors closed, or used with a padlock (not supplied) to lock doors. END VIEW 9792 Hem Spring Latch STEP 2 Spring Latch23 STEP 1 Fasten Door Stop # Right Door Assembly (1) # Left Door Assembly (1) # 9792 Door Stop (1)

YS47-A 697.68601 TSCYS47H4-A BR24 Anchoring and Floor Frame Anchoring Anchor your building at this time. Floor Frame If you have purchased a Floor Frame Kit you need to install it at this time.

SOME FACTS ABOUT RUST Rusting is a natural oxidizing process that occurs when bare metal is exposed to moisture. Problem areas include screw holes, unfinished edges, or where scrapes and nicks occur in the protective coating through normal assembly, handling and use. Identifying these natural rusting problem areas and taking some simple rust protection precautions can help to stop rust from developing, or stop it quickly as soon as it appears. 24 1. Avoid nicking or scraping the coating surface, inside and out. 2. Use all the washers supplied. In addition to protecting against weather infiltration, the washers protect the metal from being scraped by the screws. 3. Keep roof, base perimeter and door tracks free of debris and leaves which may accumulate and retain moisture. These can do double damage since they give off acid as they decay. 4. Touch up scrapes or nicks and any area of visible rust as soon as possible. Make sure the surface is free of moisture, oils, dirt or grime and then apply an even film of high quality touch-up paint.707730116


FREE ENGLISH PDF

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

USER GUIDE - USER MANUAL

OWNER GUIDE - OWNER MANUAL

REFERENCE GUIDE - REFERENCE MANUAL

INSTRUCTION GUIDE - INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Leave a Reply